just444 (just444) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
just444
just444
ohnotheydidnt

Met Gala 2021

Tags: fashion, red carpet and event
Subscribe

Recent Posts from This Community

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2281 comments
I just saw Sawettie and DAMN. She looks fire.
This is wild and kinda uncomfortable for me to watch.

If you didn't have the production crew in the BG wearing masks, you'd never know we're in the middle of a pandemic and have new variants on the rise.

It's really NAGL to be having this event at all, but you know, rich ppl can't seem to take this time and be humble, they gotta flaunt and be gaudy at the risk of public health
IA, the disconnect is fucked up
tbh regular people are flouting the rules just as often for far less grandeur. "drinks with friends - socially distanced, of course! because I miss human connection!"
Oh for sure, but it's still distasteful and irresponsible regardless of whether the plebs or rich do it
if you're all vaccinated you can get drinks with friends

wormsinthedirt

2 days ago

Yeah, it's especially egregious because they can easily raise money for the museum virtually but I guess then they couldn't have this giant circle jerk

masktaster

3 days ago

debbiesgirl

3 days ago

what's crazy to me is that this is in NYC and this whole week has been a very busy week full of events for the city (US Open, 9/11 memorial, big baseball game with the subway series, VMAs) and everything has been very inconsistent with displaying proper safety protocols/mask wearing.

masktaster

3 days ago

not power ranger, i love this
Literally just screamed when I saw this
wait he's wearing a jeweled thing now, did this all come off??
yeah he had a bunch of guys rip the armor off of him and he had the jumpsuit on underneath

Re: tada

deja_vu822

3 days ago

Re: tada

debbiesgirl

3 days ago

YEEESSSSSSSSS OUR FASHION KING!!!!


lol damn! love when they layer looks

Re: tada

__onthebound

3 days ago

Re: tada

desmond_brutha

3 days ago

Re: tada

wormsinthedirt

2 days ago

Now I got the Saint Seiya song stuck in my head
I LOVE this kid.
I knew he would deliver
he's about to try and kill me in skyrim and you know what? go ahead, king!
BEST DRESSED
the armor part reminds me of c3-po
YEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSS
LOL I love him!
Someone could have showed up in a gown made out of Cross Colours denim, something..


If you're gonna put no effort in, why bother?
Did his neck get wider or was it just less noticeable before?
I think his neck has always been the same width as his head.
srsly his head/neck combo looks like a thumb with a face drawn on it lol
I think when he has hair it helps to hide the fact that his neck is the same width as his head
Why is he here.
ilana and kekes chemistry is super awkward and cringey
ilana is terrible at interviewing
This is not the job for Ilana.
ilana is not a very good interviewer or host tbh
i need some fashion credits, are that at least us designers?
has anyone shown up in any of these costumes yet?

5ef43f9c134698c71d546e06f5fedfb2.gif
Someone did tweet this

is gaga going
Just because the lewks are few and far between this year (although there were some choices made), here is a tweet I enjoyed.

lmao im sure in a couple of years there will be a 90s/early 2000s theme
ngl I'd actually love it if someone showed up in Juicy Couture
this vogue stream is such a mess
Giving me c3po tea. But I dig it!
I am so bored.
it honestly drives me crazy how much people don't know how the gala works lmao, esp like self proclaimed hf twt accts but anyways next year's theme is also america so y'all can get ready to see more of this
wHy Is MeGaN fOx tHeRe

um maybe because she's one of the most photographed celebs atm and thats the purpose of these things? lmao
Lol it’s so funny to see the number of quotes and comments on tweets about looks that 100% are just arm chair commenting and have no real idea what is going on

Buttttt to be honest that’s like 90+% of award show/events these days. “Like why is this person there or why did this win?” Stan Twitter actually doesn’t have a clue and is just the blind following the blind majority of the time
what time does the carpet end?
9pm est
that's...a long ways away lol

ty

Recent Posts from This Community