crazyfirecrotch (crazyfirecrotch) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
crazyfirecrotch
crazyfirecrotch
ohnotheydidnt

Just cancel it already: Norway beach Handbal team fined 150 euros 4 wearing shorts instead of bikini



Norway’s women’s beach handball team has been fined for refusing to play in bikini bottoms during a game in the sport’s Euro 2021 tournament. “The players tell me they are uncomfortable, feel naked and watched,” another women’s team manager said. The women's handball tournament at the Summer Olympics will be the twelfth edition.



source= https://twitter.com/nytimes/status/1417535849135329282
https://twitter.com/cogscimom/status/1417582965110894594
Tags: olympics
Subscribe

Recent Posts from This Community

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 92 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Good for them, fuck that sexist rule.
One hundred and fifty euros, OP. Not 1500.
It was 150 per player, 1,500 total for the team.
The reader read.
Infuriating
Good for them for speaking up and for their team organizers to support them.
Good for them, that shit looks so uncomfortable to work out in, much less compete
That's honestly ridiculous. There is no reason they should have to wear a bikini to play a sport.
I read about a Paralympian, Olivia Breen, being told her sprint briefs were too short and were “inappropriate.” Plus let’s not forget about black swimmers not being allowed to wear swim caps that are made to fit natural hair. What a fucking mess.
Dis-fucking-gusting
I actually said "Ugh, gross" looking at the teams side by side. Absolutely unneccessary for that uniform rule.
good god in those outfits i'd be so worried about my labia popping out that i'd barely be able to focus on the game. this makes me so angry
SAME. The shorts are so cute too
Imagine playing a sport and having to worry about getting a Brazilian or worrying about visible shaving bumps. Or heaven help the woman who doesn't shave her cooch to play volleyball.

I legit used to watch track and field and volleyball as a tween and think I couldn't ever do that sport professionally (if I were skilled enough to try) because I get bad ingrown hairs.
I was on swim team for years and we had to wear the one-piece bathing suits that look nothing like what they wear for the Olympics now — they look like leotards. I never even thought to ever question it.
especially with gymnastics where a lot of the girls aren't even eighteen yet! it's hard enough to be a teenage girl without having to worry about waxing and whether your labia are gonna pop out of your high-cut leotard.
Right? That's how I feel about the gymnastic uniforms too. Let atheletes wear what they're comfortable in.

bossm

1 month ago

fractalerrors

1 month ago

silverstarry

1 month ago

bossm

1 month ago

anolinde

1 month ago

that's what i've thought all these years. i used to think about that for the gymnasts too.
plus if you have a heavy period wtf do you do?? its ridiculous

myrasis

1 month ago

swifterland

1 month ago

nefertitii

1 month ago

The inches and cut requirements are disturbing.
The Olympic games are supposed to be about unity and nations joining one another and standing together and celebrating fun sports or whatever and it's just sexist and racist and forcing this event onto people in the middle of a pandemic? I've drank a bit of rosé but do I have the rright idea even vaguely, somewhat?
To be fair, they don’t wear these outfits for handball in the olympics since it’s indoors.

There is no reason - except for the point they made about feeling exploited - for them to be forced into bikini bottoms. Let women wear shorts gdi. AND GIVE US FUNTIONAL POCKETS WHILE WE'RE AT IT!

That fucking feeling when you're wearing dress and reaching for pockets that do not exist
and it's not like they couldn't be there, it's not some bodycon slinky thing

Hell it happens to me with my jeans. Those piece of shit slap on fake pockets. And what is it with our dress pants suddenly not even having functional back pockets?! I have to dress a certain way for work and I have to have my phone on me at work. How can I without pockets?

a couple of months ago i ordered a pair of pants online and i was wearing them to work and i automatically put the phone in the pocket. throughout the whole day i kept getting scared that i lost it because... the pockets are actually big and deep? like my phone (iphone 11) stays inside and not even a corner is peeking out! i had to recheck my order to see if i didn't perhaps order a pair of male pants by mistake but nope, female pants with big deep pockets. Part of me wonders if perhaps i got just lucky or maybe if people are finally starting to listen (but the fact that I am still shocked after months, also annoys me).

archersangel

1 month ago

josiefier

1 month ago

I never understood why they have to be so “naked”. The bottoms are super short.

ahkna

1 month ago

It's wild to me how female pockets have actively regressed, 250 years back your average woman could fit a book, her keys, her knitting, a snack, a handkerchief and tons of other stuff in her pockets no problemo.

archersangel

1 month ago

kjesta

1 month ago

pseudonygma

1 month ago

emofordino

1 month ago

suki_yaki

July 21 2021, 19:19:25 UTC 1 month ago Edited:  July 21 2021, 19:24:18 UTC

I would assume that with playing on sand & wearing bikini bottoms they get a lot of sand in places that create infections?
I ready your comment as pro-bikini bottom and just about unleashed pent up rage on you. Then i reread it and thought "That's a good fucking point"

I'm sorry for thinking of all the mean things I was about to type to you :(
you're good, lol you stopped an ontd does not read situation.
I mean the men wear shorts?
btw I'm all for rich countries standing up to this shit, go in
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

Recent Posts from This Community