®ε∂ (masterofmystery) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
®ε∂
masterofmystery
ohnotheydidnt

2019 IFP Gotham Awards livestream tonight plus updating with winners



The 2019 IFP Gotham Awards take place tonight in NYC, and are arguably the start of the awards season. I'll put the nominations under the cut and update/highlight the winners throughout the night. The livestream is available for all to view (as far as I'm aware; I don't think it has a geoblock) on YouTube above, courtesy of Variety.

[IFP Gotham Awards nominations/wins]Best Feature
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Hustlers” (STXfilms)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix) - WINNER
“Uncut Gems” (A24)
“Waves” (A24)

Best Documentary
“American Factory” (Netflix) - WINNER
“Apollo 11” (NEON and CNN Films)
“The Edge of Democracy” (Netflix)
“Midnight Traveler” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
“One Child Nation” (Amazon Studios)

Breakthrough Director
Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre for “The Mustang” (Focus Features) - WINNER
Kent Jones for “Diane” (IFC Films)
Joe Talbot for “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” (A24)
Olivia Wilde for “Booksmart” (United Artists Releasing)

Best screenplay
“The Farewell,” Lulu Wang (A24)
“High Flying Bird,” Tarell Alvin McCraney (Netflix)
“The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Jimmie Fails,” Joe Talbot, Rob Richert (A24)
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach (Netflix) - WINNER

Best Actor
Willem Dafoe in “The Lighthouse” (A24)
Adam Driver in “Marriage Story” (Netflix) - WINNER
Aldis Hodge in “Clemency” (NEON)
André Holland in “High Flying Bird” (Netflix)
Adam Sandler in “Uncut Gems” (A24)

Best Actress
Awkwafina in “The Farewell” (A24) - WINNER
Elisabeth Moss in “Her Smell” (Gunpowder & Sky)
Mary Kay Place in “Diane” (IFC Films)
Florence Pugh in “Midsommar” (A24)
Alfre Woodard in “Clemency” (NEON)

Breakthrough Actor
Julia Fox in “Uncut Gems” (A24)
Aisling Franciosi in “The Nightingale? (IFC Films)
Chris Galust in “Give Me Liberty” (Music Box Films)
Noah Jupe in “Honey Boy” (Amazon Studios)
Jonathan Majors in “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” (A24)
Taylor Russell in “Waves” (A24) - WINNER

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)
Chernobyl (HBO)
David Makes Man (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
When They See Us (Netflix) - WINNER

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)
PEN15 (Hulu) - WINNER
Ramy (Hulu)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Tuca & Bertie (Netflix)
Undone (Amazon Prime Video)


Sources: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aJvOt00SS2g
https://twitter.com/awards_watch/status/1201629108687405056
Tags: adam driver, adam sandler, asian celebrities, award show - nominees / winners, award show - other, british celebrities, elisabeth moss, film director
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 23 comments