scriptedending (scriptedending) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
scriptedending
scriptedending
ohnotheydidnt

SAG Awards 2021



Tonight, the Screen Actors Guild Awards aired their pretaped show at 9ET/6PT on TNT. Check the cut for the winners!



Winners

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Minari (A24)

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) - WINNER


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) - WINNER

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Gary Oldman (Mank)

Steven Yeun (Minari)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) - WINNER

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Better Call Saul

Bridgerton

The Crown - WINNER

Lovecraft Country

Ozark


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark) - WINNER

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) - WINNER

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Julia Garner (Ozark)

Laura Linney (Ozark)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari) - WINNER

Helena Zengel (News of the World)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) - WINNER

Jared Leto (The Little Things)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Schitt’s Creek - WINNER

Dead to Me

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) - WINNER

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) - WINNER

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit) - WINNER

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)

Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) - WINNER

Bill Camp (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Wonder Woman 1984 - WINNER

Da 5 Bloods

Mulan

News of the World

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

The Mandalorian - WINNER

The Boys

Cobra Kai

Lovecraft Country

Westworld



Source 1 2
Tags: award show - nominees / winners, award show - sag
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 152 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →