/ (polynucleotide) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
/
polynucleotide
ohnotheydidnt

Art Directors, Costume Designers, Sound Mixers Guilds announce nominees


This years shorter award season keeps pushing at us fast as the guilds for Art Directors, Costume Designers, and Sound Mixers announce their nominations. They join the earlier announced Makeup and Hairstylist Guild and will be joined tomorrow by the Actors.

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is already showing early strong support, landing nominations for all four groups announced. The Irishman, Joker, and Rocketman follow with three. JoJo Robbit, Ford v Ferrari, and The Rise of Skywalker also saw numerous inclusions.

Film nominations included in post. TV nominations found at source.

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

PERIOD FILM
“Ford v Ferrari,” François Audouy
“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent
“Joker,” Mark Friedberg
“1917,” Dennis Gassner
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling

FANTASY FILM
“Ad Astra,” Kevin Thompson
“Aladdin,” Gemma Jackson
“Avengers: Endgame,” Charles Wood
“Dumbo,” Rick Heinrichs
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” Patrick Tatopoulos
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins

CONTEMPORARY FILM
“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” Jade Healy
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum,” Kevin Kavanaugh
“Knives Out,” David Crank
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun
“Us,” Ruth De Jong

ANIMATED FILM
“Abominable,” Max Boas
“Frozen 2,” Michael Giaimo
“How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Pierre-Olivier Vincent
“The Lion King,” James Chinlund
“Toy Story 4,” Bob Pauley


MOTION PICTURE — LIVE ACTION

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
"Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood"
“Rocketman”

MOTION PICTURE — ANIMATED

“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lion King”
“Toy Story 4”

MOTION PICTURE — DOCUMENTARY

“Apollo 11”
“Echo in the Canyon”
“Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool”


Excellence in Contemporary Film
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Arjun Bhasin
Hustlers – Mitchell Travers
Knives Out – Jenny Eagan
The Laundromat – Ellen Mirojnick
Queen & Slim – Shiona Turini

Excellence in Period Film
Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter
Downton Abbey – Anna Mary Scott Robbins
Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips
Rocketman – Julian Day

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film
Aladdin – Michael Wilkinson
Avengers: Endgame – Judianna Makovsky
Captain Marvel – Sanja M. Hays
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Ellen Mirojnick
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Michael Kaplan

Source 1,2,3
Tags: award show - other, film
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 14 comments