ms_mmelissa (ms_mmelissa) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
ms_mmelissa
ms_mmelissa
ohnotheydidnt

Free For All Friday



Make good choices this weekend & stay safe!

No porn, nudes, pic spamming, fighting, advertising, rudeness, huge browser slowing comments.
Put multiple images/tweets, etc. under a spoiler cut (code is below):

Tags: free for all
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 2031 comments
Has everyone seen the news that D*ja C*t was exposed for being like, an actual 4chan/tinychat edgelord, self hating racist? Because my Twitter TL has been a trip and I’m sitting here like.........

someone needs to make a post bc i'm not understanding what's going on tbh
lipstick alley found reciepts that doja used to spend time on 4chan and in other circles populated by incel type shitty racist misogynists. the most damning proof is video of her on tinychat talking to gamer type white guys, and screenshots from 2015 of guys tweeting at her saying they saw her in tinychat. the rest is mostly gossip/heresay.

some of it is definately true but also dudes are MAD she didnt actually show her breasts when say so hit #1 so now theyre stirring his backlash

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

meow_tan

1 week ago

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

djbbgoose

1 week ago

meow_tan

1 week ago

djbbgoose

1 week ago

+ to add on, people also found out she put out a song called "dindu nuffin" mocking sandra bland

groundcrown

1 week ago

djbbgoose

1 week ago

kashiyaek

1 week ago

I still don't know who Doja Cat is

jigglemypuff

1 week ago

likeanunmadebed

1 week ago

im not entirely surprised bc her irony humor seemed cultivated in those circles.

but i also feel bad for her? most girls i know who ended up in 4chan/alt right circles had something wrong in their personal lives that caused them to seek out that kind of shitty male attention. theres gotta be a lot of internalized misogyny and antiblackness there ://

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

meow_tan

1 week ago

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

erika92

1 week ago

ohyesbinch

1 week ago

meow_tan

1 week ago

someone make a post plsss
i'm honestly not surprised like i used to check for her back in 2014 and she was already a god awful mess on twitter. it's been a ride seeing her become famous
I feel bad for her but not enough for her to be absolved of criticism. At some point, you have to take ownership of the stuff you do and there was no need for her to be doing it so recently, either.

pretensetious

1 week ago

also seconding the post to whomever makes it, but PLEASE use appropriate trigger warnings !!!
i saw it like almost a week ago, i thought ontd already had a post about it

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

tanglespiders

1 week ago

i wrote a summary in a roundup earlier this week but idt any legit outlets are talking about it beyond LSA and stan twitter yet

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

I’ve been waiting since last weekend for this...please someone make a post!
I'm pretty sad about her after seeing all this now lol. I wonder if something happened to her?? Like how did she end up this hateful. I'm not going to beat around bushes here, I've spent a lot of time on 4chan too, but never in the edgy sides of it for obvious reasons. Like any other site (most comparable to reddit) there are normal sides and awful sides. but she 100% for sure spent time on the awful sides of it which is like..how she can subject herself to that much genuine hatred makes me almost want to cry for her. They can be beyond heartless there. To go as far as make a quirky little song about how much she agrees with them?? Lord. What the fuck, man. And to STRIP for some of them?!?! Oh my god!!!!! Oh my god Doja lmao. Yikes..

djbbgoose

1 week ago

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

i just saw all of this. make a post!

ourlostperydot

1 week ago

shepherds

1 week ago

My dumbass roommate brought some chick over and they were singing I Want It That Way and I think I'm going to have a stroke
Happy three day weekend to everyone who has one! Hope you can relax and destress a bit.

Weekend plans: finishing a puzzle we started the other day that took much longer than anticipated... and idk man, not a whole lot else on the agenda. Maybe we'll order a pizza.
Ooh what's the puzzle?
This guy:

https://www.walmart.com/ip/Harry-Potter-Staircase-Puzzle-550-Piece-N-A-By-USAopoly/910669070?wmlspartner=wlpa&selectedSellerId=12922&adid=22222222227000000000&wl0=&wl1=g&wl2=c&wl3=42423897272&wl4=pla-51320962143&wl5=9061107&wl6=&wl7=&wl8=&wl9=pla&wl10=117578349&wl11=online&wl12=910669070&veh=sem&gclid=CjwKCAjw8J32BRBCEiwApQEKgStFLVKW7RHjnFOG8uOwyoJYIS5YTyNK5E6fWxNY5P-U6gYRfK8XRhoCGeMQAvD_BwE

Bought it a few years ago on a whim from the Harry Potter themed store near my apartment (for considerably less than $90, lol), started doing it alone, and gave up and put it away after a week bc I wasn't in the mood. We broke it out again on my birthday a few days ago, and between the two of us, made some good progress initially, but it started to become painstaking, like one piece every five minutes pacing - it's only 550 pieces, but a lot of tan and brown! Hoping we can finish it up tomorrow afternoon.

cuteej4

1 week ago

scriptedending

1 week ago

cuteej4

1 week ago

cherrynorth

1 week ago

I fought the law, and the law won.
I fight authority, authority always wins.

I'm adding this because I think it's so strange that both of these songs exist.
fonts who lived in the US and Europe-what is the mayo like over there? i see on a lot of oversea shows about fast food and eating, mayo is treated like a 3rd condiment along with ketchup and mustard. people put in on salad and pizza and fries,etc! But the mayo in the US, i could never dream of putting on fries so the mayo in Europe has to be something different then?
Hm. I lived in London for a couple of years and there was slightly more mayo presence than in the US, but it didn't seem crazy excessive. They do put it on fries in Belgium and other places though and it is DELICIOUS.

My main gripe with UK condiments is 'salad cream'. That shit is nasty.
people here in the U.S. often use mayo-based sauces on fries & other fried foods though, like ranch, chipotle-mayo, garlic aioli, etc.
Err, I don't think it's different. They sell Hellman's where I'm at (Spain). I think it's thing you get use to and, had to google but there were recipes in France and Spain in the 1700s, so Europe has had it for a while. I think mayo is delicious on fries but have never tried it on pizza and I've seen it in like pasta/potato salad.

Like salad dressing (usually it's just olive oil and vinegar) and hot sauce (salsa brava is not spicy and in most grocery stores you can buy Tabasco but that's pretty much it.) are not huge things over here.
I lived in North Africa for a year, in a country that was a former French colony so they eat a lot of French food, and they ate mayo on fries there. I tried doing it too after I saw them doing it too and I liked it. I don't know what the ingredients were, but I would say it tasted lighter than American mayo and it tasted a bit more acidic. Their ketchup tasted better than American ketchup too!
A lot of Mexicans use it on hot dogs, fries, corn on the cob, everything. I personally think it's nasty unless it's in a sandwich or tuna/chicken salad of some sorts. A coworker I know said him and his family used to go through a gallon of mayo a week!
I've seen Hellmann's brand in London pubs..
The mayo I had in Belgium on fries is exactly the same as mayo in the US.
I'm from Germany and I do eat my chips with mayo lol. But other than that I don't think mayo is used all that often. Like it's a rare sight to see a salad with mayo dressing.
part of my ontd experience
i mean

yeah lmao
yup
Can relate.
LMAO pretty much
i watched the owen hart ep of dark side of the ring last night, and while i think they could've delved deeper into the whole controversy, it was so good. but i guess you can only do so much in an hour.

Still slowly re-watching this...

lreservoirldogs

May 22 2020, 23:07:58 UTC 1 week ago Edited:  May 22 2020, 23:09:11 UTC

It's been so long I don't remember anything except how so bad it's good the show is. I'm on S03E11.


I don't even remember who the Carver is.
The carver was a good story arc

I remember who it was but obviously won’t spoil you!
I remember watching and liking this series, but I never finished it. It just got so over-the-top that I dropped it.
The carver ending was so wtf for me. (I wasn't able to see it and had my friends tell me who it was. I WAS PISSSEDDD!!)
honestly me.
My state started phase 2 today at 5pm...30 minutes before 5 we were under a tornado warning and there was a massive rainstorm. It's almost like mother nature was saying this is a very dumb idea.

notstaceydash

1 week ago

I really want to go out & do stuff but I know so many people have that idea another outbreak is bound to happen. I'll wait...

theoryofwar

1 week ago

WI had a third day high of over 500 new cases!

But I live in ~liberal paradise~ so when I went out today, most people were wearing masks
We are on phase two here and cases are falling. Most people are wearing mask and distancing. I have hand sanitizer with me and I think it’s fine. Just be smart.
Honestly me. I made my nail appointment for 3 weeks after we first started allowing it (end of next week). I'm really not sure I'm going to keep it though. We had a spike in cases yesterday so I'm getting nervous about it.

I'm starting to get a little stir crazy though, we've been home since the second weekend in March. I considered trying to get tickets to this local sort of "drive thru zoo" we have, but clearly everyone else had the same idea because they are sold out for the entire weekend.
I’m watching the Dead Files. This lady bought an old nursing home to live in. Now she’s crying bc it’s haunted.
why don't we have instagram threads anymore? have we all followed each other and it just became repetitive?
people were doxxed
oh damn that sucks
going to bed. have a great night, yall <3

sweet dreams!
Omg cute kitty ❤️ goodnight :)
i love it when the harry potter movies play ontv with the deleted scenes added in
I haven't logged into this account in years.
Welcome back!
Thank you!
God my family has been putting me in a hellish fury all day. My daughter keeps lying to my face about doing any of her coursework, and I'm running out of ways to punish her, especially because I'm still not letting her socially interact with her friends yet. My 4 year old usually does her homework, but today decided to test me. And my fiance gets home and I told him I had an appointment to get my hair cut at 12pm tomorrow, and he goes, "Oh I didn't know." I FUCKING TOLD YOU TWICE THIS WEEK, YOU STUPID BITCH.

And on top of that, my head hurts, my stomach is making me want to puke, and I can't even go outside for a walk because the heat index feels like 106 right now.