amkf (sisterruth) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
amkf
sisterruth
ohnotheydidnt

British Independent Film Award Announced-'71, Pride, Mr. Turner, Frank lead tally

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
’71.
Calvary.
Mr. Turner.
Pride.
The Imitation Game.

DIRECTOR
John Michael McDonagh for Calvary.
Lenny Abrahamson for Frank.
Matthew Warchus for Pride.
Mike Leigh for Mr. Turner.
Yann Demange for ’71.

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD FOR DEBUT DIRECTOR
Daniel Wolfe and Matthew Wolfe for Catch Me Daddy.
Hong Khaou for Lilting.
Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard for 20,000 Days on Earth.
Morgan Matthews for X+Y.
Yann Demange for ’71.

SCREENPLAY
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game.
Gregory Burke for ’71.
John Michael McDonagh for Calvary.
Jon Ronson and Peter Straughan for Frank.
Stephen Beresford for Pride.

ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander for Testament of Youth.
Cheng Pei Pei for Lilting.
Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Belle.
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game.
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed for Catch Me Daddy.

ACTOR
Asa Butterfield for X+Y.
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game.
Brendan Gleeson for Calvary.
Jack O’Connell for ’71.
Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Dorothy Atkinson for Mr. Turner.
Imelda Staunton for Pride.
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Frank.
Sally Hawkins for X+Y.
Sienna Guillory for The Goob.

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Scott for Pride.
Ben Schnetzer for Pride.
Michael Fassbender for Frank.
Rafe Spall for X+Y.
Sean Harris for ‘71.

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Ben Schnetzer for Pride.
Cara Delevingne for The Face of an Angel.
Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Belle.
Liam Walpole for The Goob.
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed for Catch Me Daddy.

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
’71.
20,000 Days on Earth.
Catch Me Daddy.
Lilting.
The Goob.

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Chris Wyatt, Editing, ’71.
Dick Pope, Cinematography, Mr. Turner.
Robbie Ryan, Cinematography, Catch Me Daddy.
Stephen Rennicks, Music, Frank.
Tat Radcliffe, Cinematography, ’71.

DOCUMENTARY
20,000 Days on Earth.
Next Goal Wins.
Night Will Fall.
The Possibilities Are Endless.
Virunga.

INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
Blue Ruin.
Boyhood.
Fruitvale Station.
Ida.
The Badadook.

THE JURY
Tom Hooper, jury chair, and Zawe Ashton, Jon S. Baird, Mary Burke, Sean Ellis, Tinge Krishnan, Shira Macleod, Tracy O’Riordan, Jonathan Romney, Thea Sharrock, Luke Treadaway and Stanley Tucci.

Source
Tags: award show - nominees / winners, benedict cumberbatch, british celebrities, domhnall gleeson, gugu mbatha-raw, jack o'connell, keira knightley, michael fassbender
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 45 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →