ONTD

10:41 pm - 08/15/2014

J-Law Makes Mistakes Too: Gaze at this awful 'Buffy' parody from 2007 starring J-Law and Alison Brie

MUFFY-VAMPIRE-SLAYER

Although not as risible the similarly named Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer films, 2001’s Not Another Teen Movie wasn’t exactly beloved, either. (Its MetaCritic score is a basement-dwelling 32.) Nevertheless, it made money, and years later its writer, Mike Bender, took some of that, uh, magic to a pilot called Not Another High School Show.

Even though its cast featured Alison Brie and a future Oscar winner named Jennifer Lawrence, it didn’t get picked up—and with good reason, judging by this clip Uproxx found. While a parody of Buffy the Vampire Slayer starring Brie and Lawrence may sound like it could work, it most certainly does not. Brie and Lawrence are obviously no worse for the wear, but Bender’s last writing credit was the 2008 MTV Movie Awards.



warning: it's bad (and jlaw appears for 5 seconds lmao)
source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
saintvlas22 16th-Aug-2014 01:53 am (UTC)
2001’s Not Another Teen Movie wasn’t exactly beloved, either.

LIEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
misslilia84 16th-Aug-2014 01:59 am (UTC)
that movie is my shit.
greenfairy_87 16th-Aug-2014 02:03 am (UTC)
That movie gave us Chris Evan with whippped cream peen and a hilarious musical number I can never hate that
kiwibutter 16th-Aug-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
W-what? Why would self-respecting people on ONTD like that... oh, Chris Evan.

I guess NATM is better than that Snowpiecer excrement thirst tap so I'll give y'all a pass
saintvlas22 16th-Aug-2014 02:09 am (UTC)
I love that movie because it's funny to me, sis.
kiwibutter 16th-Aug-2014 02:10 am (UTC)
But I swear you people's taste in movies has a linear correlation to the amount of attractive men on screen. If ONTD Oscars were a thing The Covenant would have swept every category, including Best Animated Short Film somehow.
gnarlsbarkley 16th-Aug-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
THIS ACCURACY LMAO
misscrystal 16th-Aug-2014 05:57 am (UTC)
Girl please. NATM is a classic because it's funny as hell.

"That is whack!"
"Guuuuysss! Shuuut uuupppp!"
"Catherin you're my sister!" "Only by blood."
theantipoet 16th-Aug-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
as bad as all the parody movies that followed were, I still find NATM to be funny to this day.

an underrated film imho
morgan90 16th-Aug-2014 02:08 am (UTC)
luvthatdrtywata 16th-Aug-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
seriously. imo it is one of the most underrated movies of all time. i always quote it and no one understands but idgaf.
jellycar 16th-Aug-2014 02:12 am (UTC)
LOL ikr I love that movie!
josiefier 16th-Aug-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
Not Another Teen Movie is a cinematic masterpiece!
hrhobo 16th-Aug-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
yeah, it's one of the top 5 parody movies in the past 20 years imo.
polekatz 16th-Aug-2014 02:22 am (UTC)
I think this was one of the best parody teen movies ever made. I still reference it and lol from all the jokes.
katebishops 16th-Aug-2014 02:28 am (UTC)
it´s such a funny movie.
scriptedending 16th-Aug-2014 02:29 am (UTC)
that was one of my husband's favorite movies forever.
arilicious 16th-Aug-2014 02:31 am (UTC)
That movie is hilarious!
dizzy879 16th-Aug-2014 02:34 am (UTC)
Mte.
existential 16th-Aug-2014 02:50 am (UTC)
MTE ...spoof movies since have been awful...Date movie, Epic Movie, etc. are even worse than the movies they're spoofing! (Iincluding the Twilight one)
purpinlue 16th-Aug-2014 02:51 am (UTC)
Ugh I love that movie.
lizrocks 16th-Aug-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
The soundtrack was so much fun, too.
deja_vu822 16th-Aug-2014 03:53 am (UTC)
MTE. i love that movie.
ohwutevernvm 16th-Aug-2014 04:55 am (UTC)
oh naw, I LOVE THAT MOVIE. It was awesome lol. sooooooo underrated smh!!
iluvdykes 16th-Aug-2014 05:17 am (UTC)
No. It was bad with the only song I liked being about how they were going to the prom.
theblackwidow 16th-Aug-2014 06:28 am (UTC)
It is a fucking hilarious movie. I watched it for the first time a couple of years ago (for the bae obviously) and it cracked me up
alkalinecupcake 16th-Aug-2014 09:33 am (UTC)
Late but I feel like I need to add to the awesome pile.

It's such a great parody movie, i recently watched it again and it's still freaking hilarious.
aprilbegins 17th-Aug-2014 01:12 am (UTC)
I was just thinking about "it's already been broughten" yesterday
ohprecioustime 16th-Aug-2014 01:54 am (UTC)
lol, i like it
freemywilly 16th-Aug-2014 01:55 am (UTC)
yeah




that was bad
etoile_amore 16th-Aug-2014 01:55 am (UTC)
wtf how have I never heard of this
Not Another Teen Movie is fucking amazing



"Who's that?"
"It's my mother."
"You have her eyes."

I die every time.
goldengal1193 16th-Aug-2014 01:57 am (UTC)
That part kills me, especially when the camera goes back to the painting.
enamored 16th-Aug-2014 01:58 am (UTC)
lol the first movie that made me fall in love with chris<3
turkish_popstar 16th-Aug-2014 02:03 am (UTC)
that's my favorite part too. well that and the banana scene
saintvlas22 16th-Aug-2014 02:10 am (UTC)
The walk down the stairs though.
unchoco 16th-Aug-2014 02:17 am (UTC)
YES! Iconic scene
jellycar 16th-Aug-2014 02:27 am (UTC)
LMAOOO YES

the kiss part happened to me waay too many times as a teenager.
purpinlue 16th-Aug-2014 02:52 am (UTC)
Lol yes
blue_birds 16th-Aug-2014 03:04 am (UTC)
this and the janey's got a gun scene leave me in tears.
oddbunny_dreams 16th-Aug-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
Lmfao! I'm officially rewatching this tomorrow!
iotajot 16th-Aug-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
I loved this movie.

This part was one of my fav’s along with the scene at the pool with her running off screaming and crying.
ohwutevernvm 16th-Aug-2014 05:01 am (UTC)
yaaaaaaaaas god yes
burntxtoashes 16th-Aug-2014 05:19 am (UTC)
This scene and this one are my favs

'That's gonna stain!'
goofusgallant 16th-Aug-2014 05:56 am (UTC)
lmfao
misscrystal 16th-Aug-2014 06:01 am (UTC)
I love that last little lean he does
slinkhard 16th-Aug-2014 07:18 am (UTC)
'It was raining that night. The roads were...slippery.'
'Oh Janey, a car wreck?'
'No, cancer.'
roseofjuly 16th-Aug-2014 09:10 am (UTC)
"I remember those. Push her belly and she'd piss all over herself."

Dying
enamored 16th-Aug-2014 01:56 am (UTC)
my favorite parody of Buffy is the porn parody that is referenced in FRIENDS, Buffay the Vampire Layer staring Ursula Buffay..

this said alison has some of SMG's faces down.

Edited at 2014-08-16 02:33 am (UTC)
nineteensix196 16th-Aug-2014 01:56 am (UTC)
LOL idgaf I want to watch this for the nostalgia, Alison looks like she did a good job and JLaw looks cute.
enamored 16th-Aug-2014 01:57 am (UTC)
holy shit is that H. Jon Benjamin?
tx5mym5 16th-Aug-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
As the creepy janitor? Yes. He's also in Not Another Teen Movie as the football coach.
onesilkstocking 16th-Aug-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
omfg I need to rewatch that apparently

~coach says it's healthy to bleed from the ears~
saintssin 16th-Aug-2014 01:59 am (UTC)
It's not awful, though. It's hilarious.
workbitch 16th-Aug-2014 02:00 am (UTC)
NATM wa great. Lying article. It also gave the world Chris Evans.
walkintowalls99 16th-Aug-2014 02:45 am (UTC)
Had its drawbacks, then.
saintssin 16th-Aug-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
What year was this?
workbitch 16th-Aug-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
Did you not read the title? Lol
saintssin 16th-Aug-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
No
turkish_popstar 16th-Aug-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
LMAO. I actually thought this was pretty funny. It probably would have gotten annoying, but this article makes it seem way worse.
areusuretho 16th-Aug-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
I liked it, too. Oops.
oblivious_frog 16th-Aug-2014 05:03 pm (UTC)
Y'all are confusing me with your icons.
fastbak 16th-Aug-2014 06:15 pm (UTC)
Alison had SMG's pout DOWN.
albeit_ 16th-Aug-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
alison brie is sf annoying
cryinonthemetro 16th-Aug-2014 02:30 am (UTC)
even more annoying are her legions of creepy neck beard admirers who won't shut up about how ~mind-blowingly great~ community is

it's a funny show, it's not the second coming
jeru02 16th-Aug-2014 03:06 am (UTC)
Icon love
flawedinsomniac 16th-Aug-2014 06:02 am (UTC)
Community fans are too much sometimes...there are some enjoyable moments in the show and I like a few of the characters, but it is not that amazing at all
phallus 16th-Aug-2014 06:16 am (UTC)
I get the Community humor, I just dont find it funny.
endingonfire 16th-Aug-2014 02:32 am (UTC)
Watching the Community bloopers made me dislike her so much.
giant_totoro 16th-Aug-2014 02:53 am (UTC)
mteeee I can't stand her
redheadbynight 16th-Aug-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
it's because she's a textbook theatre kid

she's SOOOOOOOOO extra and "on" all the time
flawedinsomniac 16th-Aug-2014 06:02 am (UTC)
she annoys me too. idk, I think at least part of it is the way she speaks, which is maybe irrational on my part
boweeko 16th-Aug-2014 02:02 am (UTC)
lol this actually looks funny
knopes 16th-Aug-2014 02:04 am (UTC)
This could be enjoyable, in a "so bad it's good" kind of way tbh. I'm not sure if I could handle a full season tho. Plus it doesn't hurt that it's parodying BtVS.
kiwibutter 16th-Aug-2014 02:04 am (UTC)
"Starring J-Law"

This is almost as bad as that shitty thriller (the devil you may know or whatever it's called) being released after being canceled because Jen was in it lol
walkintowalls99 16th-Aug-2014 02:47 am (UTC)
Or this:



Jesse was in this movie for about five seconds (as a favor for a friend), and he sued Lionsgate for false advertising.
zyuranger 16th-Aug-2014 03:16 am (UTC)
This movie was so bad.
existential 16th-Aug-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
I watched this movie cause I figured, "eh, it has Jesse Eisenberg in it, it can't be that bad" LMAO
supertex 16th-Aug-2014 09:23 am (UTC)
lol
areusuretho 16th-Aug-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
I live for bad horror movies. I want to see this.
asuka4eva 16th-Aug-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
She was for like 5 minutes in it.
supertex 16th-Aug-2014 09:22 am (UTC)
what??? lol. i couldn't understand why she did it in the first place. but this just takes the cake.

eta - nvm. i thought you were talking about House at the End of the Street

Edited at 2014-08-16 09:23 am (UTC)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2014, 2:08 pm GMT.