The Site Where You See Nothing (jcrract) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
The Site Where You See Nothing
jcrract
ohnotheydidnt

Old Hollywood Post: TCM Summer Under the Stars 2013 Edition

A man not included in the festivities welcomes you to this post:






Thursday August 1 – HUMPHREY BOGART … #BogartTCM

6:00AM Bogart: The Untold Story (1996)

7:00AM High Sierra (1941)

9:00AM The Maltese Falcon (1941)

10:45AM To Have and Have Not (1944)

12:30PM The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)

2:45PM Tokyo Joe (1949)

4:15PM Beat The Devil (1954)

6:00PM In a Lonely Place (1950)

8:00PM The Big Sleep (1946)

10:00PM Key Largo (1948)

12:00AM The Caine Mutiny (1954)

2:15AM The Left Hand of God (1955)

4:00AM The Harder They Fall (1956)




Friday August 2 – DORIS DAY


6:00AM Romance on the High Seas (1948)

7:45AM My Dream is Yours (1949)

9:30AM It’s A Great Feeling (1949)

11:00AM The Lullaby of Broadway (1951)

12:45PM On Moonlight Bay (1951)

2:30PM By the Light of the Silvery Moon (1953)

4:15PM Lucky Me (1954)

6:00PM It Happened To Jane (1959)

7:45PM Carson on TCM: Doris Day (1/16/1976)

8:00PM Calamity Jane (1953)

10:00PM Please Don’t Eat the Daisies (1960)

12:00AM The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)

2:00AM Tea for Two (1950)

3:45AM Love Me or Leave Me (1955)




Saturday August 3 – ALEC GUINNESS

6:00AM Great Expectations (1946)

8:15AM Oliver Twist (1948)

10:15AM The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)

12:00PM The Ladykillers (1955)

1:45PM A Majority of One (1961)

4:30PM Doctor Zhivago (1965)

8:00PM Lawrence of Arabia (1962) (also The Essentials)

12:00AM Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)

2:00AM The Scapegoat (1959)

4:00AM Hotel Paradiso (1966)




Sunday August 4 – MARY BOLAND

6:00AM Stingaree (1934)

7:30AM There Goes The Groom (1937)

9:00AM He Married His Wife (1940)

10:30AM Marry The Girl (1937)

11:45AM The Solitaire Man (1933)

1:00PM New Moon (1940)

3:00PM In Our Time (1944)

5:00PM Nothing But Trouble (1944)

6:30PM Danger – Love at Work (1937)

8:00PM The Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) (Also Essentials Jr.)

10:00PM Three-Cornered Moon (1933)

11:30PM The Women (1939)

2:00AM Pride and Prejudice (1940)

4:00AM Julia Misbehaves (1948)





Monday August 5 – CHARLTON HESTON


6:00AM Ruby Gentry (1952)

7:30AM Bad for Each Other (1954)

9:00AM The Wreck of the Mary Deare (1959)

11:00AM Diamond Head (1962)

1:00PM 55 Days at Peking (1963)

3:30PM Soylent Green (1973)

5:15PM 
 A Man For All Seasons (1988)

7:45PM Carson on TCM: Charlton Heston (3/2/1976)

8:00PM Major Dundee (1965)

10:30PM Ben-Hur (1959)

2:30PM The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)




Tuesday August 6 – JOAN FONTAINE


6:00AM Music for Madame (1937)

7:30AM A Damsel In Distress (1937)

9:15AM Born To Be Bad (1950)

11:00AM The Bigamist (1953)

12:30PM Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956)

2:00PM Ivanhoe (1952)

4:00PM Gunga Din (1939)

6:00PM Suspicion (1941)

8:00PM Rebecca (1940)

10:30PM Letter From an Unknown Woman (1948)

12:15AM This Above All (1942)

2:15AM The Constant Nymph (1943)

4:15AM Until They Sail (1957)




Wednesday August 7 – FRED MACMURRAY


6:00AM Too Many Husbands (1940)

7:30AM Lady is Willing (1942)

9:30AM Above Suspicion (1943)

11:30AM Borderline (1950)

1:00PM Never A Dull Moment (1950)

2:45PM A Millionaire For Christy (1951)

4:30PM Callaway Went Thataway (1951)

6:00PM Kisses For My President (1964)

8:00PM Murder, He Says (1945)

10:00PM Double Indemnity (1944)

12:00AM There’s Always Tomorrow (1956)

1:30AM Dive Bomber (1941)

4:00AM Pushover (1954)

5:30AM Screen Director’s Playhouse: It’s a Most Unusual Day (1956)




Thursday August 8 – RAMON NOVARRO

6:00AM The Prisoner of Zenda (1922)

8:00AM Scaramouche (1924)

10:00AM The Red Lily (1924)

11:30AM Across To Singapore (1928)

1:15PM The Pagan (1929)

2:45PM Devil May Care (1929)

4:30PM The Son-Daughter (1932)

6:15PM The Cat and the Fiddle (1934)

8:00PM Ben-Hur: A Tale of Christ (1925)

10:30PM The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (1928)

12:30AM Mata Hari (1931)

2:15AM The Night is Young (1935)

4:00AM Crisis (1950)




Friday August 9 – STEVE McQUEEN

6:00AM Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)

8:00AM The Honeymoon Machine (1961)

9:30AM Never So Few (1959)

11:45AM The Magnificent Seven (1960)

2:00PM The War Lover (1962)

4:00PM Bullitt (1968)

6:00PM Le Mans (1971)

8:00PM The Cincinnati Kid (1965)

10:00PM The Reivers (1969)

12:00AM Papillon (1973)

2:45AM Soldier In The Rain (1963)

4:30AM The Blob (1958)




Saturday August 10 – LANA TURNER

6:00AM They Won’t Forget (1937)

7:45AM Rich Man, Poor Girl (1938)

9:00AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)

11:00AM Johnny Eager (1942)

1:00PM The Postman Always Rings Twice (1945)

3:00PM Green Dolphin Street (1947)

5:30PM Ziegfeld Girl (1941)

8:00PM The Bad and the Beautiful (1953) (Also The Essentials)

10:15PM Imitation of Life (1959)

12:30AM Peyton Place (1957)

3:30AM The Three Musketeers (1948)




Sunday August 11 – HENRY FONDA

6:00AM The Long Night (1947)

7:45AM The Male Animal (1942)

9:30AM Spencer’s Mountain (1963)

11:30AM The Return of Frank James (1940)

1:15PM Firecreek (1968)

3:15PM The Wrong Man (1956)

5:15PM Advise & Consent (1962)

8:00PM The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
(Also Essentials Jr.)

10:30PM Fail Safe (1964)

12:30AM Mister Roberts (1955)

2:45AM A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966)

4:30AM I Met My Love Again (1938)




Monday August 12 – CATHERINE DENEUVE

6:00AM Le Petit Poucet (2001)

7:45AM Repulsion (1965)

9:45AM Mississippi Mermaid (1970)

12:00PM Un Flic (1972)

2:00PM Le Sauvage (1975)

4:00PM The Last Metro (1980)

6:15PM I’m Going Home (2001)

8:00PM The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)

10:00PM Tristana (1970)

12:00AM My Favorite Season (1993)

2:15AM Belle du Jour (1968)

4:15AM The Hunger (1983)





Tuesday August 13 – MICKEY ROONEY
 (I don't really like this guy :/)

6:00AM Death on the Diamond (1934)

7:15AM A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935)

9:45AM A Family Affair (1937)

11:00AM Boys Town (1938)

1:00PM Strike Up The Band (1940)

3:15PM Summer Holiday (1948)

5:00PM Quicksand (1950)

6:30PM The Strip (1951)

8:00PM Girl Crazy (1943)

10:00PM The Human Comedy (1943)

12:15AM Requiem For a Heavyweight (1962)

2:00AM Pulp (1972)

4:00AM 80 Steps To Jonah (1969)




Wednesday August 14 – BETTE DAVIS

6:00AM Parachute Jumper (1933)

7:30AM The Girl From 10th Avenue (1935)

9:00AM Dangerous (1935)

10:30AM Stardust: The Bette Davis Story
(2006)

12:00PM Jezebel (1938)

2:00PM The Letter (1940)

3:45PM Now, Voyager (1942)

5:45PM Watch on the Rhine (1943)

8:00PM Ex-Lady (1933)

9:15PM Dark Victory (1939)

11:15PM The Man Who Came To Dinner (1942)

1:15AM The Dick Cavett Show: Bette Davis (1971)

2:30AM Payment on Demand (1951)

4:15AM The Nanny (1965)




Thursday August 15 – GREGORY PECK (Wet/Hard loins warning)

6:00AM Days of Glory (1944)

7:30AM Pork Chop Hill (1959)

9:15AM The Valley of Decision (1945)

11:15AM Spellbound (1945)

1:15PM Designing Woman (1957)

3:15PM The Guns of Navarone (1961)

6:00PM Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

8:00PM The Macomber Affair (1947)

9:45PM The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956)

12:30AM Duel in the Sun (1947)

3:00AM How The West Was Won (1962)




Friday August 16 – ANN BLYTH


6:00AM One Minute To Zero (1952)

8:00AM All The Brothers Were Valiant (1953)

9:45AM The King’s Thief (1955)

11:15AM Rose Marie (1954)

1:00PM The Great Caruso (1951)

3:00PM Brute Force (1947)

4:45PM Killer McCoy (1947)

6:30PM Slander (1957)

8:00PM Mildred Pierce (1945)

10:00PM Kismet (1955)

12:00AM The Student Prince (1954)

2:00AM The Helen Morgan Story (1957)

4:15AM Our Very Own (1950)




Saturday August 17 – WALLACE BEERY

6:00AM The Last of the Mohicans (1920)

7:30AM The Big House (1930)

9:00AM The Bad Man of Brimstone (1937)

10:45AM Rationing (1944)

12:30PM The Champ (1931)

2:15PM Treasure Island (1934)

4:15PM Ah, Wilderness! (1937)

6:00PM A Date With Judy (1948)

8:00PM Grand Hotel (1932) (Also The Essentials)

10:00PM Dinner at Eight (1933)

12:00AM Min and Bill (1930)

1:15AM Viva Villa (1934)

3:15AM China Seas (1935)

4:45AM The Bad Man (1941)




Sunday August 18 – NATALIE WOOD

6:00AM The Star (1952)

7:30AM Cry In The Night (1956)

9:00AM West Side Story (1962)

11:45AM The Searchers (1956)

1:45PM Rebel Without A Cause (1955)

3:45PM Splendor in the Grass (1961)

6:00PM Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

8:00PM The Great Race (1965)
(Also Essentials Jr.)

11:00PM Gypsy (1962)

1:30AM Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969)

3:30AM Inside Daisy Clover (1965)





August 19 – RANDOLPH SCOTT

6:00AM Badman’s Territory (1946)

7:45AM Trail Street (1947)

9:15AM Return of the Badmen (1948)

11:00AM Riding Shotgun (1954)

12:30PM The Bounty Hunter (1954)

2:00PM Tall Man Riding (1955)

3:30PM Shoot-out at Medicine Bend (1957)

5:00PM Ride Lonesome (1959)

6:30PM Comanche Station (1960)

8:00PM The Tall T (1957)

9:30PM Ride The High Country (1962)

11:30PM My Favorite Wife (1940)

1:15AM China Sky (1945)

2:45AM Bombardier (1943)

4:30AM The Cariboo Trail (1950)




Tuesday August 20 – HATTIE McDANIEL

6:00AM Thank Your Lucky Stars (1943)

8:15AM Janie (1944)

10:00AM Janie Gets Married (1946)

11:30AM The Shopworn Angel (1938)

1:00PM The Mad Miss Manton (1938)

2:30PM The Great Lie (1941)

4:30PM George Washington Slept Here (1942)

6:15PM Saratoga (1937)

8:00PM Gone with the Wind (1939)

12:00AM Show Boat (1936)

2:00AM Alice Adams (1935)

4:00AM In This Our Life (1942)




Wednesday August 21 – WILLIAM HOLDEN (I love him)

6:00AM Miss Grant Takes Richmond (1949)

7:30AM Boots Malone (1952)

9:30AM Force of Arms (1951)

11:30AM Executive Suite (1954)

1:30PM The Moon Is Blue (1953)

3:30PM Picnic (1955)

5:30PM The Devil’s Brigade (1968)

8:00PM The Bridge On The River Kwai (1957)

11:00PM Born Yesterday (1950)

1:00AM The Wild Bunch (1969)

3:30AM Wild Rovers (1971)




Thursday August 22 – MAGGIE SMITH


6:00AM The V.I.P.s (1963)

8:15AM The Pumpkin Eater (1964)

10:30AM Young Cassidy (1965)

12:30PM Othello (1965)

3:30PM The Honey Pot (1967)

6:00PM Travels With My Aunt (1972)

8:00PM Nowhere to Go (1959)

9:45PM The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)

12:00AM Love and Pain and the Whole Damn Thing (1973)

2:00AM The Clash of the Titans (1981)

4:00AM California Suite (1978)




Friday August 23 – ELIZABETH TAYLOR

6:00AM Elizabeth Taylor: An Intimate Portrait (1975)

7:15AM Lassie Come Home (1943)

8:45AM National Velvet (1944)

11:00AM Life With Father (1947)

1:00PM Father of the Bride (1950)

2:45PM Father’s Little Dividend (1951)

4:15PM Giant (1956)

8:00PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)

10:00PM Suddenly Last Summer (1959)

12:00AM Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)

2:30AM Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967)

4:30AM Conspirator (1949)




Saturday August 24 – CHARLES COBURN


6:00AM Vivacious Lady (1938)

7:45PM H.M. Pulham Esquire (1941)

9:45AM Princess O’Rourke (1943)

11:30AM Green Grass of Wyoming (1948)

1:00PM Together Again (1944)

2:45PM Made For Each Other (1939)

4:30PM Bachelor Mother (1939)

6:00PM Heaven Can Wait (1943)

8:00PM The Lady Eve (1941)
(Also The Essentials)

10:00PM The More The Merrier (1943)

12:00AM A Royal Scandal (1945)

2:00AM Lured (1947)

4:00AM The Power and the Prize (1956)




Sunday August 25 – CLARK GABLE


6:00AM Dance, Fools, Dance (1931)

7:30AM Laughing Sinners (1931)

8:45AM Possessed (1931)

10:15AM Chained (1934)

11:45AM Cain and Mabel (1936)

1:15PM Test Pilot (1938)

3:30PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)

6:00PM Mogambo (1953)

8:00PM It Happened One Night (1934)
(Also Essentials, Jr.)

10:00PM Too Hot to Handle (1938)

12:00AM Strange Cargo (1940)

2:00AM The Hucksters (1947)

4:00AM Betrayed (1954)




Monday August 26 – JEANNE CRAIN

6:00AM The Fastest Gun Alive (1956)

7:45AM Guns of the Timberland (1960)

9:30AM Twenty Plus Two (1961)

11:15AM Margie (1946)

1:00PM You Were Meant for Me (1948)

2:45PM Apartment For Peggy (1948)

4:30PM The Model and the Marriage Broker (1952)

6:30PM Dangerous Crossing (1953)

8:00PM Pinky (1949)

10:00PM Take Care of My Little Girl (1951)

12:00AM Leave Her To Heaven (1946)

2:00AM The Fan (1949)

4:00AM Skyjacked (1972)




Tuesday August 27 – MARTIN BALSAM

6:00AM Time Limit (1957)

8:00AM Al Capone (1959)

10:00AM Middle of the Night (1959)

12:00PM Ada (1961)

2:00PM The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (1969)

4:00PM After The Fox (1966)

6:00PM Seven Days in May (1964)

8:00PM The Anderson Tapes (1971)

10:00PM The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974)

12:00AM Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973)

1:45AM Little Big Man (1970)

4:15AM The Stone Killer (1973)




Wednesday August 28 – SHIRLEY JONES


6:00AM April Love (1957)

8:00AM A Ticklish Affair (1963)

10:00AM The Secret of My Success (1965)

12:00PM Pepe (1960)

3:00PM Elmer Gantry (1960)

5:45PM The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)

8:00PM The Music Man (1963)

11:00PM Carousel (1956)

1:30AM The Cheyenne Social Club (1968)

3:30AM The Happy Ending (1969)




Thursday August 29 – GLENDA FARRELL

6:00AM Little Caesar (1930)

7:30AM I’ve Got Your Number (1934)

9:00AM The Personality Kid (1934)

10:15AM Kansas City Princess (1934)

11:30AM Snowed Under(1936)

12:45PM Fly Away Baby (1937)

2:00PM The Adventurous Blonde (1937)

3:15PM Blondes At Work (1938)

4:30PM Torchy Gets Her Man (1938)

5:45PM Torchy Blane in Chinatown (1938)

6:45PM Torchy Runs For Mayor (1939)

8:00PM Smart Blonde (1936)

9:15PM Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)

10:45PM I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (1932)

12:30AM Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935)

2:15AM Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)

4:00AM The Talk of the Town (1942)




Friday August 30 – KIRK DOUGLAS

6:00AM Out of the Past (1947)

8:00AM Young Man with a Horn (1950)

10:00AM The Big Trees (1952)

11:30AM Two Weeks In Another Town (1962)

1:30PM Town Without Pity (1961)

3:30PM The Hook (1963)

5:30PM The Way West (1967)

8:00PM Paths of Glory (1958)

9:45PM Act of Love (1953)

11:45PM Lust For Life (1956)

2:00AM The Big Sky (1952)

4:30AM Along The Great Divide (1951)




Saturday August 31 – REX HARRISON


6:00AM Men are Not Gods (1936)

7:45AM Storm in a Teacup (1937)

9:30AM The Citadel (1938)

11:30AM Over The Moon (1940)

1:00PM King Richard and the Crusaders (1954)

3:00PM Unfaithfully Yours (1948)

5:00PM My Fair Lady (1964)

8:00PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)
(Also The Essentials)

10:30PM Sidewalks of London (aka St. Martin’s Lane) (1938)

12:00AM The Foxes of Harrow (1947)

2:15AM The Rake’s Progress (1945)

4:15AM The Long Dark Hall (1951)


Source
Tags: old hollywood
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 139 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →