penelopetaynt (penelopetaynt) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
penelopetaynt
penelopetaynt
ohnotheydidnt

Best & Worst of Influencers at The 2021 Met Gala

It was a night full of stars... and influencers.

A handful of the Internets biggest personalities were invited to the 2021 Met Gala last night. The theme this year was In America: A Lexicon of Fashion.

ADDISON RAE

DIXIE D’AMELIO

EMMA CHAMBERLAIN

EUGENE LEE

JACKIE AINA

MADISON BEER

NIKKIE DE JEGER / NIKKIETUTORIALS

Of the lucky few that were invited... Who do you think understood the assignment? Also how do you overall feel about influencers being invited to the Met Gala?

BEST

Addison Rae
7(1.2%)
Dixie D’Amelio
30(5.0%)
Emma Chamberlain
37(6.1%)
Eugene Lee
118(19.5%)
Jackie Aina
68(11.2%)
Madison Beer
14(2.3%)
Nikkie de Jeger
331(54.7%)


WORST

Addison Rae
225(36.2%)
Dixie D’Amelio
103(16.6%)
Emma Chamberlain
93(15.0%)
Eugene Lee
24(3.9%)
Jackie Aina
67(10.8%)
Madison Beer
98(15.8%)
Nikkie de Jeger
11(1.8%)

1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 + 7

Tags: beauty / makeup, fashion, internet celebrities, lgbtq / rights, red carpet and event
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 207 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
its easy to tell from these looks who got famous for talent and who got famous for being a bland, thin attainably pretty girl.
not harsh enough. madison beer is going to the prom.

heart_iswild

5 days ago

The theme is "America: a Lexicon of Fashion" but they look like they've never looked at a dictionary in their life...
You're right and you should say this lol
the demelios, addison, and madison truly are just random girls from your high school who became hair stylists and facebook message you about their MLM. i'll give charli that maybe she's the girl who moved to nyc for a year but then moved back and married her high school bf. i find it so confusing. they are truly nothing special. i don't like emma chamberlin but at least i get it. she really has defined a lot of gen-z fashion and when she is all done up like this is truly stunning in a basic yet still unique way. and i actually think nickie and eugene are artists in their own ways so i am totally cool with their invites even if i'm not super familiar with their work.

rubie_dubidoux

5 days ago

I loved Nikkie‘s outfit but was very surprised Eugene was invited. I didn‘t think he was that big on his own. But his eye make up looks like a rash. Sorry.

Everyone except Nikkie is pretty meh
I like Nikkie's, but is it really American Fashion? It looks more like something that fits in a Rococo painting. 🤔
She says she was inspired by Marsha P Johnson and that’s who she is essentially dressed as.

slinkydinks

6 days ago

Was anything really American fashion!?!?

slinkydinks

5 days ago

trendsnational

5 days ago

To me it's American queer history combined with referencing an iconic outfit/style of dress of an important person in said history. Which nails it for me.

Eugene said on the Red Carpet that he was supposed to wear a dress, but they gave up last minute. It really sounded like he was unhappy with his look. Maybe the make up went well with whatever he was going to wear.

verschreibsel

5 days ago

I don't know who some of these ppl are but I think Dixie, Eugene and Nikkie did well. Like, Dixie's look is not that great but it's very appropriate for the Met Gala.
I was shocked by Dixie, I think she looks great
there wasn't even an attempt
Conjunctivitis.
Madison Beer's the worst dressed to me only because it's so aggressively basic. It gives me Melania Trump outfit levels of boring.

I really like Emma and Nikkie's looks.
I love Jackie but what is that outfit.

The colour Nikkie is wearing is gorgeous but I don't like the outfit.
It reads as barbie dress which is what she was going for anyway
Yeah, and she retweeted something that said it looks very Anna Nicole. I thought it fit the theme way more than most of the other looks I saw.
s/o to the bum chins introducing the post
I think they all did okay

I like Jackie and Nikkie's looks
idk any of them except Eugene, and I only know him because he's Asian and hot *I'm like the cryptkeeper.gif*
I don’t get emma chamberlain’s popularity at all. she dresses like she just picks things out of her closet with her eyes closed and somehow became a louis vuitton brand ambassador because of it
I think it's cause she has that high fashion "look" while also having a huge following on YouTube/her podcast but yeah I agree her style is pretty basic
I don’t see her as a style icon, but I don’t mind her. From what I’ve seen of content, I understand why the youth find her relatable

I think that’s her whole point. She is “quirk” and don’t know how to do basic stuff. Like any video of her doing anything slightly out of ordinary (like dying her hair) is an adventure for her.

I've watched a few of her videos and honestly she kind of has the perfect Youtube vlogger personality. she's funny without being appearing to try too hard (and just self-deprecating enough, although it's harder to buy that when she's filming from inside her $4 million house lol) and charismatic without hitting you in the face with it like a theatre kid or whatever. I feel old as hell watching her dress herself though, she looks like a Sim townie sometimes lol but since she's so thin I guess she pulls it off? and again I'm old
I know Eugene and I’m aware of Addison because of you jerks. I am old.

Can we talk about unrecognisable Hailee Steinfeld?!
steinfeld's eyes look painful :(
holy shit she looks 40+
i'm so confused by whatever is going on with Hailee's face

Is this a new Kardashian sister?
Omg what on earth

I wouldn’t have recognized her at all!
kelly ripa does bjork
My thought process: Reading the comments....and then scrolling down to the picture thinking it won't be THAT bad...and then still wondering, WHO IS THIS?!

Omg she looks NOTHING like she used to/her first/original face.
I thought it was just a bunch of make up tricks + the hair color making her look so different but seeing this recent pic it's super obvious she got weird work done.

debbiesgirl

6 days ago

ginainabottle

6 days ago

debbiesgirl

6 days ago

ginainabottle

6 days ago

debbiesgirl

6 days ago

anderbobo

5 days ago

bossm

6 days ago

i know i was like this as a teen because we all are, just with social media, i feel like i'm slapped in the face with time whooshing past too regularly

Re: t

chibinaomidy

September 14 2021, 16:37:12 UTC 5 days ago Edited:  September 14 2021, 16:37:33 UTC

Someone needs to explain to her the difference between retro, vintage and antique
I mean, the dress is only a couple years away from properly being considered vintage in some circles.
I bet Madison Beer used this to pretend she was going to the Oscars or something because that dress is bland af for the MET Gala. I know her because of K/DA, Eugene because of Buzzfeed and Nikkie from her makeup tutorials but if you ask me anything about them other than their name I would have no idea.
nu socialite
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →