badtz m (badtz_m) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
badtz m
badtz_m
ohnotheydidnt

ONTD Original: Summers of Early 2000's R&B




Forget Summer of Love '67, summers of early 2000's r&b was an era, a sound, and a look within itself. It was all jerseys, large rimless sunglasses, sheer #lipgloss, baggy clothes and bandanas galore. And everything sounded like Pharrell, Jermaine Dupri, Ja Rule and queen Ashanti.



This list is a little spin-off to Rap Songs Saved by Female Hooks with a couple of songs carried over. I wanted this list to have music videos with at least a beach setting, and I couldn't help but repeating a few artists. I know we're a few weeks away from the beginning of summer, but the heat is already here.

Here are 15 rap and r&b songs to request at ya summer parties and barbecues.

15. Ja Rule, Ashanti, Vita, Charli Baltimore - Down 4 U



I'm gonna be here when you need me
Rule baby, can always count on me
And you don't ever have to worry
You know I'll make it in a hurry
Here for you and I will never leave
Shed tears for you, cause boy you got to me
There will never be another for me
You'll always be my one and only


Notes: s/o to the Whitney and Bobby Brown cameo @ 2:30.



14. Beenie Man & Janet Jackson - Feel It Boy



Its alright (it's alright now)
If you feel it boy (zagga zagga zow zow)
You can feel this feelin' all around the world (come on, uh)
Its ok (it's ok)
If you feel it (oooh now now)
Forget everything and everybody
Boy, let's just have a party me and you



13. Da Brat - In Love Wit Chu ft. Cherish



Oooooh I'm in love, I'm in love, I'm in love, I'm in love wit chu
And it ain't nothin nobody can say cuz you're the one for me baby


Notes: s/o to the iconTic Cherish.



12. Da Brat, Tyrese - What'chu Like



What do you like?
A whole lot of foreplay
Right before you get it started


Notes: Sampled "Get It On Tonight" by Montell Jordan.



11. Ja Rule - Between Me & You ft. Christina Milian



Every little thing that we do
(That we do)
Should be between me and you
(Me and you)

The freaky things that we do
(That we do)
Let's keep between me and you, baby
(Me and you)



10. Mya ft Jay Z - Best of me (part 2)



Even though I wanna see
How you put that thang on me
I can't let you get the best of me



9. Snoop Dogg - Beautiful ft. Pharrell Williams



Beautiful, I just want you to know
You're my favorite girl
(Yeah, oh yeah, there's something about you)
Beautiful, I just want you to know
You're my favorite girl
(Yeah, oh yeah, there's something about you)



8. Jagged Edge - Where the Party At ft. Nelly



Where the party at?
And all my girls
Where the party at?
Off in the club
Where the party at?
If the party's where you're at let me hear you say



7. LL Cool J - Paradise ft. Amerie



If you need me baby I'm, forreal
The rest of your life, I'll take you to paradise
(Paradise, is very nice)
If you want it baby just be real
The rest of your life, I'll take you to paradise (uh, uh)
I'm gonna give-a-you all my love, yeah



6. Fabolous feat Tamia So Into You



I really like
What you've done to me
I can't really explain it
I'm so into you
I really like
What you've done to me
I can't really explain it
I'm so into you



5. P. Diddy - "Shake Ya Tailfeather" (feat. Nelly & Murphy Lee)



Just take that ass to the floor
Pop something move something, shake ya tail feather



4. Lil' Flip - Sunshine



I can call you my baby boy
You can call me your baby girl
Maybe we can spend some time (some time)
I can be your sunshine!



3. Ja Rule - Caught Up ft. Lloyd



(Why me and you)
Had to meet, talk, fuck and get caught up
(What we been through)
It's enough to get any man caught up
(I'm feeling you)
And I'm feeling we should both be free
(If we were through)
Just imagine what life be without me



2. 3LW - Playas Gon' Play



Playas, they gonna play
And haters, they gonna hate
Ballers, they gonna ball
Shot callers, they gonna call
That ain't got nothin' to do
With me and you
That's the way it is
That's the way it is



1. Ashanti - Rock Wit U (Awww Baby)



Can you rock with me (aw baby)
Non-stop with me can you take it to the top with me
I just want to love you babe (love ya babe)
Always thinking of you babe
Can you roll with me (ooh baby) all over me
Can you take control of me
I just want to love you baby
Always thinking of you baby




Sources: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uSeygKgXElo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4_DFoOtvfA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pV9L70wzOvo
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GVucWRs-eWA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IeLx00bjVKc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P2yJJGA5Fys
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9UCY_U4QwqI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FE194VN6c4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fA1ZXcDd9us
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dD9A8x_xn5g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQqwLPKYbok
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bG7DBO0k5lA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pKrVAznccZ0
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yq5RoJ8Zwjg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0wSRdwFYsI
Tags: 2000s, black celebrities, janet jackson, jay-z, list, ontd original, pharrell / n.e.r.d / neptunes, whitney houston
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 116 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →