god kills indiscriminately and so shall we (ponyboy) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
god kills indiscriminately and so shall we
ponyboy
ohnotheydidnt

nickelback wrote a song about ferguson. ....yeah.

Nickelback released a new album. And apparently they were... inspired.

YAHOO: Another new thing on No Fixed Address is you've written what might be your most poignant political song, "Edge of a Revolution." What motivated you to go that route?

Kroeger: I don't know if North America is on the edge of a revolution, but I wanted it to feel that way in the song, since it feels that way in so many other parts of the world. You turn on CNN and it's like, "Wow!" We'd have it on for 15 minutes and we'd have to shut it off because it was so depressing. The state of affairs in the world these days is so dismal. And I think that's where the song definitely came from. While we were working, the [shooting of Michael Brown in Ferguson, Missouri] was a major story and there was rioting like crazy. So it definitely felt like the seeds of revolution were being planted.





"Edge of a Revolution"

Head high, protest line
"Freedom" scribbled on your sign
Headline, New York Times
Standing on the edge of a revolution

Hey, hey, just obey.
Your secret's safe with the NSA
In God we trust or the CIA?
Standing on the edge of a revolution

Yeah, we're standing on the edge of a revolution
Revolution, revolution, revolution

No, we won't give up, we won't go away
'Cause we're not about to live in this mass delusion
No, we don't wanna hear another word you say
'Cause we know they're all depending on mass confusion
No, we can't turn back, we can't turn away
'Cause it's time we all relied on the last solution
No, we won't lay down and accept this fate
'Cause we're standing on the edge of a revolution

Wall Street, common thief
When they get caught they all go free
A brand-new yacht and a finder's fee
Standing on the edge of a revolution

Same shit, different day
Can't keep fed if I can't get paid
We'll all be dead if the shit don't change
Standing on the edge of a revolution

Yeah, we're standing on the edge of a revolution
Revolution, revolution, revolution

No, we won't give up, we won't go away
'Cause we're not about to live in this mass delusion
No, we don't wanna hear another word you say
'Cause we know they're all depending on mass confusion
No, we can't turn back, we can't turn away
'Cause it's time we all relied on the last solution
No, we won't lay down and accept this fate
'Cause we're standing on the edge of a revolution

We'll all be dead if this shit don't change
Hey hey hey hey

What do we want? We want the change
And how're we gonna get there? Revolution
What do we want? We want the change
Standing on the edge of a revolution


SOURCE | SOURCE
Tags: music / musician, music video, nickelback / hinder / creed
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 109 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →