ONTD

8:48 am - 09/03/2014

Ashlee Simpson's Wedding Dress Revealed

1

Ashlee Simpson looks gorgeous in her wedding dress as she braves the rain and steps out of a house moments before her wedding ceremony on Sunday (August 31) in Greenwich, Connecticut.

The 29-year-old actress/singer was joined by her sister Jessica, who served as maid of honor, as well as her many bridesmaides, including friend CaCee Cobb.

That same day, Ashlee‘s love Evan Ross was spotted getting ready on the balcony of his mother’s home, the legendary Diana Ross, along with his groomsmen, which included Jessica‘s husband Eric Johnson and actor Donal Faison.

Ashlee and Evan, 26, first started dating in the summer of 2013 and got engaged this past January. Congrats to the newlyweds on the exciting news!

Pictures inside of Ashlee Simpson and others at her wedding ceremony…



2
3
4
5
6
7
9

tumblr_ltqvqbmHIe1qa8dl1

Source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
xadyx 3rd-Sep-2014 03:52 pm (UTC)
No wonder nobody wanted to buy the pictures
She looks hideous
shayme 3rd-Sep-2014 03:52 pm (UTC)
No wonder no one wanted these pics. Jessica doesn't even look good and I usually think she's stunning.
karis_azura 3rd-Sep-2014 05:22 pm (UTC)
good lord at these comments...they look better than 90% of ONTD
shayme 3rd-Sep-2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
LMFAO. I love them both. Own all of their albums. They still look horrible.
microminiscrew 3rd-Sep-2014 07:42 pm (UTC)
how do you know that
rarkon 3rd-Sep-2014 03:53 pm (UTC)
that gif... it's Ashley Simpson, what were you expecting?
placentipede 3rd-Sep-2014 03:53 pm (UTC)
Will she ever release more flop jams for me to bop to tho
xadyx 3rd-Sep-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
I remember how nobody payed attention to her after she got that nose job and fixed her jawline
placentipede 3rd-Sep-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
I think it was more after her SNL debacle

She was so pretty in this video tho. Her best face
andres01234 3rd-Sep-2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
I honestly can't understand how she became irrelevant so damn fast, invisible was good and this song wasn't that terrible
cbluechicken 3rd-Sep-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
ngl, this song was a bop tbh. Oh Ashlee...the ~alternative Simpson
vonlisbon 3rd-Sep-2014 04:10 pm (UTC)
Good lord this video is trying so hard to be What You Waiting For.
browneyedguuurl 3rd-Sep-2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
Ngl, I loooove her first album and that song is a legit bop.
actxappalledx 3rd-Sep-2014 04:21 pm (UTC)
i love all her cds tbh i feel like her last album was underrated. it had some really good pop songs
shayme 3rd-Sep-2014 04:25 pm (UTC)
I love this song and video!
croutonochrist 3rd-Sep-2014 04:26 pm (UTC)
She always had great pop songs tbh. Way more fun than the shit her sister released.

She just never recovered from the SNL thing. She kind of unfairly became the face of "What Is Wrong With The Music Inudstry" even though everyone does it. I feel like if that happened now people would just be like "Yeah whatever." about it.
infidelkast 3rd-Sep-2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
I thought she had so much promise after this video, and she never did anything significant after it
sparkhack 3rd-Sep-2014 05:09 pm (UTC)
oh wait so i actually do know a song from her.. i remember loving it at the time too. (even tho it was blatant gwen rip-off)
idkher 3rd-Sep-2014 05:25 pm (UTC)
Bittersweet World is my favorite flop-pop album.
ilovestarburst 3rd-Sep-2014 05:52 pm (UTC)
I really like this song.
lovetherisk 3rd-Sep-2014 06:06 pm (UTC)
I loved this album
noreallywtf 3rd-Sep-2014 06:47 pm (UTC)
Omg that album was everything. Boys boys boys they gimme gimme they gimme
tx5mym5 3rd-Sep-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
Everyone praising her must have terrible taste. She can't sing and most of her songs were drab.
hypnology 3rd-Sep-2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
I think I like Jessica's dress better that she's wearing
theoryofwar 3rd-Sep-2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
She looks really sad in these pictures.

I love that gif, OP.

I just realized that's Jessica that seems really sad. Opps.

Edited at 2014-09-03 03:55 pm (UTC)
killerlooks 3rd-Sep-2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
why does it look like jessica is also wearing a wedding dress?
actxappalledx 3rd-Sep-2014 04:22 pm (UTC)
the whole bridal party were in wedding style gowns
qween_frostine 3rd-Sep-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
I'm so confused. Jessica looks like she is wearing a straight-up wedding dress as well? And her hair...
xtinkerbellax 3rd-Sep-2014 04:01 pm (UTC)
All of the bridesmaids were wearing long white dresses.
qween_frostine 3rd-Sep-2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
That seems so weird to me, but if it makes her happy, I guess.
mila_s_garden 3rd-Sep-2014 05:15 pm (UTC)
I like the idea of bridesmaids wearing the same color as the bride, but this looks like a joint wedding.
andres01234 3rd-Sep-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
so sad how irrelevant she is now
mistress_f 3rd-Sep-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
why is jessica wearing a wedding gown too though
caravels 3rd-Sep-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
wait i got so confused i thought all of these pictures were of ashley and she like took her lace shrug off or something lmao damn
satellite__eyes 3rd-Sep-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
Yikes. That's about how my hair looks when I let it air dry and then don't touch it all day.

Oh wait... that's Jessica. Why is she wearing white too?!

Edited at 2014-09-03 03:58 pm (UTC)
sprty 3rd-Sep-2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
Jessica looks like she just got married in Vegas?
jucerone 3rd-Sep-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
Is jessica also in a wedding gown?..

ugh it must suck to marry in a rainy day...i would hate it, my hair would be a mess and all that
hoot 3rd-Sep-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
All her bridesmaids wore white.
complisult 3rd-Sep-2014 04:00 pm (UTC)
That's a strange choice to make, especially since she and her sister look somewhat alike. It seems like she'd want to stand out more.
jucerone 3rd-Sep-2014 04:05 pm (UTC)
its not the white that bothers me is the tiara, thats the thing that makes her look like she's also a bride idk
westamp 3rd-Sep-2014 04:25 pm (UTC)
Rainy=bad omen. Yeah that marriage wouldn't last.
joliebelle 3rd-Sep-2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
it's supposed to be good luck. It was supposed to rain on my wedding day, but it didn't...thank heathus
raunchyb 3rd-Sep-2014 11:08 pm (UTC)
I'm praying there won't be rain when I get married in three weeks. Everything is inside, but I want beautiful outdoor pics and good travel conditions for guests!
mend 3rd-Sep-2014 03:58 pm (UTC)
they look like they smell
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 4:00 am GMT.