®ε∂ (masterofmystery) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
®ε∂
masterofmystery
ohnotheydidnt

'Nomadland' wins best picture, director at 2021 Critics Choice Awards, full list



'Nomadland' continues its awards reign, winning best picture and best director at this year's Critics Choice Awards. Full list of winners below. Up next are the BAFTA nominations on Tuesday morning.

-- Best Picture: “Nomadland”
-- Best Director: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
-- Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
-- Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
-- Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
-- Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
-- Best Original Screenplay: “Promising Young Woman”
-- Best Adapted Screenplay: “Nomadland”
-- Best Foreign Language Film: “Minari”
-- Best Acting Ensemble: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

[Rest of the Critics Choice Awards winners] -- Best Original Score: “Soul” – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
-- Best Production Design: “Mank” – Donald Graham Burt (production designer), Jan Pascale (set designer)
-- Best Costume Design: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – Ann Roth
-- Best Hair and Makeup: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
-- Best Visual Effects: “Tenet” (Warner Bros)
-- Best Film Editing: “Sound of Metal” – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen & “The Trial of the Chicago 7” – Alan Baumgarten *TIE*
-- Best Cinematography: “Nomadland” – Joshua James Richards
-- Best Song: “One Night in Miami” – “Speak Now”
-- Best Young Actor or Actress: Alan S. Kim, “Minari”
-- #SeeHer Award: Zendaya
-- Best Comedy: “Palm Springs”

-- Best Drama Series: “The Crown”
-- Best Comedy Series: “Ted Lasso”
-- Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
-- Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
-- Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”
-- Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
-- Best Comedy Special: “Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill” (Netflix) & “Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia”
-- Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: John Boyega – “Small Axe”
-- Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”
-- Best Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Corrin – “The Crown”
-- Best Actor in a Drama Series: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
-- Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
-- Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
-- Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”
-- Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
-- Best Talk Show: “Late Night with Seth Meyers”
-- Best Limited Series: “The Queen’s Gambit”
-- Best Movie Made for Television: “Hamilton”
-- Best Short-Form Series: “Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler”


Source: https://twitter.com/Variety/status/1368758251702026243
Tags: animation, anya taylor-joy, asian celebrities, award show - nominees / winners, award show - other, black celebrities, breaking bad / better call saul (amc), british celebrities, canadian celebrities, carey mulligan, chadwick boseman, comedy / comedian, daniel kaluuya, disney, european celebrities, film - comedy, film - drama, film - foreign, gillian anderson, john boyega, lin-manuel miranda / hamilton, schitts creek (cbc), the crown (netflix), trent reznor, zendaya
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 26 comments