ms_mmelissa (ms_mmelissa) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
ms_mmelissa
ms_mmelissa
ohnotheydidnt

Critics' Choice Awards full winners: The Shape of Water takes picture and director




The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri were the big winners of the night.

TSoW took home awards for Picture, Director, Production Design and Score. Three Billboards swept the acting awards picking up Best Actress, Supporting Actor and Acting Ensemble.

FILM

Best Picture
“The Shape of Water”

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Best Actor
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best Actress
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)

Best Original Screenplay
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele) – WINNER

Best Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)

Best Costume Design
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)

Best Editing (TIE)
“Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Darkest Hour” – WINNER

Best Production Design
“The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Score
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER

Best Song
“Remember Me” from “Coco”

Best Visual Effects
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Animated Feature
“Coco”

Best Action Movie
“Wonder Woman”

Best Comedy
“The Big Sick”

Best Actor in a Comedy
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”

Best Actress in a Comedy
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Get Out”

Best Foreign Language Film
“In the Fade”

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Comedy Series
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Walton Goggins, “Vice Principals”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Limited Series
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TV
“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” – WINNER

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies”

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”

Best Talk Show
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

Best Animated Series
“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
“Born This Way” (A&E)

Best Structured Reality Series
“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Best Reality Competition Series
“The Voice” (NBC) – WINNER

Best Reality Show Host
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – WINNER

source
Tags: award show - nominees / winners, award show - other, guillermo del toro, james / dave franco, margot robbie, wonder woman
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 177 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →