ONTD

12:00 pm - 08/15/2014

i don't think u redi for Bey/Rihanna Collab


After spitting the hardest Jay Z-penned verse of the year, Beyonce is reportedly following up her Nicki Minaj-assisted “Flawless (Remix)” with another remix.

Word is Queen Bey may have tapped queen of sex appeal Rihanna for a remix to “Blow,” Mrs. Carter’s steamy fairytale about Jay Z’s appetite for her “Skittles.



There’s a screenshot floating around the Internet that suggests a “Blow” (remix?) has been registered in the ASCAP database with both Beyoncé and Rihanna listed as performers.

While all this sounds great, there’s one problem — Rihanna’s name is spelled wrong in the listing.

A quick search of the ASCAP database shows there are a few other of Rihanna’s songs listed under the ‘incorrect’ spelling…but we’re not exactly sure what that means.

The Carters are so painstakingly robotic and awkward around each other that any joy I get from this news comes from Rihanna as I’m always here for her filth and raunchiness. Take her out and it’s another song about Jay Z and Beyonce having calculated robot sex disguised as real marital relations.

Source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
fortunatoxlk 15th-Aug-2014 06:27 am (UTC)
A song called "Blow". Both would know about that.

apolloblanc 15th-Aug-2014 06:30 am (UTC)
mbrody 15th-Aug-2014 07:14 am (UTC)
LMAO I'm gone
rainbowren 15th-Aug-2014 06:32 am (UTC)
And so would that white guy in your icon, gurl bye
avantgaurdian1 15th-Aug-2014 06:43 am (UTC)
jonghyunf 15th-Aug-2014 06:45 am (UTC)
wait what does this comment mean i'm slow
eaglefan2011 15th-Aug-2014 06:32 am (UTC)
eh i love them both but idk about together
faunyoudork 15th-Aug-2014 06:33 am (UTC)
i can't get over how boring beyonce is
she does everything perfectly on stage, but it's just dull. manufactured. lifeless, and not in a britney way... just in a beyonce way idk

explain this to me
fortunatoxlk 15th-Aug-2014 06:36 am (UTC)
She doesn't have a personality, that's the problem. She just does her same old routines with her filler-ish music and calls it a day.
laqueeta 15th-Aug-2014 06:42 am (UTC)
Your opinion would have more mileage if you didn't stan Hilary Duff
faunyoudork 15th-Aug-2014 06:43 am (UTC)
haha okay, awesome. i love when comments are concise. idk i always knew this, but to have someone else put it this way makes it feel like it makes more sense

i was watching this earlier today:


britney can't sing, she couldn't dance like she used to here because of her knees, but i couldn't keep my eyes off her. she's so hypnotizing. beyonce just isn't, and never really was
hrdtxpln 15th-Aug-2014 01:03 pm (UTC)
Maybe we don't see her personality as much because she's a private person and very business-like in her music? I know nothing about her personal life and I'm not a fan of her music, but when I think of her, I think of her as someone who's successfully made it to the top, has a successful brand, etc. and hasn't made an obnoxious fool of herself like the younger crowd of artists.
adorealire 15th-Aug-2014 06:40 am (UTC)
....beyonce is not boring on stage
hashtagpow 15th-Aug-2014 06:45 am (UTC)
the real beyonce was killed during the b'day era. the figure we see in her place now is a reptilian shapeshifter
cloudsnberries 15th-Aug-2014 06:45 am (UTC)
So you've never seen her on stage then...???
20727 15th-Aug-2014 07:02 am (UTC)
i find dance routines are always dull if you don't like the artist. i mean, they are manufactured and if you don't get caught up in the mood, you become weirdly aware of it.
chakhleha 15th-Aug-2014 07:06 am (UTC)
have you seen her perform?
weavewhipper 15th-Aug-2014 07:38 am (UTC)
i get what you mean. britney naturally has the it factor and beyonce had to work her ass off for it. but lets not pretend beyonce isn't a fucking queen of slayage on stage. im not even here for bey 99% of the time but shes a goddess whens he hits that stage.
hitthoselightz 15th-Aug-2014 07:50 am (UTC)
lol mte
nick_xxx 15th-Aug-2014 08:51 am (UTC)
As a Beyonce hater and a Britney lover I still say....

girl....

Edited at 2014-08-15 08:51 am (UTC)
samawati_sky 15th-Aug-2014 09:45 am (UTC)
I find the opposite to be true. She's low key irl but when she performs something clicks. Plus I can't belive you're actually complaining about a perfomer giving a well executed show.
peas_nd_carrots 15th-Aug-2014 11:28 am (UTC)
Britney sucks at everything tho, what is her X factor? she doesn't have anything going for her anymore
blackstarnebula 15th-Aug-2014 01:57 pm (UTC)
what?!?!

I'll be the first to say that Beyonce is boring as hell in real life (and maybe just because she keeps every private and tries to keep everything look "perfect") but she's a monster on stage. 100% confident and knows how to put on a show.

And dont compare her to Britney, Brit lost whatever made her watchable about 10 years ago.
gorlplz 15th-Aug-2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
her personality died after b'day

faunyoudork 15th-Aug-2014 06:33 am (UTC)
they're both so pretty though
fauxparadiso 15th-Aug-2014 06:34 am (UTC)
Pretty sure anyone can file one of those right? It'd be pretty idiotic for someone on either of their teams to misspell Rih's name.
meghan_trainor 15th-Aug-2014 06:41 am (UTC)
remix album!
avantgaurdian1 WAT15th-Aug-2014 06:42 am (UTC)
skizzylizard Re: WAT15th-Aug-2014 01:05 pm (UTC)
this gif is amazing. context?
ritaamber 15th-Aug-2014 06:46 am (UTC)
i dont really listen to radio, are songs from the visual album getting plays? have there been like promoted singles from the cd?
hashtagpow 15th-Aug-2014 06:49 am (UTC)
all the singles flopped except drunk in love and that was only a hit on vine!
fortunatoxlk 15th-Aug-2014 07:00 am (UTC)
Flops all of them. As soon as the novelty of a new unannounced album wore off, people realized that the music wasn't good enough.
hashtagpow 15th-Aug-2014 07:20 am (UTC)
did ur other account get banned
cameltoee 15th-Aug-2014 12:14 pm (UTC)
I bought the vinyl of the visual album recently, and was listening through it for the first time in a while and realized "uhhh this isn't as good as I remember"
blackstarnebula 15th-Aug-2014 01:59 pm (UTC)
only heard Drunk In Love, Partition and XO played. None of the others were really promoted
tx5mym5 15th-Aug-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
Drunk in Love, Partition (on urban radio) and then XO
a_wa 16th-Aug-2014 01:29 am (UTC)
I've heard Drunk In Love, Partition, and Pretty Hurts (once).
nineteensix196 15th-Aug-2014 06:53 am (UTC)
yaaaaas give us that surprise remix album with women features!!! Give me Destiny's Child on Grown Woman and I will LAY THE FUCK OUT
claudsx 15th-Aug-2014 07:28 am (UTC)
omggg i would cry lol
nick_xxx 15th-Aug-2014 08:52 am (UTC)
LOL when I read this the first thing I did was message my friend and tell her I want a whole Beyonce remix cd with popular female singers...
reasontorhyme 15th-Aug-2014 01:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my GOD.
cleopatrick93 15th-Aug-2014 07:11 am (UTC)
I knew I smelled a remix album
kobewife1 15th-Aug-2014 07:21 am (UTC)
But Blow doesn't need a remix, its great with just Beyonce on it. That's one of the few songs off that album that I love.

Since we're talking about collaborations, I really wish they'd released the Alicia/Beyonce video. Even though that song is/was okay-ish, I think the video could be something make the song better(idk what I'm saying).
hellicoptajuuce 15th-Aug-2014 07:42 am (UTC)
I was hoping this was Riri's track just so there would be a Rihanna album this year
cameltoee 15th-Aug-2014 12:21 pm (UTC)
there are rumours going around that her new single comes out next week boo
alienjive 15th-Aug-2014 06:50 pm (UTC)
I AM NOT READY FOR THIS.
davetvs 15th-Aug-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
Rihanna's album is supposedly done already
shavingkit 15th-Aug-2014 07:43 am (UTC)
Rihanna looks soooo gorgeous in that pic. Love the "halo" above her head haha
facedancers 15th-Aug-2014 07:45 am (UTC)
i hope this is fake the song is already perfect no need for Rhenna's goat vocals
smolderhotter 15th-Aug-2014 08:58 am (UTC)
RHIANNA THO
dynamite_state 15th-Aug-2014 01:51 pm (UTC)
lmao you're the 1st one to catch that
smolderhotter 15th-Aug-2014 02:30 pm (UTC)
Ontd was like 7 letters? Tl dr
shavingkit 16th-Aug-2014 07:01 am (UTC)
No one else mentioned it because the misspelling is mentioned right in the article. lol. tl;dr is right.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 26th 2014, 2:11 pm GMT.