I live, I die, I live again (sandstorm) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
I live, I die, I live again
sandstorm
ohnotheydidnt

42nd Annual Annie Award Nominations


Winners will be announced on Januwary 31st, UCLA's Royce Hall, at 7:00 PM. But in the meantime, here are your nominees;

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation
Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
The Book of Life - Reel FX
The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli


Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time
 - Cartoon Network
Gravity Falls - 
Disney Television Animation
Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Over The Garden Wall
 - Cartoon Network
Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Doc McStuffins 
- Disney Channel / Disney XD
Peter Rabbit - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Tumble Leaf
- Amazon Studios
Wallykazam! - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack & Quack
- Zodiak Kids





Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production


  • Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik - Big Hero 6 -Walt Disney Animation Studios

  • James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer - How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation

  • Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen - Mr. Peabody & Sherman -
DreamWorks Animation

  • Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal - Penguins of Madagascar
-DreamWorks Animation

  • Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette - The Book of Life - Reel FX

  • Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika

  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Fabio Lignini - How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation
Steven "Shaggy" Hornby - How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Thomas Grummt - How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Ravi Kamble - Penguins of Madagascar
 - DreamWorks Animation
Travis Knight - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
Malcolm Lamont - The Boxtrolls
- Focus Features/Laika
Jason Stalman - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika


Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi - Henry & Me - Reveal Animation Studios
Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo - Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish - The Boxtrolls 
- Focus Features/Laika

The source has more


Tags: animation, award show - other
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 45 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →