Grammy winners (off-air categories)








BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Daniel Hope, “Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix)”
JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus, “Hold On (Fatum Remix)”
Galantis, “Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”
Odesza feat. Zyra, “Say My Name (RAC Remix)”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLLING)
Patti Smith, Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Dick Cavett, Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, and Assorted Hijinks
Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Janis Ian & Jean Smart, Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Amy Poehler (& Various Artists), Yes Please

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Lisa Lampanelli, Back to the Drawing Board
Wyatt Cenac, Brooklyn
Jay Mohr, Happy. And A Lot.
Craig Ferguson, Just Being Honest
Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, “And Am I Born to Die”
Buddy Guy, “Born to Play Guitar”
The Milk Carton Kids, “City of Our Lady”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
The Mavericks, “All Night Long”
Don Henley & Merle Haggard, “The Cost of Living”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, “The Traveling Kind”
Jason Isbell, “24 Frames”

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Dale Ann Bradley, Pocket Full of Keys
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Before the Sun Goes Down
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, In Session
Ralph Stanley & Friends, Man of Constant Sorrow
The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Brandi Carlile, The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, The Traveling Kind
Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free
The Mavericks, Mono
Punch Brothers, The Phosphorescent Blues

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Pablo Alborán, Terral
Alex Cuba, Healer
Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Alejandro Sanz, Sirope
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Bomba Estereo, Amanecer
La Cuneta Son Machín, Mondongo
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz
Monsieur Periné, Caja De Música
Pitbull, Dale

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga, Mi Vicio Mas Grande
La Maquinaria Norteña, Ya Dime Adiós
Los Cojolites, Zapateando
Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades - Deluxe Edition
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero, Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá
Guaco, Presente Continuo
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40, Todo Tiene Su Hora
Victor Manuelle, Que Suenen Los Tambores

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
James Taylor, Before This World
Melody Gardot, Currency of Man
The Bird and the Bee, Recreational Love
Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color
Diana Krall, Wallflower

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Bob Dylan and the Band, The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Erroll Garner, The Complete Concert by the Sea
Various Artists, Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
Various Artists, Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959
Fannie Lou Hamer, Songs My Mother Taught Me

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
Roger Waters, Amused to Death

Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene,Magnificat
Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus, Spes

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rocky Dawuni, Branches of the Same Tree
Jah Cure, The Cure
Barrington Levy, Acousticalevy
Luciano, Zion Awake
Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Karrin Allyson, Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Denise Donatelli, Find a Heart
Lorraine Feather, Flirting With Disaster
Jamison Ross, Jamison
Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Joey Alexander, My Favorite Things
Terence Blanchard feat. The E-Collective, Breathless
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio, Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios
Jimmy Greene, Beautiful Life
John Scofield, Past Present

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Joey Alexander, “Giant Steps”
Christian McBride, “Cherokee”
Donny McCaslin, “Arbiters of Evolution”
Joshua Redman, “Friend or Foe”
John Scofield, “Past Present”

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Gil Evans Project, Lines of Color
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band, Köln
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields
Patrick Williams, Home Suite Home

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Eliane Elias, Made in Brazil - WINNER
The Rodriguez Brothers, Impromptu
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Suite Caminos
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet, Intercambio
Miguel Zenón, Identities Are Changeable

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Gilberto Gil, Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Angelique Kidjo, Sings
Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble, Music From Inala
Anoushka Shankar, Home
Zomba Prison Project, I Have No Everything Here

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
José-Luis Orozco, ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
Gustafer Yellowgold, Dark Pie Concerns
Tim Kubart, Home
Lori Henriques, How Great Can This Day Be
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly, Trees

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Paul Avgerinos, Grace
Madi Das, Bhakti Without Borders
Catherine Duc, Voyager
Peter Kater, Love
Ron Korb, Asia Beauty

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Bill Frisell, Guitar in the Space Age!
Wouter Kellerman, Love Language
Marcus Miller, Afrodeezia
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest, Sylva
Kirk Whalum, The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Arturo O'Farrill, “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite”
Bob Mintzer, “Civil War”
David Balakrishnan, “Confetti Man”
Rich DeRosa, “Neil”
Marshall Gilkes, “Vesper”

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA
Bruno Mars
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Do You Hear What I Hear?
Ghost of a Chance
You and the Night and the Music

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
Shelly Berg, “Be My Muse”
Patrick Williams, “52nd & Broadway”
Otmaro Ruiz “Garota De Ipanema”
Maria Schneider, “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)”
Jimmy Greene, “When I Come Home”

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Alex Trochut, Alagoas, Alagoas
Anita Marisa Boriboon, Snoop Dogg, Bush
Brian Roettinger, Florence + the Machine, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
Nathanio Strimpopulos, Elvis Presley, My Happiness
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, Asleep at the Wheel, Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Of Monsters and Men, Beneath the Skin
Father John Misty, I Love You,
Various Artists, The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
The Rolling Stones, Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
Grateful Dead, 30 Trips Around the Sun
The Decemberists, What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

BEST ALBUM NOTES
James P. Leary, Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
Jeff Place, Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Joni Mitchell, Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced
Ted Olson, Portrait of an American Singer
Ryan Barna, Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Muscle Shoals Recordings – The SteelDrivers
Pocket Full of Keys – Dale Ann Bradley
Before the Sun Goes Down – Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
In Session – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Man of Constant Sorrow – Ralph Stanley and friends

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Born to Play Guitar – Buddy Guy

Descendants of Hill Country – Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts of Love – Shemekia Copeland
Worthy – Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100 – John Primer and various artists

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn

Wood, Wire & Words – Norman Blake
Tomorrow Is My Turn – Rhiannon Giddens
Servant of Love – Patty Griffin
Didn't He Ramble – Glen Hansard

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Go Go Juice – Jon Cleary

La La La La – Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena – Kealiʻi Reichel
Get Ready – The Revelers
Generations – Windwalker and the MCW

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR - CLASSICAL
Judit Sherman

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio

BEST OPERA RECORDING
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Janáček: Jenůfa
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings
Paulus: Far in the Heavens

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Brahms: The Piano Trios
Filament
Flaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
Render
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Augustin Hadelich, Ludovic Morlot, "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes"

Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, "Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos"
Kristian Bezuidenhout, "Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7"
Daniil Trifonov, "Rachmaninov Variations"
Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal), "Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!"

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Stephen Paulus, "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances"

Andrew Norman, "Norman: Play"
Gerald Barry, "Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest"
Joan Tower, "Tower: Stroke"
Julia Wolfe, "Wolfe: Anthracite Fields"

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, "Joyce & Tony - Live from Wigmore Hall"

Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, "Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata"
Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, "Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album"
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, "Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali"
Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, "St. Petersburg"

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Empire: Season 1 – various artists
Fifty Shades Of Grey – various artists
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – various artists
Pitch Perfect 2 – various artists
Selma – various artists

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Birdman - Antonio Sánchez, composer

The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat, composer
Interstellar - Hans Zimmer, composer
The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Whiplash - Justin Hurwitz, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
"Earned It" (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville, Stephan Moccio & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
"Glory" (from Selma) – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
"Love Me like You Do" (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami, & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
"See You Again" (from Furious 7) – Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)
"Til It Happens to You" (from The Hunting Ground) – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
"LSD" – ASAP Rocky
"I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)" – The Dead Weather
Scherrer, video producers
"Alright" – Kendrick Lamar
"Bad Blood" – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
"Freedom" – Pharrell Williams

BEST MUSIC FILM
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown
Sonic Highways
What Happened, Miss Simone?
The Wall
Amy

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
"Worth [Live]" – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
"Wanna Be Happy?" – Kirk Franklin
"Intentional" – Travis Greene
"How Awesome Is Our God [Live]" – Israel & Newbreed featuring Yolanda Adams
"Worth Fighting For [Live]" – Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN PERFORMANCE/SONG
"Holy Spirit" – Francesca Battistelli

"Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)" – Crowder
"Because He Lives (Amen)" – Matt Maher
"Soul on Fire" – Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters
"Feel It" – TobyMac featuring Mr. Talkbox

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Destined to Win [Live] – Karen Clark Sheard
Living It – Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live – Tasha Cobbs
Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] – Israel & Newbreed
Life Music: Stage Two – Jonathan McReynolds

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Whatever the Road – Jason Crabb
How Can It Be – Lauren Daigle
Saints and Sinners – Matt Maher
This Is Not a Test – TobyMac
Love Ran Red – Chris Tomlin

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Still Rockin' My Soul – The Fairfield Four

Pray Now – Karen Peck and New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) – Point of Grace

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
"Burning House" – Cam
"Traveller" – Chris Stapleton
"Little Toy Guns" – Carrie Underwood
"John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16" – Keith Urban
"Chances Are" – Lee Ann Womack

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
"Stay a Little Longer" – Brothers Osborne
"If I Needed You" – Joey + Rory
"The Driver" – Charles Kelley featuring Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
"Girl Crush" – Little Big Town
"Lonely Tonight" – Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

BEST COUNTRY SONG
"Chances Are" - Hayes Carll, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
"Diamond Rings and Old Barstools"- Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
"Girl Crush"- Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
"Hold My Hand"- Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
"Traveller"

BEST DANCE RECORDING
"We're All We Need" – Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston
"Go" – The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip
"Never Catch Me" – Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
"Runaway (U & I)" – Galantis
"Where Are Ü Now" – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Our Love – Caribou
Born in the Echoes – The Chemical Brothers
Caracal – Disclosure
In Colour – Jamie xx
Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex and Diplo

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
"If I Don't Have You" – Tamar Braxton
"Rise Up" – Andra Day
"Breathing Underwater" – Hiatus Kaiyote
"Planes" – Jeremih featuring J. Cole
"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)" – The Weeknd

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
"He Is" – Faith Evans
"Little Ghetto Boy" – Lalah Hathaway
"Let It Burn" – Jazmine Sullivan
"Shame" – Tyrese
"My Favorite Part of You" – Charlie Wilson

BEST R&B SONG
"Coffee" - Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel
"Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)" - Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye
"Let It Burn" - Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II
"Really Love" - D'Angelo & Kendra Foster

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Ego Death – The Internet
You Should Be Here – Kehlani
Blood – Lianne La Havas
Wildheart – Miguel
Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM
Coming Home – Leon Bridges
Black Messiah – D'Angelo and The Vanguard
Cheers to the Fall – Andra Day
Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
"Identity" – August Burns Red
"Cirice" – Ghost
"512" – Lamb of God
"Thank You" – Sevendust
"Custer" – Slipknot

BEST ROCK SONG
"Don't Wanna Fight" - Alabama Shakes

"Ex's & Oh's" - Dave Bassett & Elle King
"Hold Back the River" - Iain Archer & James Bay
"Lydia" - Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens
"What Kind of Man" - John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Chaos and the Calm – James Bay
Kintsugi – Death Cab for Cutie
Mister Asylum – Highly Suspect
Drones – Muse
.5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes

Vulnicura – Björk
The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Currents – Tame Impala
Star Wars – Wilco

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
"Apparently" – J. Cole
"Back to Back" – Drake
"Trap Queen" – Fetty Wap
"Alright" – Kendrick Lamar
"Truffle Butter" – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
"All Day" – Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
"One Man Can Change The World" – Big Sean featuring Kanye West & John Legend
"Glory" – Common & John Legend
"Classic Man" – Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur
"These Walls" – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
"Only" – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

BEST RAP SONG
"All Day" - Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
"Alright" - Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
"Energy" - Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
"Glory" - Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
"Trap Queen" - Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
"Heartbeat Song" – Kelly Clarkson
"Love Me Like You Do" – Ellie Goulding
"Thinking Out Loud" – Ed Sheeran
"Blank Space" – Taylor Swift
"Can't Feel My Face" – The Weeknd

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
"Ship to Wreck" – Florence + The Machine
"Sugar" – Maroon 5
"Uptown Funk" – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
"Bad Blood" – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
"See You Again" – Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

BEST TRADITIONAL POP ALBUM
The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Shadows in the Night – Bob Dylan
Stages – Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You – Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets – Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

sources: 1 2

Watch live stream here.