colonel_green (colonel_green) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
colonel_green
colonel_green
ohnotheydidnt

Directors Guild of America announces TV nominations



For reasons best known only to itself the Directors Guild announces its nominations spread out over two days, so all the film stuff must wait until tomorrow. But for now, all the TV nominations are out. WandaVision notably becomes the most recently-released program to make the cut.


Comedy Series
Zach Braff - Ted Lasso, “Biscuits” (Apple TV+)
MJ Delaney - Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You” (Apple TV+)
Susanna Fogel - The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency” (HBO Max)
Erin O’Malley - Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party” (HBO)
Jeff Schaffer - Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store” (HBO)

Drama Series
Jason Bateman - Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)
Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal” (Disney+)
Vince Gilligan - Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)
Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland, “Prisoners of War” (Showtime)
Julie Anne Robinson - Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water” (Netflix)

Movies for Television and Limited Series
Susanne Bier - The Undoing (HBO)
Scott Frank - The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Thomas Kail - Hamilton (Disney+)
Matt Shakman - WandaVision (Disney +)
Lynn Shelton - Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way” (Hulu)

Variety Talk/News/Sports (Regularly Scheduled Programming)
Paul G. Casey - Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835” (HBO)
Jim Hoskinson - The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection” (CBS)
Don Roy King - Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters” (NBC)
David Paul Meyer - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & ‘A Promised Land’ (Comedy Central)
Christopher Werner - Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results” (HBO)

Variety Talk/News/Sports (Specials)
Stacey Angeles - The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents ‘Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic’ (Comedy Central)
Marielle Heller - What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon)
Jim Hoskinson - The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” (Showtime)
Spike Lee - American Utopia (HBO)
Thomas Schlamme - A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Reality Programs
David Charles - Eco Challenge, “3,2,1…Go!” (Amazon)
Jon Favreau - The Chef Show, “Tartine” (Netflix)
Ken Fuchs - Shark Tank, “1211” (ABC)
Joseph Guidry - Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal” (HBO Max)
Rich Kim - Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (FOX)

Children’s Programs
Kabir Akhtar - High School Musical: The Musical – The Series, “Opening Night” (Disney+)
Larissa Bills - On Pointe, “Showtime!”(Disney+)
Dean Israelite - The Astronauts, “Countdown” (Nickelodeon)
Richie Keen - The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom” (Netflix)
Amy Schatz - We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

Documentary
Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw - The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics)
Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed - My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
David France - Welcome to Chechnya (HBO Max)
Amanda McBaine & Jesse Moss - Boys State (Apple / A24)
Benjamin Ree - The Painter and the Thief (Elevation Pictures)



IndieWire
Tags: award show - nominees / winners, award show - other, television
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 19 comments