ONTD

6:58 am - 09/03/2014

Jennifer Lawrence ..... Non-Selfie Nude Pics Create Legal Hurdle

image
Jennifer Lawrence's fight to get her hacked nude photos removed from the Internet might have hit a legal snag -- the same one Ellen DeGeneres ran into with that famous Oscars selfie.

Sources connected to the investigation tell TMZ ... Lawrence's attorney fired off a letter to a porn website demanding it take down the nude photos of J-Law because she owns the copyright on the pics. We're told the website isn't buying that argument though.

The site's stance is ... since some of the pics are NOT selfies, the person who actually took those photos would most likely hold the copyright. In its response to Lawrence's attorney ... we're told the site is demanding proof of Jennifer's copyright, or the name of the person who snapped the shots.

image
Ironically, J-Law was prominent in the Oscar selfie -- which became the most retweeted photo ever when Ellen posted it. But as we told you, Bradley Cooper actually owns the shot because he took it. FUN FACT: Bradley co-starred with J-Law in "Silver Linings Playbook."
http://www.tmz.com/2014/09/03/jennifer-lawrence-nude-photos-leak-hacked-copyright/
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
arabian 3rd-Sep-2014 12:43 pm (UTC)
Assholes.
sifichick 3rd-Sep-2014 12:46 pm (UTC)
Your ex is an asshole. I hope you have full custody of your daughter. Knowing the court system you probably don't. :( Good luck dealing with him & keep safe.
wickedground 3rd-Sep-2014 12:50 pm (UTC)
no chance here in Australia. Like, the police told me to go back to family court and all, but they don't think about the costs (it's like 50k-70k to run this through to trial) nor the emotional strain (and I am the main responsible parent and work full time).

Edited at 2014-09-03 12:52 pm (UTC)
quoyle 3rd-Sep-2014 12:47 pm (UTC)
that's so disgusting, i am so sorry for your situation.
cerseiscunt 3rd-Sep-2014 12:48 pm (UTC)
what the fuck, that's insane :O I hope everything's ok now bb
marcodepoll 3rd-Sep-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
omg that's sick. I'm so sorry
wickedground 3rd-Sep-2014 12:52 pm (UTC)
I'm paranoid this ends up as a screenshot or something, I'll delete it.
topherfy 3rd-Sep-2014 12:54 pm (UTC)
That's awful. I'm so sorry to hear that. Is there a possibility of having a restraining order put against him? Also, how are children allowed to own ownership? Wouldn't it be the parent's until they turn the legal age?
wiedemauchsei 3rd-Sep-2014 12:54 pm (UTC)
wow what a dick! I hope everything works out in the end :(
galaxy_bang 3rd-Sep-2014 12:46 pm (UTC)
What assholes! That doesn't even make sense to me
mrowmrowmrow 3rd-Sep-2014 02:16 pm (UTC)
Same. Like, who fucking cares who took it, she didn't give permission for it to be released. I can't even believe they are arguing that!
arielazul_22 3rd-Sep-2014 12:47 pm (UTC)
are they fucking serious rn? they are really going to out-asshole themselves and fight her on this?! the fucking gall of some ppl...unbelievable.
sifichick 3rd-Sep-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
Money rules all and that site knows it's going to bring new business to them. So of course they're going to pull this. The porn industry isn't exactly run by reputable people.
arielazul_22 3rd-Sep-2014 12:56 pm (UTC)
oh i know, it's really gross...she better grab a friend real quick and have them claim ownership so they can get that shit down asap. it's just ridic to me how the site basically ~acquired those pics and are doing whatever tf they want with them. that means they could do that with anyone then; like it's baffling how any of this is legal.
freeze_i_say 3rd-Sep-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
fucking this

I hope the usual ontd porn apologists see your comment and sip the tea you're serving.
on_my_raider 3rd-Sep-2014 12:59 pm (UTC)
they dont owe her any favors, and that's how copyright law works. its messed up but it's legal.
orlemente 3rd-Sep-2014 04:51 pm (UTC)
Wow, rarely do I find things that truly sicken me but that actually sickens me
sifichick 3rd-Sep-2014 12:47 pm (UTC)
A lot of law suits end up like this because of the myriad of loopholes in the law. It's disgusting but it happens all the time.
invisiblegirlx 3rd-Sep-2014 12:48 pm (UTC)
Although technically they are correct on the law, they are the scum of the earth for not respecting her lawyer's request.
winegums 3rd-Sep-2014 04:39 pm (UTC)
idk how they're even correct tbh, if someone else (say Nicholas Hoult) took a picture of Jlaw and then that picture was stolen, it's still no excuse because Nicholas Hoult (the copyright holder) isn't the one who gave it to the site!

Or are the hackers claiming copyright on all the non-selfie pics as well? What if she just had a webcam or app that had a self-timer?
pink_martini2 3rd-Sep-2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
"What if she just had a webcam or app that had a self-timer?"

I was just going to ask this. It's not improbable. She could have taken the photo with a tripod or something.
heynightingale 3rd-Sep-2014 05:09 pm (UTC)
The most accurate thing I read back when I was learning social justice law -- "We must never confuse law and justice. What is legal is often not just. And what is just is often not at all legal."

So yeah, in this case, fuck the law tbh.
longslowslide 3rd-Sep-2014 07:03 pm (UTC)
They aren't correct on the law, JLaw's lawyers are going to come after that site for that 2257 law. All porn put on a website has to have their performers fill out 2257 legal paperwork. This website is going to end up in a lot more trouble than copyright violations.
charlotte14 3rd-Sep-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
ridiculous. i've never heard someone say this about pap pics tho?

Edited at 2014-09-03 12:50 pm (UTC)
myroomiswhite88 3rd-Sep-2014 01:54 pm (UTC)
I think it's true. The pap takes the pic and then sells the rights not royalties to an entity, at that moment they no longer own the photo but the entity does.
dryope 4th-Sep-2014 12:35 pm (UTC)
It does make sense with pap pics, because the photographer is the one selling the use right there, but in this instances the site is just playing "neener, you don't own it either", because there being a mystical third person owning the rights still does not give them any either.
souncanadian 3rd-Sep-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
lol @ the fun fact
mrscrapbag 3rd-Sep-2014 01:24 pm (UTC)
seriously i was wondering where it was going. like, no one wants to hear a six degrees of separation right now tmz! this is serious business!
zanrararara 3rd-Sep-2014 01:39 pm (UTC)
now it makes me understand why ellen was so hesitant in letting bradely take the pic.
faunyoudork 3rd-Sep-2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
what was that whole thing about? why were there legal issues? i must've missed those ontd posts
porifera_robert 3rd-Sep-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
maybe she used a timer...
faunyoudork 3rd-Sep-2014 01:19 pm (UTC)
this

there are loopholes for her to use too
mrscrapbag 3rd-Sep-2014 01:22 pm (UTC)
i hope this is the case
faunyoudork 3rd-Sep-2014 01:39 pm (UTC)
who cares if it's actually the case? she can just say she used a timer
vehiclesshockme 3rd-Sep-2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
Right? And if not she could just say that she did.
itsnotfairlaika 3rd-Sep-2014 03:20 pm (UTC)
That's what I was gonna say. They should just say she used a timer and took it herself.
pervert_bitch 3rd-Sep-2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
*checks cel* OMG I've just realized cel cameras have timers! *the more you know* *is dumb*
winegums 3rd-Sep-2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
mte, so many people don't seem to recognise the existence of that very basic feature
frenchmoodle 3rd-Sep-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
I wonder how she's feeling right now. Ick, to think of all these creepers online.
overprotected 3rd-Sep-2014 12:50 pm (UTC)
How can they prove that she didn't take them with a self timer
handsdowntoo 3rd-Sep-2014 12:50 pm (UTC)
This isn't surprising. Not sure why anyone would think everyone would comply easily when they haven't in the past and there are sites with absolutely disgusting things all over the internet.
wiedemauchsei 3rd-Sep-2014 12:51 pm (UTC)
I'm really surprised how huge this story turned out to be. I kinda figured it would be a big deal in the states but I'm in europe and EVERYONE is talking about it. It's on tv, the radio, even really high profile news outlets are covering it.
skizzylizard 3rd-Sep-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
it's to distract us from all the other bullshit going on in the world tbh
veronicarg 3rd-Sep-2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
Ikr? It's everywhere! My mom and I actually just had a debate about this.

She texted me last night while I was working and she was like "but, can't they force those websites to delete those pictures?!" and today, over mealtime, we discussed if this was a scandal or a sex crime (it's the latter, of course), talked about feminism and how mean a large part of the humanity is, and watched a TED Talk that talked about the porn on the internet.

I've never been happier tbh.

Edited at 2014-09-03 02:08 pm (UTC)
weirdolove 3rd-Sep-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
that sounds like an amazing convo with your mom
ke77we 3rd-Sep-2014 03:42 pm (UTC)


My mom's feminist, with a lot of second wave views, but is still traditional Southerner in a lot of ways and so eventually we hit in impasse in discussions like this.
gorgogliare 3rd-Sep-2014 03:59 pm (UTC)
I love convos like this with my mom. We are always either discussing feminism, or talking about cute guys. Last week I joined the disbanded feminist club at my Catholic university, and my mom excitedly texted all of her friends, lol.
die2nitelive4ev 3rd-Sep-2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
IA, even at the radio I work with people over 40 and they were all talking about it.
itskimbitches 4th-Sep-2014 07:34 am (UTC)
Déjà vu this thread
kashiyaek 3rd-Sep-2014 12:51 pm (UTC)
wtf this is ridiculous.
ilouboutin 3rd-Sep-2014 12:52 pm (UTC)
maybe they were taken with a webcam...
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Feb 28th 2015, 5:24 am GMT.