Maximum Potato (marchingocelot) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
Maximum Potato
marchingocelot
ohnotheydidnt

Oscar! Winners!

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner: Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote (2005)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Winner: Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line (2005)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: George Clooney for Syriana (2005)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener (2005)

Best Achievement in Directing
Winner: Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Winner: Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Winner: Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Winner: Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Dion Beebe

Best Achievement in Editing
Winner: Crash (2004) - Hughes Winborne

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Winner: Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - John Myhre, Gretchen Rau

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Winner: Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner: Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Gustavo Santaolalla

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Winner: Hustle & Flow (2005) - Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, Paul Beauregard("It's Hard Out Here For a Pimp")

Best Achievement in Makeup
Winner: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Howard Berger, Tami Lane

Best Achievement in Sound
Winner: King Kong (2005) - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Winner: King Kong (2005) - Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Winner: King Kong (2005) - Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Winner: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) - Steve Box, Nick Park

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Winner: Tsotsi (2005) - Gavin Hood(South Africa)

Best Documentary, Features
Winner: Marche de l'empereur, La (2005) - Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Winner: A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin (2005) - Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson

Best Short Film, Animated
Winner: The Moon and the Son (2005) - John Canemaker, Peggy Stern

Best Short Film, Live Action
Winner: Six Shooter (2005) - Martin McDonagh

Nothing shall ever surpass the choreographed dancing whores in front of 36 Mafia or the girl at the end, warbling "Piiiiiiiiiiimp."

source: www.imdb.com
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 933 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →