ONTD

8:05 pm - 09/03/2014

New promo photo for SHIELD's premiere + season two press release

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

"Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." returns for a dynamic, action-packed second season, with newly appointed Director Phil Coulson (Clark Gregg) - now the keeper of the secrets -- charged with rebuilding and restoring government and public trust in S.H.I.E.L.D. in the wake of the events of "Marvel's Captain America: The Winter Soldier," where it was revealed evil Hydra agents had infiltrated the organization.

Ever since the existence of super heroes and aliens became public knowledge after the Battle of New York, the world has been trying to come to grips with this new reality. Agent Phil Coulson, who had died at the hands of Loki during the battle, was resuscitated and brought back into action, assembling a small, highly select group of Agents from the worldwide law-enforcement organization known as S.H.I.E.L.D. (Strategic Homeland Intervention Enforcement and Logistics Division). S.H.I.E.L.D.'s mission: to protect those who cannot protect themselves from threats they cannot conceive.

But the biggest threat was growing from within, as S.H.I.E.L.D.'s old enemy, Hydra - a dangerous extremist group Captain America fought against in World War II - had secretly infiltrated and infected the organization at the highest levels. Once revealed to the public, S.H.I.E.L.D., including Coulson and his team, was discredited and made to look like the enemy. The world now views S.H.I.E.L.D. as untrustworthy, and it's Coulson's job to change that opinion.

After helping to thwart Hydra, Coulson was appointed as Director and tasked with rebuilding the agency. This won't be an easy job to accomplish with the majority of S.H.I.E.L.D. agents either killed, secretly working for Hydra or free agents. Agent Melinda May (Ming-Na Wen), expert pilot, martial artist and longtime friend, will continue to look after Coulson in the wake of the mysterious etchings he's been carving into walls. What do these etchings mean, and can Coulson be trusted? Grant Ward (Brett Dalton), highly trained in combat and espionage, was found to be a Hydra mole and a traitor to S.H.I.E.L.D. and locked up away from the world and his former teammates. But this isn't the last we've seen of him... After being left to die in the middle of the ocean by Ward, Agent Leo Fitz (Iain De Caestecker), brilliant engineer, and Agent Jemma Simmons (Elizabeth Henstridge), genius bio-chemist, found a way to escape their watery grave. But all did not go well for Fitz, who was left in a coma and may never regain his full cognitive functions; a devastating blow to Simmons. And computer hacker Skye (Chloe Bennet), now a full-fledged S.H.I.E.L.D. agent, discovered her origins as a 0-8-4 -- an object of unknown origin - and that her parents were considered "monsters." Could Skye have darkness lying dormant inside of her? Also joining Coulson's core team is Lance Hunter (Nick Blood), a dashing mercenary sharp shooter with a quick wit. Since he didn't rise up through the ranks, does he have an ulterior motive for helping out the team?

Who can Coulson trust?

"Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." stars Clark Gregg as Agent Phil Coulson, Ming-Na Wen as Agent Melinda May, Brett Dalton as Grant Ward, Chloe Bennet as Skye, Iain De Caestecker as Agent Leo Fitz, Elizabeth Henstridge as Agent Jemma Simmons and Nick Blood as Lance Hunter.

Source 1
Source 2
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:29 am (UTC)
Skye looks so pretty here but I'm really worried about her. And poor Fitz.

Whoa at Nick Blood becoming a regular already. He seems close with the cast already, which is nice, but I wanted BJ as a regular! I know he has his other show so I'm going to give them the benefit of the doubt for now. I need my OT7, damn it!

Fuck, I need season two in my life immediately. So glad the hiatus is nearly over.
dcdiva 4th-Sep-2014 01:30 am (UTC)
My body is ready.
aoyana 4th-Sep-2014 01:30 am (UTC)
Did this show end up being decent? I remember it getting panned in the beginning.

I'm fine with campy shows if that's its issue.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
It started off really slow but got better midseason and picked up steam a lot after the seventeenth episode (which is when it ties in with Captain America: The Winter Soldier). That's the point I went from really liking the show to obsessing over it.
aoyana 4th-Sep-2014 02:26 am (UTC)
I'll give it a shot then! Thanks
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
Yay, glad you'll give it a shot! And you're welcome.
rissaroo 4th-Sep-2014 03:45 am (UTC)
17 episodes? yikes. dnw to sit through that many before a show gets better.
carolinga 4th-Sep-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
No mention of Agent Triplett? No likey.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:32 am (UTC)
BJ's been spotted on set a lot so that gives me hope. And he is a regular on another show so I'm giving them the benefit of the doubt for now about why he's not a regular (yet).
alessandra_lee 4th-Sep-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
I think him being a regular on another show means he can't be on AoS, but the least they could have done is mention them (then again, Jemma's mention amounts to 5 words mostly revolving around Fitz and she is a regular).
xpirate_queenx 4th-Sep-2014 01:37 am (UTC)
She looks like she's carrying my old Super Scope.
ara12 4th-Sep-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
I am excited for the show to come back. Wondering how they'll handle Ward. Also, I'm worried about Fitz.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Same! I am 98% certain (so are a lot of people) based on certain spoilers and the promo that the team breaks Ward out of prison but we can't figure out why (need help taking down Hydra?) and fuck, this hiatus has gone on for way too long.
ladygawain 4th-Sep-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
Did this show get watchable? I never made it beyond three episodes. I can't stand that main guy who looks like a lego. But I hear Ruth Negga appears so I might give it another go.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:50 am (UTC)
Yes! The show started off really slow but got a lot better midseason. The 17th episode (where the Captain America: Winter Soldier storyline came into play) is the point I started obsessing over it.

And Ruth Negga is recurring and I love her character.
ladygawain 4th-Sep-2014 01:54 am (UTC)
I might have to check it out then. I didn't care for any of the male characters but I like Gabe's grandson's face from my Tumblr dash.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:55 am (UTC)
He is one of my favorite characters.
binkleywtf 4th-Sep-2014 01:58 am (UTC)
lol @ ward looking like a lego. ia tho.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 01:58 am (UTC)
I thought they were talking about Coulson.
ladygawain 4th-Sep-2014 02:04 am (UTC)
Both tbh, lol. I initially meant Ward but then I thought about it and Coulson looks like a balding lego so it applies. I dislike them both.

But ugh, the ladies seem pretty damn great on this show.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
I love all the characters on this show, tbh (except for John Garrett). They're my favorites. And the actors are hilarious and the best and I love them too.
kairoso 4th-Sep-2014 05:46 am (UTC)
lmaoo yeah wards's good looking but his head/body seem blocky
neuers 4th-Sep-2014 01:52 am (UTC)
She's so pretty!!! *____*
adoptazehbrah 4th-Sep-2014 01:59 am (UTC)
I'm so ready for this show to come back. =D
ahkna 4th-Sep-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Needs less Ward (and less 'Coulson is a super special snowflake') and also not here for ANOTHER white dude when there are Mike, Trip and Raina to be explored.
alessandra_lee 4th-Sep-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was hoping we'd at least get mention of them in the synopsis, but nothing about any of them...
im_a_lewser 4th-Sep-2014 02:25 am (UTC)
Chloe's bangs are growing on me.

So excited for this show to come back! Really hope Fitz is okay and I wanna know what the etching means!
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 02:26 am (UTC)
It took me a while to get used to the bangs. And like someone said the other day, they seem to fit Skye but not Chloe. LOL, it's weird.
klmnumbers 4th-Sep-2014 02:32 am (UTC)
I don't want Fitz to die. :-( Give him fun alien dna like coulson and skye.
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 02:33 am (UTC)
He'll be fine (eventually). It'll be okay!
bitchy_ecstasy 4th-Sep-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
I enjoyed the first season quite a bit! Looking forward to the second... I desperately want Fitz to be okay.

Also, no thank you to Ward's redemption.
brownxeyedxdork 4th-Sep-2014 02:36 am (UTC)
I'm here for the FitzSimmons arc, but I really hope that the writers, don't go back on the friends thing. I know there's a really big fandom for that ship but I like them as friends. (also because I ship TripSimmons but whatever.)
klutzy_girl 4th-Sep-2014 02:37 am (UTC)
How would you feel about Fitztrimmons? (Yes, I'm here for all the Fitz/Jemma/Trip, tbh)
brownxeyedxdork 4th-Sep-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
I'm actually so into Fitztrimmons but there's sadly a lack of fanfic/graphics out there. :( Hopefully there's more scenes where all three interact with each other.
caitiecait 4th-Sep-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
I watched the first bit of this show and hated it, and then got back into because of this place.

I need Ward to stay evil, Tripp to bang Simmons/be around more, a little bit less Coulson, and more Agent May kicking ass.
kairoso 4th-Sep-2014 05:45 am (UTC)
she looks cute and badass at the same time
prophecypro 4th-Sep-2014 06:35 am (UTC)
Slay em Skye. make em mad lol
shamanqueenanna 4th-Sep-2014 01:27 pm (UTC)
They better be nice to my Fitz!!! I'm starting to wonder if they're going to have him in a coma for a bit which is lame. I also want Fitz and Simmons together like in every way possible. I feel like I say this in every post but I have a lot of feeling about it, so I don't even care.
wee_mango 4th-Sep-2014 05:16 pm (UTC)
Cannot wait for S2 especially as I was so afraid that this show was going to be canned after the messy scheduling earlier this year during S1. BRING IT. :D
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 11:01 pm GMT.