Queen Ursula (queenursula) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
Queen Ursula
queenursula
ohnotheydidnt

Disneyland's new Snow White ride criticized for including Prince Charming's 'non-consensual' kiss


The Snow White ride at Disneyland has received some controversy for depicting the scene where Prince Charming wakes up Snow White with a kiss.

Theme park reviewers Katie Dowd and Julie Tremaine addressed the issue in an article on SFGate, writing that the kiss is one "he gives to her without her consent, while she's asleep, which cannot possibly be true love if only one person knows it's happening. Haven't we already agreed that consent in early Disney movies is a major issue? That teaching kids that kissing, when it hasn't been established if both parties are willing to engage, is not okay?"

Twitter
Tags: disney
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 218 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
I remember the original ride actually being kind of scary as a kid but it was also so random and like what?? Like the boulder killed the witch and then the ride was like "tHe EnD!"
The Heffalump ride was worse. My friend almost cried. Of course, we were in our 20's and he was high as a kite, so that probably had a little to do with it.
this and Mr Toad's Wild Ride. I went on it last year and had to close my eyes lmao
When I was young, my v. Catholic grandma refused to take us on Mr. Toad because she went on it once with my sister and was DEEPLY offended that the ride took you to hell and showed cute little devil animatronics lmao

kriskross

5 days ago

lol I just commented w that on pg 4
the snow white ride and the pinocchio ride are scary as hell tbh
It's a fairy tale for heaven's sake!
Fairy tales were made to be moral tales to inform children of what was expected of them as members of society and teach them the dangers of moving outside those bounds, while specifically giving girls lessons on the dangers that lurk around them should they attempt to stray outside the patriarchal bounds of either their father's house unless it was to marry a rich and/or noble man. These were never about fun or joy or mere childhood fancy. We only think they are because we believe we're smarter and can't be infected by their lessons.
snow white got seven men to protect her and they couldn’t even stop another man from assaulting her in her sleep?

men truly ain’t shit
Well one of them hated women, so he probably let it happen.

#cancelgrumpy
lmao the original incel, truly.

kinkiestofboots

4 days ago

Snow White followed 7 rock heads to a second location.
She didn't need a prince, she needed an Amber Alert.
Sleeping Beauty too, though?
Isn't Sleeping Beauty worse?

The one fairy changed the curse to true love's kiss and then they hid the curse from her for 16 years.

Had they been honest she could have given consent!
Yep, in the original story, the king raped sleeping beauty several times.

"Italian writer Giambattista Basile’s original version of Sleeping Beauty, written in the 17th Century, has the comatose princess being repeatedly raped by the king who comes across her and then giving birth to his children, all while still asleep.

She finally wakes up when one of her children sucks an enchanted splinter out of her finger and, in revenge, the queen attempts to get the king to EAT his kids."

https://www.thesun.co.uk/fabulous/3106480/sleeping-beauty-raped-sleep-real-endings-disney-fairy-tales/

itscaelsday

5 days ago

saline_joy

5 days ago

turtleisland

5 days ago

bluedjinns

5 days ago

Didn't they already have an existing relationship?

archersangel

4 days ago

The Disney one was a bit different. She told her fairies that she fell in love with this boy she just met (who turned out to be the prince), so they went looking for him when she fell asleep so the curse could be broken.

The original fairytale was straight up rape tho, she got pregnant while asleep akdbdncn

so what I'm getting is we should just close Disneyland until every ride is Moana-themed. into it.
I'm pretty sure in the original fairy tale, he got her pregnant while she was sleeping :|

Fairy tales are fucked up.
That was Sleeping Beauty. Still gross though, I don't remember what happens in the original fairytale for Snow White.
I just looked it up - in the original Snow White, the prince bought her and her glass coffin off the dwarves so he could be near her. On the way back to the castle, the coffin fell out of his coach and the poisoned apple became dislodged from her throat, which made her wake up.

thespockingdead

5 days ago

boomstick

5 days ago

thespockingdead

5 days ago

boomstick

5 days ago

little_vienna

5 days ago

notoriousreign

5 days ago

Oh Christ lol

peddlestools

May 3 2021, 16:36:41 UTC 5 days ago Edited:  May 3 2021, 16:37:20 UTC

Bring back the scary ride

Edit: on second thought, this ride might be scarier
why did they revamp the ride when no one ever goes on it anyway? lol
I'm surprised they didn't just tear it out to put in a more popular princess movie. But I guess the revamps might get more families to go on it now that it's less terrifying for kids.
they should have changed pinocchio while they were at it bc that ride is also scary lmao

thespockingdead

5 days ago

dumpweeds

5 days ago

thespockingdead

5 days ago

Same but I think it’s one of the few ‘opening day’ attractions left and they probably want to avoid a redo of the people who dedicated their lives to protesting Toad’s Wild Ride shutting down 🙄
I'm still pissed they changed the Norway ride to some Frozen shit.

calliope1975

5 days ago

chrryblssmninja

4 days ago

Retro!


jk i truly do not care lol
Op it’s Monday. It’s to early for this baity post
Let's find out if ONTD's hate for Kristen Bell is stronger than ONTD's hate for Disney! Which side will they take? An unstoppable force meets an immovable object, truly.

maidenhell

5 days ago

Mickey Mouse must be a white man bc the voodoo is strong in certain users

I think I remember the post about this
So parents should be asking their kids if it's ok to kiss them while they're asleep?
Regarless of how messy her family oversharing is, I do think she has a point with the apple thing. All she's doing is framing the Stranger Danger approach within a movie they just watched (or book they just read).

pi_lady

5 days ago

joe_pwnz_pete

5 days ago

getting a lot of shirt

saline_joy

5 days ago

lanrek

5 days ago

How dare she teach her children critical thinking skills, and the importance of consent! Burn the witch!
Honestly, this is great of her. Good parenting!
This whole post is killing me. Disney is grim af, old ass princes kissing underage princesses, girls being chased down by some bloke they only met the other night for losing a slipper, old ladies being evil hags, bloody Jim Crow crows.

Nothing will ever allow people to stop thinking that loving Disney is a personality substitute, I'm over it.
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →