I’ll be your favorite worst mistake. (stewie_e) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
I’ll be your favorite worst mistake.
stewie_e
ohnotheydidnt

72nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Live Viewing Post




The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2019, until May 31, 2020, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The ceremony was originally to be held at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it will be held virtually and will broadcast live on ABC.

[The List of Winners]Outstanding Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America/AMC)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”) (WINNER)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”) (WINNER)
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“The Crown,” “Aberfan” (Netflix)
Benjamin Caron

“The Crown,” “Cri de Coeur” (Netflix)
Jessica Hobbs

“Homeland,” “Prisoners of War” (Showtime)
Lesli Linka Glatter

“The Morning Show,” “The Interview” (Apple TV Plus)
Mimi Leder

“Ozark,” “Fire Pink” (Netflix)
Alik Sakharov

“Ozark,” “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (Netflix)
Ben Semanoff

“Succession,” “Hunting” (HBO)
Andrij Parekh (WINNER)


Mark Mylod "Succession," "This Is Not for Tears" (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“Better Call Saul,” “Bad Choice Road” (AMC)
Thomas Schnauz

“Better Call Saul,” “Bagman” (AMC)
Gordon Smith

“The Crown,” “Aberfan” (Netflix)
Peter Morgan

“Ozark,” “All In” (Netflix)
Chris Mundy

“Ozark,” “Boss Fight” (Netflix)
John Shiban

“Ozark,” “Fire Pink” (Netflix)
Miki Johnson

“Succession,” “This Is Not for Tears”
Jesse Armstrong (WINNER)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Competition Program
“The Masked Singer” (Fox)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) (WINNER)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Series
“Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
“Mrs. America” (Hulu)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)
“Unorthodox” (Netflix)
“Watchmen” (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor (“Hollywood”)
Uzo Aduba (“Mrs. America”) (WINNER)
Margo Martindale (“Mrs. America”)
Tracey Ullman (“Mrs. America”)
Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
Jean Smart (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott (“Hollywood”)
Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (“Watchmen”) (WINNER)
Jovan Adepo (“Watchmen”)
Louis Gossett Jr. (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
“Little Fires Everywhere,” “Find a Way” (Hulu)
Lynn Shelton

“Normal People,” “Episode 5” (Hulu)
Lenny Abrahamson

Maria Schrader “Unorthodox”
(Netflix) (WINNER)


“Watchmen,” “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” (HBO)
Nicole Kassell

“Watchmen,” “Little Fear of Lightning” (HBO)
Steph Green

“Watchmen,” “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
Stephen Williams

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
“Mrs. America,” “Shirley” (FX Networks)
Tanya Barfield

“Normal People,” “Episode 3” (Hulu)
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch

“Unbelievable,” “Episode 1” (Netflix)
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman

“Unorthodox,” “Part 1” (Netflix)
Anna Winger

“Watchmen,” “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (WINNER)


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeremy Irons (“Watchmen”)
Hugh Jackman (“Bad Education”)
Paul Mescal (“Normal People”)
Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”)
Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
Regina King (“Watchmen”) (WINNER)
Octavia Spencer (“Self Made”)
Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Dead to Me” (Netflix)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Pop TV) (WINNER)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”)
Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)
Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”)
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Sterling K. Brown (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Mahershala Ali (“Ramy”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
“The Great,” “The Great” [Pilot] (Hulu)
Matt Shakman

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Marvelous Radio” (Prime Video)
Daniel Palladino

“Modern Family,” “Finale Part 2” (ABC)
Gail Mancuso

“Ramy,” “Miakhalifa.mov” (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef

“Schitt’s Creek,” “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy (WINNER)


“Will & Grace,” “We Love Lucy” (NBC)
James Burrows

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“The Good Place,” “Whenever You’re Ready” (NBC)
Michael Schur

“The Great,” “The Great” (Hulu)
Tony McNamara

“Schitt’s Creek,” “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)
Daniel Levy (WINNER)


“Schitt’s Creek,” “The Presidential Suite” (Pop TV)
David West Read

“What We Do in the Shadows,” “Collaboration” (FX Networks)
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil

“What We Do in the Shadows,” “Ghosts” (FX Networks)
Paul Simms

“What We Do in the Shadows,” “On the Run” (FX Networks)
Stefani Robinson

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)
Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) (WINNER)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)


Source
Tags: award show - emmys, award show - nominees / winners, live viewing post, schitts creek (cbc)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2394 comments