I’ll be your favorite worst mistake. (stewie_e) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
I’ll be your favorite worst mistake.
stewie_e
ohnotheydidnt

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards Live Viewing Post



Original ONTD graphic credit thanks to this 2017 live viewing post. :)

The 92nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the “best” films of 2019 and will take place at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Once again, the show will have no host and begins at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on ABC. You can check here for official ways to stream the show online. Feel free to share alternative streaming links with others in the comments.

I will try my best to update this post with winners shortly after they’re announced.

[The List of Winners]BEST PICTURE
WINNER
PARASITE
Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI
Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT
Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
JOKER
Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN
Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY
Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
RENÉE ZELLWEGER
Judy

NOMINEES
CYNTHIA ERIVO
Harriet
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN
Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON
Bombshell

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER
JOAQUIN PHOENIX
Joker

NOMINEES
ANTONIO BANDERAS
Pain and Glory
LEONARDO DICAPRIO
Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER
Marriage Story
JONATHAN PRYCE
The Two Popes

DIRECTING
WINNER
PARASITE
Bong Joon Ho

NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese
JOKER
Todd Phillips
1917
Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Quentin Tarantino

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER
(I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN
from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin

NOMINEES
I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY
from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
I'M STANDING WITH YOU
from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
INTO THE UNKNOWN
from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP
from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER
JOKER
Hildur Guðnadóttir

NOMINEES
LITTLE WOMEN
Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY
Randy Newman
1917
Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
WINNER
PARASITE
South Korea

NOMINEES
CORPUS CHRISTI
Poland
HONEYLAND
North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES
France
PAIN AND GLORY
Spain

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER
BOMBSHELL
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

NOMINEES
JOKER
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY
Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER
1917
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

NOMINEES
AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

FILM EDITING
WINNER
FORD V FERRARI
Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT
Tom Eagles
JOKER
Jeff Groth
PARASITE
Yang Jinmo

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
1917
Roger Deakins

NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER
Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE
Jarin Blaschke
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Robert Richardson

SOUND MIXING
WINNER
1917
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

NOMINEES
AD ASTRA
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

SOUND EDITING
WINNER
FORD V FERRARI
Donald Sylvester

NOMINEES
JOKER
Alan Robert Murray
1917
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Matthew Wood and David Acord

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
LAURA DERN
Marriage Story

NOMINEES
KATHY BATES
Richard Jewell
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH
Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE
Bombshell

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL)
Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

NOMINEES
IN THE ABSENCE
Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LIFE OVERTAKES ME
John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA
Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER
AMERICAN FACTORY
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

NOMINEES
THE CAVE
Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA
Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND
Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER
LITTLE WOMEN
Jacqueline Durran

NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT
Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER
Mark Bridges
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Arianne Phillips

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT
Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
PARASITE
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER
THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW
Marshall Curry

NOMINEES
BROTHERHOOD
Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
SARIA
Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER
Delphine Girard

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
JOJO RABBIT
Screenplay by Taika Waititi

NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOKER
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN
Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES
Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER
PARASITE
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

NOMINEES
KNIVES OUT
Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY
Written by Noah Baumbach
1917
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Written by Quentin Tarantino

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER
HAIR LOVE
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

NOMINEES
DCERA (DAUGHTER)
Daria Kashcheeva
KITBULL
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER
Siqi Song

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER
TOY STORY 4
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

NOMINEES
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER
BRAD PITT
Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

NOMINEES
TOM HANKS
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS
The Two Popes
AL PACINO
The Irishman
JOE PESCI
The Irishman


Sources: 1 | 2 | 3
Tags: actor / actress, award show - academy awards, award show - nominees / winners, discussion, live viewing post
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6812 comments