m. (neuers) wrote in ohnotheydidnt,
m.
neuers
ohnotheydidnt

Kelela Announces the Title of Her Long Awaited Debut Album in Heartfelt Letter to Fans


kelelam TO ALL MY RIDE-OR-DIEs...

The album is called "Take Me Apart".

Bonus photo shoot for Nii Journal

kelelam 🙊 So excited to share this cover of Nii Journal with y'all! What an honor to be in a publication created by such brilliant/talented black artists...thank you Campbell!!! 🙏🏾
-
@niijournal II
Thank you to all the incredible people who were down to go ham on this shoot lol
Photography by @campbelladdy
Styling @mischanot
Hair @jembomb
Make Up: @michelle_boggs
Set: @stephaniekeversstudio



kelelam And another one... ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
----- ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀
@niijournal II
Photography by @campbelladdy
Styling @mischanot
Hair @jembomb
Make Up: @michelle_boggs
Set: @stephaniekeversstudio



kelelam Did y'all see that one award show where Brad Pitt was introducing David Oyelowo for an award and decided to make a mockery of his name? He had to get up on stage after that and accept an award. It was traumatic to watch cuz of my experience with my name being stomped on. Maybe he (like all of us) have gotten really used to being praised and shat on at the same time. Perhaps it was that he knew it would only harm his career to drag a white man with that type of power at an awards ceremony. For whatever reason, he just smiled and kept it moving.
---
When I was 5, my kindergarten teacher taught my entire class how to write our names. Mine took so much longer to learn than everyone else cuz my shit has hella letters in it. When I sat down next to her for the lesson, she told me my name was "kah-lay-lah" and I remember trying to correct her. She wasn't having it and then proceeded to teach me this new pronunciation. I was 5 and couldn't really figure out how to stop her, and then as I got older, the need to fit in became more dire, so it stuck. From that day until I was out of high school, I went by that Americanized version so that it (read: I) would be "easy" for everyone else to digest.
---
But fr fr, how hard is Kuh-Luh-lah? I think it has more to do with a (not exclusively, but distinctively American) attitude toward difference. Like, no one wants to take the time. The thinking is that your parents should have never named you that if they didn't want you to have a hard time. If you are one of those people who uses the excuse "I'm horrible with names" or "I already know I'm gonna fuck this one up" or one of those people who sees the name and likes to look all distressed or sound it out in an obnoxious way, please stop wit all the extra. It only speaks to how uncomfortable you are with difference and with things you don't know about. Make a genuine attempt or ask me how to pronounce it... it's kuh-luh-lah....not kuh-lay-lah. ---
--- @niijournal II
Photography by @campbelladdy
Styling @mischanot
Hair @jembomb
Make Up: @michelle_boggs
Set: @stephaniekeversstudio





sources 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5
Tags: black celebrities, celebrity social media, music / musician, photo shoot, race / racism
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 27 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →