Mustache McGee (mastahofunnines) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
Mustache McGee
mastahofunnines
ohnotheydidnt

my.SXSW or the week i met JGL and sean lennon

So I volunteered at SXSW last week and it was freaking amazing. Here are some of the people I saw/met.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic



I went and saw the premiere of Cyrus with John C. Reilly and Jonah Hill. Reilly is HILARIOUS, Hill is a d-bag.
Here's a crappy iphone pic:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

And I have to thank ONTD for having those Taqwacore posts, because they were showing and I went to see it and it was AMAZING. I highly recommend it. I got to meet the actors and directors after the screening/Q&A and they were so ridiculously nice and appreciative. I told them how much I enjoyed the movie and they thanked me and the hottie on my left (yes, the mohawk dude really is that INSANELY gorgeous in real life) gave me a hug.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Dominic Sands, Eyad Zahra, and Bobby Naderi

Then I saw the world premiere of MacGruber which I thought was hilarious, but that's only because I like the actual skit from SNL. Everyone was from the cast was there, including Val Kilmer but he left before the Q&A. Can I just say that Jorma Taccone is fucking PRECIOUS?! He was so excited to be there lol. Ryan Philippe's voice is hella low, Kristen and Will weren't too talkative during the Q&A, Jorma did most of it. Seth Meyers sat 2 rows away from me, and I ran into Doug Benson for like the 5th time.
More crappy iphone pics:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Doug on the left, Seth in the middle with the white tee/green sweater. I almost died.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Jorma, Ryan, Kristen, Will

And now for the good stuff.

So my friend and I got pictures with Sean Lennon before his performance with JGL's production company "www.hitRECORD.org) on Tuesday, but after the show I got to talk to him. And give him a light for his cigarette. Everyone had left and my friends were still standing in the convention center trying to figure out where our other friends were, and he was walking towards the door when he turns around and says "Does anyone have a light?" and for some reason unknown to me, I was all "Oh yeah, I do." (IDK Y'ALL, IDEK.) So I walk over to give him my lighter that I miraculously found in the black hole that is my purse and he takes and goes "Do you want to escort me outside since I can't light up in here?" (I shit you not that's exactly what he said) So I'm all lulz ok sure and so we go outside and proceed to:
-talk about the weather
-determine that I am not Mexican, Indian but that I'm actually Bengali
-figure out somewhere to eat late at night (Magnolia Cafe)
And I could tell you all the nuances of the conversation but I'll stop here. And JGL retweeted me during the show.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Sean Lennon, duh

And so on the last night, Saturday, JGL was actually in town to host a hitRECORD event, so I went. It was at the Alamo Drafthouse and it was AWESOMEEEE. Booze+live music+dance party= good times. I'll quit with the words and just post pictures. Also, check out hitRECORD.org.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
PRECIOUS. Got excited when I brought up that he retweeted me, was super nice, definitely tipsy. And bald.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Jumped up on stage and sang Twist and Shout

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Jumped on tables and started dancing

phew.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
his bald head in all its glory


source: me, my camera, my friend's cameras
ETA: MOAR BALD JOE
Tags: beatles, film, music / musician
Subscribe

Recent Posts from This Community

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 161 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

Recent Posts from This Community