scriptedending (scriptedending) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
scriptedending
scriptedending
ohnotheydidnt

Independent Spirit Awards Live Post


Today is the 35th annual Independent Spirit Awards! While the Academy Awards may have omitted your faves like The Farewell, Uncut Gems, Clemency, Booksmart, and Portrait of a Lady on Fire, they're all up for awards at the Independent Spirits.

Here's how it works: a committee chooses nominees from the pool of films whose budgets were below $22.5 million (increased from $20 million in recent years), and then members of Film Independent vote on said nominees.

In addition to the nominated films listed above, the acting nominees include Awkwafina, Alfre Woodard, Elisabeth Moss, Zhao Shuzhen, Kelvin Harrison, Jr., Willem Dafoe, Adam Sandler, Octavia Spencer and Jennifer Lopez - very little overlap with this year's Oscar nominees. Here is a handy list of all of the films, filmmakers, writers and actors nominated for this year's awards.

The awards are held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the blue carpet, which will stream live on Twitter, begins at 3pm ET/12pm PT. The awards themselves begin at 5pm ET/2pm PT, and will be hosted for the second year in a row by Aubrey Plaza on IFC. Click here to find out how to watch the show.

[Photos]



https://instagram.com/p/B8UdyLZjOQp
Kaitlyn Dever

https://instagram.com/p/B8UeSpNDnLj
Hunter Schafer

https://instagram.com/p/B8UeZH8luWM
Mindy Kaling

https://instagram.com/p/B8UfKYfDbx6
Margaret Qualley

https://instagram.com/p/B8UfKrCHvw8
Adam Sandler

https://instagram.com/p/B8Ufr4GDy3_
Olivia Wilde

https://instagram.com/p/B8UgpPGjL6e
Jennifer Lopez

https://instagram.com/p/B8UhZoqH3B8
Beanie Feldstein

https://instagram.com/p/B8UhhBkjnmq
Joey King

https://instagram.com/p/B8UiBcujRbN
Laura Dern

https://instagram.com/p/B8UiqLTHnoZ
Scarlett Johansson


Kelvin Harrison, Jr.


https://instagram.com/p/B8Uij4PDKUa
Naomi Watts

https://instagram.com/p/B8UjogKjmnq
Aubrey Plaza

https://instagram.com/p/B8UktFPD0iC
Elisabeth Moss

https://instagram.com/p/B8UjfsLpMkh
Hunter Schafer and Kelvin Harrison, Jr.

https://instagram.com/p/B8UlVPwDELm
Renée Zellweger

https://instagram.com/p/B8Um3k0nnkU
Noah Jupe and Shia LaBeouf

https://instagram.com/p/B8UnX3gAF1m
Lulu Wang

https://instagram.com/p/B8UvVkDDRF5
Taylor Russell

https://instagram.com/p/B8UvWcGFEv6
Zazie Beetz







Winners

Best Supporting Male: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
Best Editing: Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems
Best Documentary: American Factory
The Bonnie Award: Kelly Reichardt
Best Cinematography: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
John Cassavetes Award: Give Me Liberty
Best First Screenplay: See You Yesterday
Best First Feature: Booksmart
Best International Film: Parasite
Best Screenplay: Marriage Story
Best Supporting Female: Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell
Robert Altman Award: Marriage Story
Someone to Watch Award: Rashaad Ernesto Green, Premature
Best Director: Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems
Best Male Lead: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Best Female Lead: Renée Zellweger, Judy
Best Feature: The Farewell



Source 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Tags: actor / actress, adam sandler, asian celebrities, award show - other, black celebrities, celebrity social media, elisabeth moss, film director, jennifer lopez, laura dern, live viewing post, mindy kaling, naomi watts, olivia wilde, red carpet and event, scarlett johansson, shia labeouf
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 82 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →