hewontgo (hewontgo) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
hewontgo
hewontgo
ohnotheydidnt

Noname says she won't keep performing for predominantly White crowds, will quit rap



Noname is fed up. She is now threatening to fall back from rap.

"Me consistently creating content that is primarily consumed by a white audience who would rather shit on me than challenge their liberalism because some how liking Lizzos music absolves them of racist tendencies."

"My black fans in my mentions talkin bout 'what your mean primarily white? We support the fuck outta u' clearly proving they never been to a show."

"Y’all really pushing the idea that black people can’t come to my shows because of black death and financial restraint ??? As if Dababy, Megan and Smino shows ain’t black as hell? Say you don’t like my shit and move around lol."

"Unfortunately, I'm not going to keep performing for predominately white crowds. I have two shows on the books then after that I'm chilling on making music. If y'all don't wanna leave the crib I feel it. I don't want to dance on a stage for white people."

"Whats funny is most black artist are just as uncomfortable performing for majority white crowds but would never publicly say that out of fear and allegiance to 💰 Which isnt a bad thing necessarily cause niggas gotta eat but yall wouldnt be up and arms if I quit workn @ McDonalds. When I go to work, thousands of white people scream the word nigga at me. and no I’m not changing my art so it is what it is. catch me @nonamebooks."

source
Tags: black celebrities, concert / tour dates, music / musician (rap and hip-hop), race / racism
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 63 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →