franklotion (franklotion) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
franklotion
franklotion
ohnotheydidnt

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:

ONTD Original: 11 Songs That Make You Feel Weirdly Happy & Strangely Sad // BOP & SOB TRACKS



It’s quite a sad time we’re living in, innit? Most of us are alone at the moment, just keeping a steady distance from both healthy coping behaviours—and other people

There is really no greater time than now for us to really get into our feelings— and I don’t mean that in a “sitting in your bathtub eating an inappropriately large slice of dark forest cake” kinda way


I don’t mean you sitting in your bed eating that entire rotisserie chicken you bought a few hours earlier. The same chicken you were gonna use to meal plan for the next few days. The same roasted chicken that you’re now eating with your bare hands, and washing down with a 2L bottle of unbranded diet cola. Not that kind of getting in your feelings— you’ve done that at least seven times since this pandemic started

No— I mean the kind of getting in your feelings that involve you and a glass of your favourite alcoholic or non-alcoholic beverage. An empty room, and an area to dance. Dance to songs with melancholic lyrics that are so much more than sad songs. Happy, danceably sad songs that let you cry, but also make you realize that there’s a light at the end of the tunnel


"thank u, next" — Ariana Grande (2018)
One day I'll walk down the aisle
Holding hands with my mama
I'll be thanking my dad
'Cause she grew from the drama
Only wanna do it once, real bad
Gon' make that shit last
God forbid something happens
Least this song is a smash (song is a smash)


I've got so much love (love)
Got so much patience (patience)
I've learned from the pain (pain)
I turned out amazing (turned out amazing)
I've loved and I've lost (yeah, yeah)
But that's not what I see (yeah, yeah)
'Cause look what I've found (yeah, yeah)
Ain't no need for searching
And for that, I'll say


Thank you, next (thank you, next)


If you’re in Toronto, and riding public transit after midnight, and you spot a queer-looking, bleached blonde, slightly lightskinned-ed Black guy with earphones firmly jammed into the holes which God provided him, and he’s tearing up whilst mumbling incoherently—that’s me. And that mumbling is me chanting to myself that second fucking verse where she sings about meeting herself. The song, for me at least, is a literal substitute for crisis help line

Listen, you can’t judge me any more than I judge myself already. I know Ariana is the industry's fave white woman of colour, but this song is strangely cathartic in a way Taylor Swift break-up songs could never be





"Dancing On My Own" — Robyn (2010)

So far away, but still so near
(The lights go on, the music dies)
But you don’t see me standing here
(I just came) to say goodbye

I’m in the corner
Watching you kiss her
Oh oh oh
I’m giving it my all
But I’m not the girl you’re taking home
Ooh ooh ooh
I keep dancing on my own (I keep dancing on my own)


That slowed down version can go swallow a bunch of lubed-up butter knives. This song is meant to be danced to, and it's meant to make you feel and experience emotions and memories you don't wanna feel at the very same time. If you want to turn it into a campfire ballad played by a white boy who barely knows how to play a guitar, then you can go ahead help lube up those butter knives for calcum stotch

"I Wanna Get Better" — Bleachers (2014)
I go up to my room and there's girls on the ceiling
Cut out their pictures and I chase that feeling
Of an eighteen year old who didn't know what loss was
Now I'm a stranger
And I miss the days of a life still permanent
Mourn the years before I got carried away

So now I'm staring at the interstate screaming at myself
"Hey, I wanna get better!"

I didn’t know I was lonely 'til I saw your face
I wanna get better, better, better, better
I wanna get better
I didn't know I was broken 'til i wanted to change
I wanna get better, better, better, better
I wanna get better


I wish this song by Lena Dunham's ex-boyfriend slash drummer and guitarist of fun. didn't make me cry and smile the way it does

"Maybe This Time" — Liza Minnelli (1972)
Well, all the odds are, they're in my favor
Something's bound to begin
It's gotta happen, happen sometime
Maybe this time I'll win

'Cause everybody, they love a winner
So nobody loved me
'Lady Peaceful', 'Lady Happy'
That's what I long to be

Well, all the odds are, they're in my favor
Something's bound to begin
It's gotta happen, happen sometime
Maybe this time
Maybe this time I'll win

We've all sang this song, whether you've known it or not, at the end of one those nights. Those fun-filled night filled with debauchery and all things related. Those nights that end with you alone, still buzzed, but feeling the numbness go away minute by minute


"Ain't It Fun" — Paramore (2013)
Ain't it good to be on your own
Ain't it fun you can't count on no one
Ain't it good to be on your own
Ain't it fun you can't count on no one

Ain't it fun living in the real world

Don't go crying to your mama 'cause you're on your own in the real world
Don't go crying to your mama 'cause you're on your own in the real world
Don't go crying to your mama 'cause you're on your own in the real world
Don't go crying to your mama 'cause you're on your own in the real world

Ain't it fun when you finally realize that you're not planet earth's protagonist? That you're a supporting character, or maybe even an extra, in someone elses— most people's lives? Realizing that, and moving on despite

"Basket Case" — Green Day (1994)
Do you have the time to listen to me whine
About nothing and everything all at once?
I am one of those melodramatic fools
Neurotic to the bone, no doubt about it

Sometimes I give myself the creeps
Sometimes my mind plays tricks on me
It all keeps adding up, I think I'm cracking up
Am I just paranoid? Am I just stoned?


Mental illness, but make it punk-rock. Make it fashion. Make it something you want to shout along to


"It Ain't Me" — Kygo & Selena Gomez (2017)
Who's gonna walk you
Through the dark side of the morning?
Who's gonna rock you
When the sun won't let you sleep?
Who's waking up to drive you home
When you're drunk and all alone?
Who's gonna walk you
Through the dark side of the morning?

It ain't me


Selener is one of my favourite whisper artists, her studio voice is truly magic. And this song, like, wooosh. Makes me think about how messy I was when I was younger, and the fact that my friends stood by me when they really coulda been lmao it ain't me. I wanna cry, I wanna dance. A therepeutical banger, this is


"Sorry" — Justin Bieber (2015)
You know, you know that I made those mistakes maybe once or twice
And by once or twice I mean maybe a couple of hundred times
So let me, oh, let me redeem, oh, redeem, oh, myself tonight
'Cause I just need one more shot at second chances

Yeah
Is it too late now to say sorry?



Speaking of Selener, this song by this douche, is a solid cry bop. Justin's garbage, I'm done establishing that, but this song. Man, oh man. We've all been here, on either side, we've all been sorry and sometimes it isn't enough. But that beat!

"I Took A Pill In Ibiza (Seeb Remix)" — Mike Posner (2016)
I'm just a singer who already blew his shot
I get along with old timers
'Cause my name's a reminder of a pop song people forgot

And I can't keep a girl, no
'Cause as soon as the sun comes up
I cut 'em all loose and work's my excuse
But the truth is I can't open up


Now you don't wanna be high like me
Never really knowing why like me
You don't ever wanna step off that roller coaster
And be all alone


UR bopping to this song at your wristband free-with-student-ID bar one night, and the next morning you're coming down to the same song

"I Try" — Macy Gray (1999)
I may appear to be free
But I'm just a prisoner of your love
I may seem alright and smile when you leave
But my smiles are just a front, just a front

I play it off, but I'm dreaming of you
I'll keep my cool, but I'm fiendin

I try to say goodbye and I choke
I try to walk away and I stumble
Though I try to hide it, it's clear
My world crumbles when you are not near
Goodbye and I choke
I try to walk away and I stumble
Though I try to hide it, it's clear
My world crumbles when you are not near


Your bopping to this song at your wristband free-with-student-ID bar one night, and the next morning you're coming down to the same song


Controversial because you aren't exactly dancing to Macy's husky vocals, BUT. BUT BUT BUT. No matter how you're feeling, how can you not end up belting this song by the time it reaches the last chorus? If you aren't singing along with Macy by the end, you're a robot


"Semi-Charmed Life" — Third Eye Blind (1997)
The sky was gold, it was rose
I was taking sips up into my nose
And I wish I could get back there, some place back there
Smiling in the pictures you would take
Doing crystal meth will lift you up until you break
It won't stop, I won't come down
I keep stock with a tick-tock rhythm, a bump for the drop
And then I bumped up, I took the hit that I was given
Then I bumped again, then I bumped again, I said


How do I get back there
To the place where I fell asleep inside you?
How do I get myself back to
The place where you said...

I want something else
To get me through this
Semi-charmed kind of life, baby, baby
I want something else
I'm not listening when you say
Goodbye


Who knew a song about dealing with the temporary highs and neverending lows of addiction could slap so hard? Like, doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo-doo, doing crystal meth will lift you up until you break, doo-doo-doo, doo-doo-doo-doo

source: 1234567891011



ONTD! I wish I could've fit more songs on this list, but I'm not about to write an entire paper. What are some of your favourite upbeat/danceable/happy-ish sad songs that you listen to when you need a bit of musical self-care?
Tags: list, music / musician, nostalgia, ontd original
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 133 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →