ONTD

11:38 pm - 08/24/2014

Nicki Minaj Appears to Have a Wardrobe Malfunction at the VMAs

Luckily, it didn't reach Janet Jackson-status



After a lightning-fast costume change between “Anaconda” and “Bang Bang” during the opening number of the VMAs, Nicki Minaj walked back onstage — but something was amiss. The rapstress was clutching her little black dress closed in the middle across her chest.

She maintained composure — and her iron grip on her clothes — throughout the end of the number, daintily prancing while her fellow singers Jessie J and Ariana Grande danced with the vigor of performers whose clothing was not about to pop off.

Source.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
eaglefan2011 25th-Aug-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
nicki's anaconda performance was cute and she werked that malfunction
katiexxpie 25th-Aug-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
from the gifs it looked like there was a zipper at the bottom so I guess they just didn't have time to zip it?
crispy1088 25th-Aug-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
yeah thats what happened. It was lightening quick so i get it.
blue_birds 25th-Aug-2014 05:07 am (UTC)
yeah pretty much. She got rushed back out there.
xgirldc 25th-Aug-2014 05:57 am (UTC)
i went back and timed it - barely 75 seconds! thats insane.

i'm guessing the zipper was snagging and they didn't have time to fix it.

she handled it like a pro.
vdddwewww 25th-Aug-2014 08:39 am (UTC)
yes
eerriinn 25th-Aug-2014 04:53 am (UTC)
Ariana could not stop staring at it at one point
taylor_slacking 25th-Aug-2014 04:55 am (UTC)
she has the stage presence and professionalism of a toddler

a boring toddler at that
burleyqgirl 25th-Aug-2014 05:31 am (UTC)
She really is so amateurish. I can't believe no one tells her to cut out the constant hair-flipping. It's so awkward and unprofessional to mess with your hair and wardrobe while you're performing.
rockstarsex 25th-Aug-2014 01:07 pm (UTC)
mte, she performs like she's in a middle school talent show
callonme_84 25th-Aug-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
i waz confused.
facedancers 25th-Aug-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
props to her keeping it together and powering through it
#truprofessional
foreverxromance 25th-Aug-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
Her performance was underwhelming tbh but it sucked way less than Ariana and Jessie J
taylor_slacking 25th-Aug-2014 04:55 am (UTC)
cheap looking and tearing at the seams

just like everything else about her
hellicoptajuuce 25th-Aug-2014 05:02 am (UTC)
taylor_slacking 25th-Aug-2014 05:04 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
calichaos 25th-Aug-2014 05:17 am (UTC)
I agree
bloodyorange 25th-Aug-2014 01:52 pm (UTC)
are you really coming for ha with that disproportional non 100x100 icon feat. a nobody? stay seething pls x
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
fortunatoxlk 25th-Aug-2014 04:55 am (UTC)
Poor Nicki :(
Still, she had the best performance of the night.
wanna_catch_me 25th-Aug-2014 04:56 am (UTC)
Anaconda should have gotten its own performance instead of a part of this medley

She handled the wardrobe malfunction well though
glamshizzam 25th-Aug-2014 04:56 am (UTC)
they probably just pushed her out on stage, and she dealt with it really well
baddiemey 25th-Aug-2014 04:57 am (UTC)
As a certified Bey stan...this was the best performance of the night. Mostly bc of Jessie J.
kaykaydelight 25th-Aug-2014 05:03 am (UTC)
IA, Anaconda and Bang Bang were the only memorable performances for me.
metyouwho 25th-Aug-2014 05:27 am (UTC)
ia I was surprised how good Bang Bang sounded live, i was expecting a mess
bibbysbaby 25th-Aug-2014 12:33 pm (UTC)
I feel like this performance really showed how good Jessie J is. yes she can be a bit much all the time, but holy smokes she can sang! and everyone talks about Ariana's voice (and it is a nice voice), and Jessie was singing circles around her.
soyymilk 25th-Aug-2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
IA. nicki slayed
supermishelle 25th-Aug-2014 04:57 am (UTC)
She worked that wardrobe malfunction cuz i couldn't even get over how amazing her body looks.
peggybundy 25th-Aug-2014 04:58 am (UTC)
nicki was my fave tbh she carried it off so well imo slay
deathcrew77 25th-Aug-2014 04:59 am (UTC)
Anyone gonna make a post of the performances cause I hate watching these award shows lulz
emilycaitlin 25th-Aug-2014 05:38 am (UTC)
I hope so!
faunyoudork 25th-Aug-2014 06:08 am (UTC)
lol same
hey_lady 25th-Aug-2014 05:00 am (UTC)
they could have done so much more with this. get a lineup of snare drums, a stepping crew. something! the video isn't any better, just a lot of sassy walking and back arching lol
blue_birds 25th-Aug-2014 05:23 am (UTC)
mte. it's a fun song and this was dead tbh.
xoxgoodbye 25th-Aug-2014 05:38 am (UTC)
IA. It was a really lacklustre performance for a really upbeat song
warriorholmes 25th-Aug-2014 06:11 am (UTC)
Looove those ideas! Now i really wish they did that
aeronrosk93 25th-Aug-2014 07:55 am (UTC)
OMG your avi

stan for the queen of BB <3333
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2014, 8:36 pm GMT.