ms_mmelissa (ms_mmelissa) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
ms_mmelissa
ms_mmelissa
ohnotheydidnt

Free For All Friday



Make good choices this weekend & stay safe!

No porn, nudes, pic spamming, fighting, advertising, rudeness, huge browser slowing comments.
Put multiple images/tweets, etc. under a spoiler cut (code is below):

Tags: free for all
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2031 comments
How do people afford to become homeowners? I can’t imagine ever having 60k for a down payment.
VA loans help but you have to be a war vet. It’s ridiculous how hard it is to become a homeowner these days
Pretty sure that even with first time homebuyer programs it all comes down to parental help. I don't know any of my homeowner friends who weren't given part of the downpayment by a parent.

kitten84

1 week ago

Easier when it’s a couple. My brother is looking buy a small, not as expensive house now with his gf/soon to be fiancé. He wouldn’t be able to with his income alone.
that's a big down payment!
ikr? I'm pretty sure I have to be married 'cause I sure as shit can't afford that by myself.

But then I'd have to live with someone else which is not optimal.

longlonglong12

1 week ago

induced_panic

1 week ago

Luck.

They inherited it.

They live in an area with reasonable housing costs.
If you have good credit there's a ton of programs where you only have to put like 5% down

induced_panic

1 week ago

some places have a lot of incentives for first time home buyers, with smaller down payments.

induced_panic

1 week ago

idk it's a mystery. I've been looking at houses (not seriously...I'm nowhere near in a position to be able to buy one, probably ever but this is just for some kind of twisted sense of 'fun') and it's both shocking and disheartening seeing basic little ranch houses built in the 70's that are 1100sq or less going for nearly a million- if not more. Like what the fuck how are my generation ever supposed to become homeowners.

What's worse is being able to look at the sales history of said houses and seeing them being bought in the 90's/00's for like 80-100K. Now of course I know inflation is a thing, but it's nowhere near proportional to what they're selling for now. Shit's insane.

induced_panic

1 week ago

marriage and parental help
When we bought our first house, we had an FHA loan, and only put 5% down on a $230k house (like $15kish with closing costs and whatnot). I wouldn't recommend going that route, bc then you have to pay mortgage insurance, but it's doable depending on where you live/what you qualify for/all that jazz.

bellwetherr

1 week ago

scriptedending

1 week ago

bellwetherr

1 week ago

induced_panic

1 week ago

honestly, ppl who get lucky and had help. before i lost my job my sis and i were looking at buying a place and we could only afford the down payment because it was both of us. my parents offered to chip in as well, which would have helped.
there are a lot of programs for first time homebuyers, if you can come up with even 5% of a downpayment

it's always important to talk to a broker and see what you would actually qualify for

induced_panic

1 week ago

bellwetherr

1 week ago

rich parents
FHA loan? 3.5% downpayment.
I bought my home last year with the help of my parents. It was a HASSLE 😩 I never want to go through that shit again.
USDA loans. I'm searching currently and that's what I'm hoping to get. They are a 0 or low down payment loan.
my shitty abusing ex fiance gave me a fat diamond ring that i kept. sold it and used that as part of my down payment for a home. i regret everything about that relationship but at least i came out with something of value
I guess it depends where you live, but I was able to buy only putting 10k down.
40% ?!?!
mte...wtf....
And I guarantee all of them have phones that can easily be tracked...

yurasama_love

1 week ago

My mom's friend thinks this. Oy vey.🍁
WHY does he want to microchip us? I never hear a why.
Do the 40% not use smart phones?
What the hell does the pencil mean in the post reactions? Why would I react to someone’s post with a pencil?
"keep writing" it says
Also I found this absolutely adorable and perfect house for sale in Austin (that wasn't a gorillion dollars) and I've been photoshopping the yard to make it a little more how I'd have it look if I lived there. It's not perfect, but whatever



It’s cute!
Are houses without fences common in the US? I always wondered about the suburb houses I see on TV without any fence, I would feel so unsafe knowing anybody could get up to my door/windows.
idk about the us, but i'm in canada and front yards here aren't usually fenced in, just the backyard. i've never felt unsafe about it, but the only time i've been in houses with a yard/gate around the whole place was in south east asia tbh.

pi_lady

1 week ago

They are common. There's only 2 houses with fences on our street and our house is one of them. Lol

pi_lady

1 week ago

It depends on the neighborhood, but it's really not very common. I just like the look plus it's safer and easier to keep your kid corralled when there's clear boundary of the yard (don't have kids myself yet or maybe ever lbr, but I kind of had that in mind when designing the photo).
on the east coast I think it's a lot less common to have fences. my backyard as a kid was fenced in in back and on either side but nothing on either side of the house facing the street because my dad didn't like the ~California trend of fencing in every side of the yard. of course when they sold the house, the first thing the new owners did was fence that shit in lol
although I guess I should clarify that the actual house wasn't fenced in like in the picture, just the yard around it (excluding the front). the *entire* property being fenced in is still pretty uncommon
At first I thought you put grass on the house and I was slightly baffled.

xpirate_queenx

1 week ago

i would change that entrance inmediately, with a bunch of flowers everywhere

xpirate_queenx

1 week ago

su_metal

1 week ago

how much does this cost?

xpirate_queenx

1 week ago

I'm reading The Turn of the Key by Ruth Ware and I could never be a nanny lmao

Deleted comment

Yes
yes! what will you get?

Deleted comment

I really want to watch this.
It's so beautiful.
has anyone else been noticing wayyyyyy more people out and about than usual? the grocery store parking lot today was the most crowded I've *ever* seen it. my neighborhood has had heavier traffic than even a pre-pandemic weekday typically has. my county is still under shelter-in-place (the only change is that more stores can do curbside pickup) and the weather isn't any warmer than usual so what gives? are the other states' reopenings having the psychological effect of making people feel more comfortable going outside/driving around/going to the store? have more people en masse gotten sick of being outside?

my dad thinks Memorial Day has a big impact but idk. it was like this on Wednesday too. and I'm not sure a holiday weekend means all that much when we still technically aren't allowed to travel
Yes I have! I think some restrictions have been lifted here, but I also think it's the weather.
here though that wouldn't even be much of a factor since it's the same temperature it's been for the last month! we don't really have seasons in SF except fog in the summer and smoke in the fall
yes i feel like there's more people out everywhere, even before this weekend
A lot of people are tired of the lockdowns and not just conservatives. I’m seeing liberals and moderates I know going out more.
Yes.

I had to pick up prescriptions today and it was the first time there were other people on the bus. They were more people in the grocery store and more people on the sidewalk and way more cars.

daijouboo

May 22 2020, 23:32:12 UTC 1 week ago Edited:  May 22 2020, 23:32:54 UTC

I have been trying to run my errands early in the morning when there are less people and it's less hot outside-the high today was 90. Then today I made the mistake of going to the post office in the afternoon, and waited in line for half an hour.
I've seen groups of 5-7 people out on an "isolation walk" and I'm like... you're taking up the whole roadway AND I am pretty sure you don't all live together
I was formally offered my job for the next school year! I've graduated from Librarian Assistant to Librarian Specialist!

I'm so glad. I literally am the only one here so the Assistant part was silly
Congrats!
Congrats!
yay! congrats!
yay congrats!
congrats bb!!
Congrats 🎉
Congrats!
Congrats!
Good job! I dropped out of library school lol
congratulations!!
Congrats!
Congrats! :)
congrats bb!
Congrats!!
Congrats!
Nice! Sounds like nice gig
congrats!!
Yay!! Congrats!!! Be sure to celebrate with some Runts!
I'm finally moving into a place where I can have a pet. I really want to adopt a cat! Does anyone have any recommendations about how to find a cat that is a good fit? I've only ever lived with other people's cats, never had my own before.
You could adopt one from a shelter that knows their personality :)
Go to a shelter that has the cats in an open room (instead of enclosures) so you can observe them/interact with them and get to know their personality.
Yeah, I'd recommend talking to a shelter and seeing if they keep notes on their cats - shy or affectionate, playful or lazy, etc. A lot of cats are in foster homes rn, so it's a great time to get some feedback about how they do in a home setting.
in normal times I'd say fosters are the best bet because you get the best exposure to a cat's real personality since they're not under the stress of being in a shelter, but I imagine these days that's not always an option. I will say it can be REALLY hard to tell whether a cat is a good fit upon first meet, since many of them just do not do well with strangers and will seem super standoffish when really they're big sweethearts once they get comfortable with you. but also some cats just remain assholes forever. idk what to tell you lol
yeah, you've pretty much summarized all of my anxieties about adopting! I want to pick a bb that will be happiest with me but the bb needs to feel good where they are when we meet in order to be their best self. it's like dating, but worse lmao
Stream or buy May 28 (Kylie’s BDay) – May 30
Best Kylie™️ Album












*stolen from instagram which was probably stolen from twitter
I'm on episode 35 of The Untamed.

A lot has happened between like, episodes 15 to now and emotionally


Exhausted really. But I'm determined to finish because I haven't really finished anything new in so long I miss that feeling.
omg you're flying through it!!
Idk how I'm doing it lol some nights after work I'll watch an episode and a half then pass out other nights I squeeze in 5 or six before falling asleep so late.

This show got me 😭😭😭
Whelp. I ate a burrito again.
im seeing a lot of discourse accusing women of "pandering to pedophiles" for liking the color pink/being into cutesy or girly fashion etc and its pissing me off.
these ppl need to maybe.......call out.......pedophiles... instead of the colour pink and women????????? I'm??
getting mad at women is so much easier though duh!! like when the ok boomer tiktok girl when viral a ton of people were accusing her of being a pedophile and pandering to pedos for....wearing blush on her nose??? wearing tennis skirts?? shes a grown woman who dresses pretty normally, sometimes in cosplay. she did a tiktok to that awful "mia khalifa" song and someone accused her of using "childrens songs" even though that is a song by an adult rapper thats a diss track about a PORN STAR.

pretensetious

1 week ago

meow_tan

1 week ago

pretensetious

1 week ago

WTF???
what the actual fu c k
WOW. i don't even know where to start with that, wtf
i hate pink and i hate how many women prefer pink compared to men because of the way pink was their main colors since birth but this accusation it's fucking insane and i wish anyone doing this the worst.

meow_tan

1 week ago

su_metal

1 week ago

meow_tan

1 week ago

to give context



theyre talking about this girl neekolul

shes just cute?? and cosplays sometimes??
i think maybe people are going too far when trying to call out the Nymphet part of the internet. (aka women who cosplay as Lolita from the book Lolita)

meow_tan

1 week ago