Amanda Hugginkiss (toxic_illusion) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
Amanda Hugginkiss
toxic_illusion
ohnotheydidnt

ONTD Roundup

744878_original.jpg
For Thursday, may 21, 2020;

ONTD Roundup:
Tags: ontd roundup
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 897 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Sooooo my hair is at the lavender point that I wanted, but I am not LOVING it. I liked the pinky purple fade more. It went better with my bronde hair. BUT I think I might do "rainbow" tonight. Not sure if I should let the lavender fade more, but I am bored damn it!
Been struggling lately. I'm living with an extremely toxic person and it got really bad yesterday so I'm trying to make some important life decisions while also trying not to react to the situation too much and be rational. But it's hard when I'm dealing with someone who isn't rational, heh.

I might try to curl up with a feel good movie/book/show. Any recommendations?
*hug* I can understand that bb, I’m sorry.

I really enjoy the Ultimate Spider-Man cartoon and the into the spiderverse movie

Empire Records, Teen Wolf (movie), Scott Pilgrim (movie or comics)
Thank you! I keep hearing about the Into the Spiderverse movie so it's time for me to finally watch.

I'll look to see where the others are!

dreamformula

2 days ago

Blinded by the light, it's a coming of age movie about a young bruce springsteen stan in the 80s and super cute

ladysophiekitty

2 days ago

i had a very heavy dinner and i’m sooooo full right now. but it was good
I genuinely don't want to live in the US anymore. Like I always joked about it when I was kid, but after everything with this pandemic and just life giving weird signs to leave, it's like I can't ignore it? I think when I get a job next it's going to be a filler job and I'm seriously going to do my research to leave.
it's my ultimate fantasy to live somewhere else, and especially after all of this. i know we won't because of our families but it would be wonderful to be able to.
See, I'm okay with leaving my family! I didn't feel bad when I was gone for two weeks in Europe. The only thing I missed about home was my dog. Other than that Facetime calls back home suffices for me. lol

rhcp

2 days ago

I’ve been doing really well regarding my anorexia and restrictive eating. Definitely trying to increase the amount of food I have at meals and really savor the flavors and moment of eating. I begun studying for the LSAT next week and I’m so determined to make that test my bitch by August 29th. I refuse to let my ED get in the way of my dream.
proud of you bb. EDs are such hell, but i'm rooting for you <3
Thank you so much 💛
Good luck on the LSAT! I found doing sudokus helped with the logic games section.

spoil

2 days ago

You can do it!
Congrats!!

Are you taking a break between undergrad and grad (like a year or so)? Everyone I know who has done it always had good things to say, apparently it makes you more prepared mentally to start grad school lol

spoil

2 days ago

dreamformula

2 days ago

dreamformula

2 days ago

spoil

2 days ago

That’s great. Good luck on your LSATs. EDs are hard and I wish you the best. ❤️

spoil

2 days ago

my hair is growing out after being shaved and it's SO weird. i understand so much more now. it really does look like a cow licked my head
Last night I spent 30 mins in the shower trying to get the cup in. And out of the 20 attempts I think I successfully put it in 2 times..... but like a part of Me was like this isn’t right so I took it out. But also I feel like one side of the cup would be in properly and the other side would be outside but then there was suction idk. And then there was the pain in some of my attempts which I think it means I’m putting the cup in to far...and I might have a low cervix. today is another day and another attempt.
It def takes practice, but even if you do it right the low cervix thing can def be a problem. D: Personally I had to stop using it on day 1 because it just hurt too much, but then after that it was okay. Keep trying!!
it's such a pain in the ass. definitely take it out if it doesn't feel right, i feel like sometimes it can push against your bladder and i'm suspicious one gave me a UTI a while ago.

the more you use it, though, the easier it gets! sometimes it's best to give yourself a break before retrying because if you aren't ~relaxed~ it makes it a lot harder.
Does anyone pickle veggies? What are your recipes? I don't think I've been using enough vinegar.
I usually just wing it & make fridge pickles, but the ratio is typically 1:1 water/vinegar.
I've been using 1:1 I think I didn't let the onions sit in the hot water long enough.

Do you add any herbs?

poopoomagoogooz

2 days ago

aaronnyc89

2 days ago

poopoomagoogooz

2 days ago

what are you trying to pickle because i have different methods depending on the veg

aaronnyc89

2 days ago

shittysoup

2 days ago

aaronnyc89

2 days ago

shittysoup

2 days ago

beaucadeau

2 days ago

beaucadeau

2 days ago

aaronnyc89

2 days ago

it's beautiful right now but raining all next week :(

buy rain on me.mp3, I'd rather be dry but at least I'm alive is my mantra this wet spring
gonna do laundry soon. first time in a month
Also making king Arthur's no knead white bread today! Sandwiches for dinner with a foolproof recipe!!!
Wow. I'm just going to come over for both meals
HAHAHAHAHAHA 😝 you know you have an evergreen invite!

cuteej4

2 days ago

pretensetious

2 days ago

cuteej4

2 days ago

pretensetious

2 days ago

cuteej4

2 days ago

pretensetious

2 days ago

do you half the recipe? i was looking at it, but i dont that many loaves

pretensetious

2 days ago

Alright so I've never been high before but I've been bored in quarantine so I ordered some edibles from the government. Anyway, I've got a 10mg chocolate bar that's scored into 4 pieces so I was going to do just 1 piece which would be 2.5 mg since it's my first time.

I'm alone and a little anxious to try it and wondering if I should? I want to and I'm in a pretty good mood so I think I'll be fine? Is there anyone here who can offer some advice or who might be around to talk me off the ledge if I freak out? lol

Re: Edibles

spoil

May 22 2020, 17:30:19 UTC 2 days ago Edited:  May 22 2020, 17:33:15 UTC

Feel free to PM me if you feel a sliver of anxiety. You should be good though, make sure to have something that is filling in your stomach prior to the edible. I like getting chipotle or making myself nachos or you can eat pizza or just something that will fill you up then eat your edible. Remember it takes a little while to hit so don’t fall into the trap of eating another piece because they’ll both hit at different times and can increase your high. Make sure to watch something fun and light hearted or funny, my go to when I’m on an edible is LOTR or Harry Potter or The Office, Gilmore Girls, SATC. Watch things you enjoy and you’re familiar with and have fun :)

Once you’re more familiar with weed and being high and taking edibles you can experiment more and watch or do other things like I enjoy watching horror movies when I’m stoned or reading true crime.
Thanks! I'll def PM you if I need ya lol. I'll be in the FFA as well. I'm gonna make pizza now and take the edible. I think I'm just gonna go for it.

Re: Edibles

spoil

2 days ago

Re: Edibles

shittysoup

2 days ago

Re: Edibles

spoil

2 days ago

Re: Edibles

shittysoup

2 days ago

Since you're offering advice:

We were thinking about getting some 1:1 edibles that are I guess 5-10mgs each? Wanted to get flower but there's been a lot of problems getting flower for rec in Chicago. What should we expect with this mix? Haven't smoked in a long time and have NEVER done edibles.

spoil

2 days ago

anterrabre

2 days ago

spoil

2 days ago

anterrabre

2 days ago

spoil

2 days ago

1 piece will be plenty, you'll be fine and if you're anxious just do whatever you feel will make you feel better... I once took too much as an edible and just hung out in the bathroom for hours ^^;

Re: Edibles

shittysoup

2 days ago

Have you taken edibles before? I can smoke flower just fine but edibles fuck me up. Even a 1:1 ratio. Even 5mg. Halfing that, etc. I haven’t had issues with edibles in California, but WA, OR and NV edibles REALLY mess me up.

I can recommend this:

- Drink a LOT of water. Have a water bottle VS just an open cup of water sitting around
- No open fires (like candles) to set them ~ mood in case you fall asleep
- get your munchies out.
- Have a small meal before you take it. Idk I personally feel sick after I eat a regular sized meal while my edible is settling in tbh

I’ve taken them alone before but it hits differently almost every single time. I can be like the guy struggling to put his sandal on in the Coachella 2010 YouTube video to being just fine and very hungry, or just sleepy, or just laughing at really stupid comedy on Netflix. Sometimes I’m just passed out by the toilet because I feel really sick.

My bf and the people at the dispensary just think I have a very low tolerance to it. But again, I can smoke it just fine and I also don’t have an issue with anything from CA

Re: Edibles

anterrabre

2 days ago

Re: Edibles

anterrabre

2 days ago

Re: Edibles

shittysoup

2 days ago

Re: Edibles

shittysoup

2 days ago

I developed a chest cough a few days ago. 😩

And our governor gave up trying to work with the GOP legislature to get a new statewide order in place so...

Feeling great.
I wish I was able to see The Starting Line back in the day 😭
TELL ME WHAT YOU THOUGHT ABOUT WHEN YOU WERE GONE AND



it's the only song i know lmao
SO ALONE THE WORST IS OVER YOU CAN HAVE THE BEST OF ME!

.... sorry that song is such a bop.
I feel like I saw them before, but it's been so long I don't remember? I know I saw Kenny's side project before.

wearescientists

2 days ago

i was fortunate to see them when they opened for paramore way back in 2007

i know they were on a pretty long hiatus but are they done done?
I miss early-mid '00s so much. it was peak pop-punk.

tsl toured last year. it was cool, but also weird seeing them as a 30yo and not a 14/15yo. lol

wearescientists

2 days ago

sunhands

2 days ago

happy friday ontd, i have actually been somewhat productive today. now if only my co-editor could email me back (he's normally super on top of email so it's legit weird)
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →