ms_mmelissa (ms_mmelissa) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
ms_mmelissa
ms_mmelissa
ohnotheydidnt

War of the Windsors: Queen Elizabeth II confirms Harry and Meghan will move to Canada



Today my family had very constructive discussions on the future of my grandson and his family.

My family and I are entirely supportive of Harry and Meghan’s desire to create a new life as a young family. Although we would have preferred them to remain full-time working Members of the Royal Family, we respect and understand their wish to live a more independent life as a family while remaining a valued part of my family.

Harry and Meghan have made clear that they do not want to be reliant on public funds in their new lives.

It has therefore been agreed that there will be a period of transition in which the Sussexes will spend time in Canada and the UK.

These are complex matters for my family to resolve, and there is some more work to be done, but I have asked for final decisions to be reached in the coming days.


source

Tags: royalty / royal family
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 214 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
I don't want them if I have to pay for them. That's the only detail I care about.
Meh... as long as they pay their taxes here
ol' lizzie right now

More like blame Will and Kate for letting their jealousy of the Sussexes get in the way of their brotherly and sisterly duties of oh, I dunno, being decent human beings. They're the reason imo why Harry and Meghan were like, "fuck this, let's move the Canada." I doubt Harry would've thought in a million years that his brother would've thrown him under the royal bus just because he and his wife were better global ambassadors for the firm than he and Kate could ever be. It's not their fault Kate and William did fuck all with their position since they got married 9 years ago (beside secure back to back to back maternity and paternity leaves so they could avoid work).
Goddamn
royal stans from every side sound deranged

spiral_mystik

1 week ago

digitalqueen

1 week ago

This isn't it.
whoosh
Harry and Meghan have made clear that they do not want to be reliant on public funds in their new lives.

I'll believe it when I see it.
Same. I think Harry especially might be underestimating how difficult it will be to make the kinda money they would need to fund the lifestyle he has grown accustomed to

Very ignorant non-Brit, non-Canadian here: I've got a vague recollection about having read at some stage about the Duchery of... I think Cornwall? Boils down to Prince Charles having property all over the world which is collectively referred to as the Cornwall Duchery. It's something that was established by one king or other in the stone age and it's inherited by the next in line. Point being, the way it was set up originally means it's not part of the royal treasure chest, it's privately managed with the understanding that whoever is the current "custodian" must properly look after the people and the properties. So apparently Prince Charles has his own money from this Cornwall-thing, it's not tax-payers money, and I guess he can therefore actually fund H&M with his own money? Does anyone know about this that can properly explain it to me?

Exactly. There's no way he understands just how much money goes into all the aspects of his life on a day-to-day basis.
Canadaaaaa
I think for QEII this was her family's fears with her uncle and Wallis. That she'd take him away. TBF the times are different and Harry won't ever become king, but I think this is just bringing back some awful memories of what that experience did to her father and family. Not saying it puts her in the right. Just trying to understand this 92 year old woman's perspective.

Anywho, good for them! Can't wait to see this play out on The Crown :D
it won't be on the crown because the crown is finishing soon.
The sequel is coming !

2 crown 2 furious

arellaj

1 week ago

missjersey

1 week ago

Someone will reevive it in 10 years or so far the Queen passes, watch, haha
the windsors >>>>> the crown for this level of drama
I agree. At the end of the day, she's an old woman with childhood memories of this sort of rift. I'm sure she realizes to a certain extent that things are different nowadays but I'm sure there's still an emotional component to her reaction stemming from her adolescence.
King Henry I of Canada incoming
Or would it be Henry III considering there were 2 Henry's as monarchs of the colony of Canada..?
Henry the 9th (VIIII) as the last Henry was Henry VIII.

drunkenclaudius

1 week ago

longlonglong12

1 week ago

drunkenclaudius

1 week ago

shittysoup

1 week ago

Please don’t even joke about that. We’re (Ontarians at least) already suffering with our provincial premier (doug fraud)... and I dislike our federal leader to boot.
MTE Natasha!
whenever people refer to them moving to “canada” i just picture them settling in like fucking winnipeg or red deer lmao
They're moving to Kelowna so Harry can fulfill his lifelong dream of becoming a lumberjack.
Given that there have been lumber mill shutdowns in the Okanagan, one of which recently became a permanent shutdown, I'd recommend he look at something agriculture-related instead tbh

clickyraptor

1 week ago

kamomil

1 week ago

tbh i wouldn’t say no to a nice house on the lake if i were them...especially if i never actually had to go into town lmao
Lmao I keep picturing them moving to Sudbury

fraises

1 week ago

I know the rest of Canada hates us but let's not pretend they're not obviously going to move to Toronto (or just outside of it).

rhenna_navi

1 week ago

okgoawaynow

1 week ago

rainstormraider

1 week ago

aspacecake

1 week ago

As a resident of Meth Deer, I am offended. /s
lol my sister once told me she wanted to move to Red Deer and I was like ???????
can someone call taylor swift? i am ready for some new drama.
i truly thought we'd get an engagement announcement after the holidays. white bread joe is really dragging his feet
maybe he cannot afford a ring.

drunkenclaudius

1 week ago

ananasonastick

1 week ago

arellaj

1 week ago

lostscribbless

1 week ago

para1

1 week ago

Maybe if she had a stronger awards campaign.
Honestly kinda shook he hasn't popped the question yet considering she referred to marriage in like, every song on Lover. Like dude she is reaDY lol she's gonna shank him soon if he doesn't fucking get to it already

I mean they could do the whole "we got married 6 months ago in a super secret wedding and y'all missed it" but... her? do that? I don't see it

snortingcoke

1 week ago

preciate_ya

1 week ago

ananasonastick

1 week ago

or he's enjoying the extra press as her ~mystery~ boyfriend
She's never gonna let him go but I have no idea why he's dragging his feet. She'll wait, though.
They're in Canada on social assistance. Hopefully they're going to be financially independent soon and not subject other nations to pay for their family dispute.
I genuinely cannot keep up with this whole thing
Everyone is wondering why Harry & Meghan did this before resolving this in private but I imagine they did try to have this discussion over the past year and the Queen refused to entertain that idea, forcing them to make the announcement themselves and now this...just so the RF can play victim and "control the narrative".

Just the feeling I get.
Yeah I think they probably had to force their hand to just get it over and done with or else the family would drag it on forever.
It's just the feeling I get that simply announcing another country might be on the hook for millions to pay for their security might not be a good idea
Well that's true too
It's alright its commonwealth.
I feel like Diana is somewhere cheering them on. I have no doubt she would love Harry and Meghan making this move and forcing the family to deal with it.
even when diana was giving her tell-all interviews, she stressed the importance of monarchy and stability. she grew up with a titled family herself and had play-dates with the royal family as a kid. like, i'm sure she's happy for harry but would be sad if it meant william wouldn't be king in the future.

also she's been dead for like 20+ years so i feel weird trying to think about how she would feel, but ya.
Seriously- no one in the spencer family wants to see the end of the monarchy
I don't think that Kate or Meghan would have married into the family if Diana was still alive.
A podcast I was listening to talked about this and said that William has become steady like his father and Harry has become impulsive like his mother.

georgiana08

1 week ago

vibeology_e

1 week ago

drunkenclaudius

1 week ago

longlonglong12

1 week ago

muzicnem

1 week ago

I feel like along with this, she’d give them her blessings with no qualms. Just some concerns here and there but she’d let them go on their life together happily. I mean, no doubt that she absolutely love Meghan so much and would be over the moon for bb Archie. Just yeah, this has to be an blessing from her.
Idk. I think Diana would be pretty heartbroken about the rift between her boys that this has caused.
whos paying for them though lizzy?
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →