scriptedending (scriptedending) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
scriptedending
scriptedending
ohnotheydidnt

'tick, tick... BOOM!' Teaser Trailer



Lin-Manuel Miranda makes his feature directorial debut with tick, tick…BOOM!, an adaptation of the autobiographical musical by Jonathan Larson, who revolutionized theater as the creator of Rent.

The film follows Jon (Andrew Garfield), a young theater composer who’s waiting tables at a New York City diner in 1990 while writing what he hopes will be the next great American musical. With the clock ticking, Jon is at a crossroads and faces the question everyone must reckon with: What are we meant to do with the time we have?

Starring Andrew Garfield, Alexandra Shipp, Robin de Jesús, Joshua Henry, MJ Rodriguez, Bradley Whitford, Tariq Trotter, with Judith Light, and Vanessa Hudgens.

tick, tick...BOOM! is on Netflix this Fall.

Source
Tags: adaptations, andrew garfield, black celebrities, broadway / theatre, film - musical, film trailer / stills / clips, latino celebrities, lin-manuel miranda / hamilton, netflix, vanessa hudgens
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 65 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Rent was really important to me in high school and I still listen to the off-Broadway recording of this show sometimes so I know this is going to wreck me.
I saw the off-Broadway show when I was in middle school and I spent about 30ish bucks on the cassette tapes and that was pretty much the only thing I listened to for a year. I still know all the songs by heart! I'm super pumped for this!
i can't stand Andrew Garfield (or Vanessa Hudgens, ew) but... this looks really good imo. i love musicals so much. i haven't seen this one before, any fans here?

i just researched it a bit and looks like Raul Esparza originated the role off-Broadway. now THAT is dream casting, whew, i'll just have to imagine him in the role while i'm watching lol.
it’s very “white man- my CRAFT!” if that makes sense. but “louder than words” is one of jonathan’s best songs imo.
Raul omg unf....I need to know if he has a big dick
I could have written this comment lol, these are my exact feelings!
I was pleasantly surprised by Vanessa Hudgens when she was in a production of "In the Heights" I saw in DC....
If I ever want to cry, I read Anthony Rapp's book Without You and the section of the cast finding out about Johnathan passing and the aftermath of it all. (also its a really good book)
Oh no, that would wreck me completely
Jonathan Larson is one of the ultimate "what might have been" if he hadn't passed away. That just sounds like I would sob violently for an hour at Anthony's book.
I've only ever heard of this show before, so I don't know any of the music or anything, but I'm really looking forward to it. Rent was probably the first musical I ever fell in love with back in middle school.
So this is not related to the Will Smith song "Boom! Shake the Room" that used to bring down the house during my primary school's socials (dances) in the late 90s?

Disappointing.
We need a Jock Jams musical.
Andrew and Raul in jockstrap yes
from your mouth to Hollywood's ears, tbh!
I wish musical movies would hire more... musical actors ig? It seems like they always just hire Hollywood names who can carry a slight tune. Hopefully I'm wrong about this one though.
yeah, andrew is no raúl esparza.
Yes. There are so many talented Broadway performers. I know studios want "a name" to open a movie but it would be nice to hire people who can belt out the songs and don't need so much autotune that it sounds like a T-Pain song.
well throw a red nose on me and call me a clown because this looks SO GOOD.

i was so anti this project because the musical is an indulgent mess but damn if this trailer didn’t get me excited.

“louder than words” is one of my favorite musical theatre songs.
wow some of those shots look so ambitious and interesting for a first time director. I read a profile on Jon Chu yesterday and Lin mentioned how he would call him often while working on the movie for advice and I thought that was nice. I’ll definitely be watching
I love tick, tick, BOOM (the version with Raul Esparza is perfection). I think its music is significantly superior to RENT's--though I do acknowledge RENT is fundamentally an unfinished show. But I can't stand Andrew Garfield, Vanessa Hudgens, or Lin-Manuel Miranda so...RIP. Might give it a watch but I'll probably end up ripping into it more than it will probably deserve.

This, though. This is brilliant. I know Raul is too old for this particular role now but I wish he got tapped to be in more musical movies:


Raul has one of the most beautiful voices ever. even his speaking voice is soooo soothing and lovely. someone write a movie musical for him please.
I wish! His version of Company is the only one I will really listen to because of his performance specifically. He's really got something very special and he isn't in nearly enough things.
Looks good! Andrew has a nice voice!
I don’t care how bad this looks, I am watching the fuck out of it.
R1e86227524834c130a6fe4e05ef8cc92.gif

Ugh. I am so pumped for this. Andrew Garfield and RENT?!
Rent sucks

I, too, detest paying money for a place to live

I concur. Lindsay Ellis eviscerating it remains her best work.
Lol it seems like something you had to discover in high school to really be passionate about...I saw it as an adult and could not get the attraction.
This looks good! I've never heard this musical before, but I loved Rent growing up.

Andrew's has such a weird career pivot the last couple years.
For a second I thought that was Henry Cavil not horseface Garfied. Looks depressing, dim and badly lit lol, don't think imma check it out.
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →