ONTD

4:47 pm - 08/16/2014

Kendra Wilkinson in Kendra on Top Teaser: 'I Flushed My Wedding Rings'



Hell hath no fury like a Playmate scorned!

In this exclusive teaser obtained by PEOPLE, Kendra Wilkinson demonstrates that she'll hold nothing back for the third season of WE TV's Kendra on Top.

As images of the tabloids flash in the background, Wilkinson, 29, describes what it was like to learn that Hank Bassett – her 31-year-old husband of five years and father to their two young kids – cheated on her earlier this year with a transsexual model.

"Every word that came from the tabloids," Wilkinson says as her eyes fill with tears, "Boom … boom ... boom. When did he do this? While you were eight months pregnant."

Wilkinson goes on to to describe how the news felt like she was "getting shot," and that it prompted her to take a very dramatic step: She flushed her wedding rings down the toilet.

A source told PEOPLE that the reality star is already meeting with divorce lawyers and ready to start a new chapter in her life, even though the couple continue to appear together for the sake of the show. Earlier this month, Wilkinson and her soon-to-be-ex staged a barbecue at their Calabasas home.

The new season of Kendra on Top returns Oct. 3 on We TV.

people
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
supermishelle 16th-Aug-2014 09:57 pm (UTC)
Why do that always have to point out that she was a transsexual like is that seriously the public's business?
railroad_sunset 16th-Aug-2014 09:59 pm (UTC)
mte so disrespectful
damourkrist 16th-Aug-2014 10:11 pm (UTC)
It's not disrespectful she was the one selling her story to tabloids, and telling how he loved her penis.
pikapika217 16th-Aug-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
yeah I mean why is the gender identity more important than the fact that he was unfaithful Does that really matter?!
deadendqueen16 16th-Aug-2014 10:06 pm (UTC)
Because it makes the whole thing more ~scandalous~
damourkrist 16th-Aug-2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
please don't act like that trans wasn't the one telling everyone that she is a trans.

Edited at 2014-08-16 10:10 pm (UTC)
pinkolove 16th-Aug-2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
what should they say instead?
purity_ring 16th-Aug-2014 10:15 pm (UTC)
Lol please. You act like it's common or something, it's definitely notable, especially to the dumb fucks who watch this crap. Plus she got with a married man and sold the story. Who cares how she feels, they're both shit.
h0tfuss 16th-Aug-2014 10:16 pm (UTC)
It's not perfectly PC, but it's an extra blow to your feelings if you find out that your partner had been using you as a beard, like he was never attracted to you at all and had pulled you into his whole lie of a life.

I'm not sure if that's what's going on here, but it's a major problem in "coming out" narratives that the women who've been lied to (and who now are going to have a hard time finding new partners as single moms) are pressured out of not voicing this disappointment. If someone KNOWS he's gay and marries a woman to keep up appearances, he deserves to get shit for it.
gottasecret101 16th-Aug-2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
Its so rude and wrong. Their basically saying that cheating with a transexual is the worst possible thing and people who are connected to them should be embarrassed.
bollyhood 16th-Aug-2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
Yes, they are the true victim in this, not the wife and the two infant kids. RME.
backtoblack 16th-Aug-2014 10:39 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately anything related to trans people and their sexualities are sensationalized. It's a big mess of misogyny, transphobia, homophobia etc. and since these things aren't explained or understood by the general population - the taboo just draws in more attention.

Edited at 2014-08-16 10:39 pm (UTC)
tinsleyy 17th-Aug-2014 12:54 am (UTC)
she sold her story to the tabloids lmao
duckyduck92 17th-Aug-2014 01:04 am (UTC)
She put the story out though

Edited at 2014-08-17 01:05 am (UTC)
sharktoothdecay 16th-Aug-2014 09:58 pm (UTC)
what a waste of money
sell that shit and buy a ton of ice cream
liddlebins 16th-Aug-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
Ikr if you're gonna be dramatic, burn something, throw someyhing, but don't thriwe diamonds down the damn toilet good lord
h0tfuss 16th-Aug-2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
lol that's how I felt about the ending of Titanic.
pastelstar 17th-Aug-2014 01:07 am (UTC)
mte x100000000
takingthewalk 17th-Aug-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
I'm sure she's lying for the show. If she's airing all her personal drama on TV for money (which... get it girl turn a negative to a positive), she surely isn't going to flush diamonds down the toilet
nicolars 17th-Aug-2014 12:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I have a feeling she's going to need that money.
thrillisgone_89 16th-Aug-2014 10:01 pm (UTC)
did hank ever admit to this or is it still speculation?
bostongirl2003 16th-Aug-2014 10:47 pm (UTC)
personally I think it's just for their show, which was rumored to be on the verge of cancellation 'cause nobody cared about her anymore.
sassandthecity 16th-Aug-2014 10:04 pm (UTC)
This whole thing seems so gross to play this out for a reality TV check.
takingthewalk 17th-Aug-2014 04:53 am (UTC)
Doing this is the reason she has everything she has. She's been on reality TV for 9 years now, it's just what she does. I don't really blame her, she's used to having a public life and now she's gonna use this drama to build interest in her even further. The only thing that makes me smh is that her poor kid is gonna have to deal with it being public.
pikapika217 16th-Aug-2014 10:05 pm (UTC)
IDIOT - don't flush the rings, SELL THEM
nalaa1906 16th-Aug-2014 10:06 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry but the "Boom! Boom! Boom!" is killing me lol
victory_goddess 17th-Aug-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
Even brighter than the moon, moon, moon
_twenty 16th-Aug-2014 10:06 pm (UTC)
she could have bought a lot of olive garden with that cash from selling them instead.
pplemmy 16th-Aug-2014 10:08 pm (UTC)
can you imagine finding stuff like that out on the internet? that has to be the worst part about being a celebrity...the media finding out really personal things before you.

i actually really liked them as a couple and their little hank is sooooo freaking cute.
damourkrist 16th-Aug-2014 10:14 pm (UTC)
I think it's actually a good thing at least you don't live your life with someone who is having a double life without ever knowing it.
loveablescar 17th-Aug-2014 12:15 am (UTC)
I feel sorry for their kids. All they have to do is search their names.
damourkrist 16th-Aug-2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
Just divorced, and sell the ring to take care your kids.

lidahbidah 16th-Aug-2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
There are some things you just need to keep private. Anything for ratings, I guess.

So sad, though.
damourkrist 16th-Aug-2014 10:16 pm (UTC)
Why? He already humiliated her in public. Milk that divorce. Get the money and divorce him and fight for full custody of children.
lidahbidah 16th-Aug-2014 10:24 pm (UTC)
You assumed that my feelings were about her protecting his dignity or something. I just think it's something people should go through amongst their family and friends.

Simple.
h0tfuss 16th-Aug-2014 10:17 pm (UTC)
It was public before she found out.
sugartitty 16th-Aug-2014 10:14 pm (UTC)
fuck that I would've sold them and bought myself something nice
burntothesky 16th-Aug-2014 10:18 pm (UTC)
What happened to your jb post
thrillisgone_89 16th-Aug-2014 10:29 pm (UTC)
he deleted them from instagram so i deleted the post because nothing was there
prophecypro 16th-Aug-2014 10:19 pm (UTC)
Could have just pawned the shit
liddlebins 16th-Aug-2014 10:23 pm (UTC)
Hmm guess not getting married is a better idea than i thought
ibreatheglitter 17th-Aug-2014 06:44 am (UTC)
~amazing idea.
it's so overrated in most cases.
sarahsumbrella 18th-Aug-2014 12:38 am (UTC)
aww I love being married. Although if I hadn't found the most absolute stellar of partners I wouldn't have married either.
bollyhood 16th-Aug-2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
BOOM
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 3:59 am GMT.