theemii (theemii) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
theemii
theemii
ohnotheydidnt

22 Movie Endings That Are So Well-Executed, They Deserve An Academy Award All On Their Own





1. Call Me by Your Name (2017)



Was it nominated for a (real) Academy Award? Yes. Won: Best Adapted Screenplay Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song) Sufjan Stevens - "Mystery of Love"

"The fireplace scene — it’s so amazing. It’s literally four minutes of him crying in front of a fireplace with 'Visions of Gideon' playing in the background, yet it hits you hard. It forces you to recount all the events in the movie and realize how much Oliver affected Elio in that one summer. Timothée Chalamet’s Oscar nomination was well deserved. He was truly amazing in the film."



4. Gone Girl (2014)


Was it nominated for a (real) Academy Award? Yes Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Rosamund Pike

"When Amy creepily looks up at Nick while lying on his lap. The scene mirrors the beginning of the movie, but in a way more scaring way."



10. Moonlight (2016)


Was it nominated for a (real) Academy Award? Yes. Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Mahershala Ali, Best Adapted Screenplay. Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score) Nicholas Britell, Best Achievement in Film Editing, Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Directing, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Naomie Harris

"This one had an amazing ending. It left me in such an emotional state of mind. Chiron saying, 'You were the only man that ever touched me. I haven’t really touched anyone since,' brought tears to my eyes. And then baby Chiron on the beach, under the moonlight, looking at the camera was perfect. I’m emotional just typing it."



16. There Will Be Blood (2007)


Was it nominated for a (real) Academy Award? Yes. Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis, Best Achievement in Cinematography Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Achievement in Directing, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Best Achievement in Film Editing, Best Achievement in Art Direction, Best Achievement in Sound Editing

"This has one of the the most satisfying endings of any movie I've ever seen. The 'I drink your milkshake' speech, Eli getting his just deserts, and then Daniel sitting there in the mess: 'I'm finished.' Every time I watch it, it gets better. Perfection."



21. Se7en (1995)


Was it nominated for a (real) Academy Award? Yes Nominee: Best Film Editing.

"This has the most amazing ending, bar none. Brad Pitt screaming, 'What’s in the box?!' and slowly descending into wrath, and Morgan Freeman begging him not to fall into the killer’s trap. So well executed."

source 1 2 3 4 5

fave film ending??
Tags: award show - academy awards, film
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 201 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
The ending of Portrait of a Lady On Fire was SOOOO good. I mean, I loved the whole thing, but what a perfect poetical ending.
Comment twins!
SAME omg, it was so perfectly constructed for the narrative. i read a bunch of quotes celine sciamma said about it and how she wanted to reflect how much love lives in memory. perfect film honestly
i’m crying just thinking abt it
omg yes, was so beautifully executed
Came here to say this!
One of the best movies of 2019. Beautifully shot and written.
I still remember when I saw the ending to Se7en, even though I saw it once 20+ years ago lmao
Most recent ending I became obsessed with is Portrait of a Lady on Fire. Putting this under a cut because I want everyone who hasn't seen this film to see it before spoiling the end lol, and this doesn't work without the prior two hours.

[Spoiler (click to open)]
Agree
MTE!! I love this ending so much, it's just sublime. One of the most powerful and moving scenes I've seen in a movie, ever. IMO this is the vastly superior version of the ending scene with Timothy Swiss Chalet in Call Me By Your Name (a movie I do like, but still!)
the social network! a great ending for a great movie. we need a sequel tho

i realized when i was watching this the other day that this is definitely my favorite movie. i enjoy like every bit of it.

also it has the best "start" of a movie tbh
I agree so much. I can watch it a lot of times. and I love the DVD with all the extras

such a great start scene! every scene in this movie works.
Yes same, my fave as well!
i love it too

who knew "the facebook movie" could be so great
The Social Network needs a sequel

just444

5 months ago

ellaellaeheheh

5 months ago

how spot on is dylan here


I really didn't care for this movie but IA, this is a perfect ending and I'd put it on my list as well!
Just noticed there are a bunch of other Finchers in this list, man knows how to end a movie I guess
I'm sad I never got to experience the full impact of Se7en's ending because I saw some MTV movie award show that parodied it with William Shatner lol
I don't remember how that ending got spoiled for me, but yeah, I also wish I could have seen it unspoiled.
I would add Atonement to this list.
Destroyed me
I will never be over that ending. I have so many feelings.

buzzybhn

May 21 2020, 21:40:01 UTC 5 months ago Edited:  May 21 2020, 21:41:04 UTC

Joker and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood on this list? Absolutely not.


Portrait of a Lady on Fire, There Will Be Blood, Lady Bird, Midsommar, Gone Girl, Moonlight, Carol and Parasite? YES AT THE TASTE


Also, on Letterboxd them having little fires instead of stars to rate Portrait is cute. I like it.
i recently watched memories of murder and i really loved the ending. it was chilling tbh.
Se7en, Knives Out, Usual Suspects, Parasite, and Moonlight are amongst some of my faves too!
i actually think the Parasite ending is the weakest part of the movie tbh
Agreed
Aww really. Can I ask why? I felt it wrapped up everything nicely and showed that the poor will never be rich *insert temporarily embarrassed millionaire quote here*

just444

5 months ago

"All right Mr Demille...I'm ready for my close up...."
ugh yes the all time great
I just... didn't have a huge emotional reaction to the end of CMBYN? Enjoyed it overall, but I had heard about ~the final scene~ before I watched it and it did not live up to the hype for me tbh
Alright, I checked out the source: I agree with them including Inception. For me personally, it's one of the only movies where I like it being ambiguous.

And I also like that Infinity War is there. Regardless of knowing it'd be sorted out, I still think the ending was very effective.

And lmao Ready or Not [Spoiler (click to open)]I loved how giddy she got over the family exploding
I remember everyone gasping at the end of when I saw it in the cinema.

Deleted comment

I went to see Ready or Not on a whim with my SIL and I fell in love with it! It reminds me so much of The Most Dangerous Game which is one of my favorite short stories.
Almost everything from the start of the dinner until the end is gold, but the final scene of The Birdcage always makes me smile.



And the ending of Field of Dreams always makes me cry. The score especially makes me emotional.

Oh my god. Field of Dreams. EVERY. RUDDY. TIME. Tears upon tears.
RIP James Horner 💜
The Birdcage ❤
love the birdcage
Is this actually a good film? I have never watched it, but I like Kevin Costner.

georgiana08

5 months ago

blankstare

5 months ago

my dad died in 2007 so him getting to talk to him made me weep.id love to get to see/talk to my dad again :(
joker....nah.

the movie was unbearable to me until it got to the interview scene towards the end. that last 30 minutes or so, there's your movie
Ready or Not's ending was so good. Such a fun movie.
I liked it way more than I was expecting to. It's not the typical movie I enjoy.
The whole movie was such a pleasure to watch
I just watched it last week and realized horror comedy is the way it should be if you're going for gore. It was so ridiculous and fun
I can’t believe how slept on that movie was. It was so freaking good. Well paced, never boring, enough of a story to be interesting, good to great performances.
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →