I’ll be your favorite worst mistake. (stewie_e) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
I’ll be your favorite worst mistake.
stewie_e
ohnotheydidnt

73rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Live Viewing Post




The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The ceremony will be held on September 19, 2021 at the Event Deck at L.A. Live in Downtown Los Angeles, California, and broadcast in the U.S. by CBS and Paramount+.

[The Full List of Winners Tonight]Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
"The Queen's Gambit" — Winner
"I May Destroy You"
"Mare of Easttown"
"The Underground Railroad"
"WandaVision"

Outstanding Drama Series
"The Crown" — Winner
"The Boys"
"Bridgerton"
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"Lovecraft Country"
"The Mandalorian"
"Pose"
"This is Us"

Outstanding Comedy Series
"Ted Lasso" — Winner
"Black-ish"
"Cobra Kai"
"Emily in Paris"
"Hacks"
"The Flight Attendant"
"The Kominsky Method"
"Pen15"

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
"Hamilton" — Winner
"Bo Burnham: Inside"
"David Byrne's American Utopia"
"8:46" – Dave Chappelle
"Friends: The Reunion"
"A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote"

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
"Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020" — Winner
"Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special"
"The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards"
"The Oscars"
"The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O'Connor, "The Crown" — Winner
Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
Jonathan Majors, "Lovecraft Country"
Regé-Jean Page, "Bridgerton"
Billy Porter, "Pose"
Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Olivia Colman, "The Crown" — Winner
Uzo Aduba, "In Treatment"
Emma Corrin, "The Crown"
Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
MJ Rodriguez, "Pose"
Jurnee Smollett, "Lovecraft Country"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie
Ewan McGregor, "Halston" — Winner
Paul Bettany, "WandaVision"
Hugh Grant, "The Undoing"
Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton"
Leslie Odom, Jr., "Hamilton"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie
Kate Winslet, "Mare of Easttown" — Winner
Michaela Coel, "I May Destroy You"
Cynthia Erivo, "Genius: Aretha"
Elizabeth Olsen, "WandaVision"
Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queen's Gambit"

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
"I May Destroy You," Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
"Mare of Easttown," Written by Brad Ingelsby
"The Queen's Gambit," Written by Scott Frank
"WandaVision" (Episode: "All-New Halloween Spooktacular!"), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
"WandaVision" (Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience"), Written by Jac Schaeffer
"WandaVision" (Episode: "Previously On"), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
"The Queen's Gambit," Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
"Hamilton," Directed by Thomas Kail
"I May Destroy You" (Episode: "Ego Death"), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
"I May Destroy You" (Episode: "Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes"), Directed by Sam Miller
"Mare of Easttown," Directed by Craig Zobel
"The Underground Railroad," Directed by Barry Jenkins
"WandaVision," Directed by Matt Shakman

2021 Governors Award
Debbie Allen

Outstanding Competition Program
"RuPaul's Drag Race" — Winner
"The Amazing Race"
"Nailed It"
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" — Winner
Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Kenan Thompson, "Kenan"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Jean Smart, "Hacks" — Winner
Aidy Bryant, "Shrill"
Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
"Hacks" (Episode: "There Is No Line"), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
"B Positive" (Episode: "Pilot"), Directed by James Burrows
"The Flight Attendant" (Episode: "In Case of Emergency"), Directed by Susanna Fogel
"Mom" (Episode: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak"), Directed by James Widdoes
"Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Biscuits"), Directed by Zach Braff
"Ted Lasso" (Episode: "The Hope that Kills You"), Directed by MJ Delaney
"Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again"), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
"Hacks" (Episode: "There Is No Line"), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
"The Flight Attendant" (Episode: "In Case of Emergency"), Written by Steve Yockey
"Girls5eva" (Episode: "Pilot"), Written by Meredith Scardino
"PEN15" (Episode: "Play"), Written by Maya Erskine
"Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again"), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
"Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Pilot"), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
"Saturday Night Live" — Winner
"A Black Lady Sketch Show"

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" — Winner
"Conan"
"The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" — Winner
"The Amber Ruffin Show"
"A Black Lady Sketch Show"
"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"
"Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Tobias Menzies, "The Crown" — Winner
Giancarlo Esposito, "The Mandalorian"
O-T Fagbenle, "The Handmaid's Tale"
John Lithgow, "Perry Mason"
Max Minghella, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Chris Sullivan, "This Is Us"
Bradley Whitford, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Michael K. Williams, "Lovecraft Country"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, "The Crown" — Winner
Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"
Madeline Brewer, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Aunjanue Ellis, "Lovecraft Country"
Emerald Fennell, "The Crown"
Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
"The Crown" (Episode: "War"), Directed by Jessica Hobbs — Winner
"Bridgerton" (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water"), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
"The Crown" (Episode: "Fairytale"), Directed by Benjamin Caron
"The Handmaid's Tale" (Episode: "The Wilderness"), Directed by Liz Garbus
"The Mandalorian" (Episode: "Chapter 9: The Marshal"), Directed by Jon Favreau
"Pose" (Episode: "Series Finale"), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
"The Crown" (Episode: "War"), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
"The Boys" (Episode: "What I Know"), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
"The Handmaid's Tale" (Episode: "Home"), written by Yahlin Chang
"Lovecraft Country" (Episode: "Sundown"), written by Misha Green
"The Mandalorian" (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi"), written by Dave Filoni
"The Mandalorian" (Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue"), written by Jon Favreau
"Pose" (Episode: "Series Finale"), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Evan Peters, "Mare of Easttown" — Winner
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, "The Queen's Gambit"
Daveed Diggs, "Hamilton"
Paapa Essiedu, "I May Destroy You"
Jonathan Groff, "Hamilton"
Anthony Ramos, "Hamilton"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Julianne Nicholson, "Mare of Easttown" — Winner
Renée Elise Goldsberry, "Hamilton"
Kathryn Hahn, "WandaVision"
Moses Ingram, "The Queen's Gambit"
Jean Smart, "Mare of Easttown"
Phillipa Soo, "Hamilton"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Brett Goldstein, "Ted Lasso" — Winner
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, "Hacks"
Brendan Hunt, "Ted Lasso"
Nick Mohammed, "Ted Lasso"
Paul Reiser, "The Kominsky Method"
Jeremy Swift, "Ted Lasso"
Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"
Bowen Yang, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso" — Winner
Aidy Bryant, "Saturday Night Live"
Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Rosie Perez, "The Flight Attendant"
Cecily Strong, "Saturday Night Live"
Juno Temple, "Ted Lasso"


Source
Tags: award show - emmys, award show - nominees / winners, live viewing post
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1962 comments