ONTD

3:02 pm - 08/14/2014

Yahoo Movies persuades Marvel to release that adorable Baby Dancing [Spoiler] Scene from GotG

groove2

If you’re one of the unfortunate souls who has yet to see Guardians of the Galaxy, we suggest not watching the video below or reading any further.

If you have seen the movie already: Here’s the dancing baby [spoiler] sensation that’s sweeping the nation.

For all of the movie characters we’ve seen die and come back to life onscreen over the years, Guardians of the Galaxy scene stealer Groot’s revival is probably the most sublime. And easily the funkiest.

dwoot

Groot (voiced by Vin Diesel in a phenomenal performance that’s still just barely multisyllabic) heroically sacrifices himself for fellow Guardians Star-Lord, Gamora, Drax, and Rocket. But since he’s got that very useful ability to re-grow, he returns soon after in the form of a potted baby tree. He then shakes it like a Polaroid picture to the sounds of Peter Quill’s Awesome Mix Tape Vol. 1 (more specifically, the Jackson 5’s “I Want You Back”)

We were able to convince Disney and Marvel to share this clip from their mega-hit with us for another smile-inducing viewing. Director James Gunn, already hard at work on Guardians of the Galaxy 2, kindly lent some extra insight on the scene. He told Yahoo Movies that dancing Baby Groot was something that was in the script from the very beginning. “It was initially written as a tag for the very end of the film,” Gunn said. “But after we shot it, it worked so well I wanted to put it at the actual end of the film so none of the audience would miss it.” He also wrote that specific Jackson 5 track into the screenplay saying, “‘I Want You Back’ is my favorite pop song ever.”


groove

As for whose moves Baby Groot’s are based on, if you thought it might be former b-boy extraordinaire Vin Diesel, you’d be wrong. The real inspiration is even better: James Gunn himself. “Baby Groot dancing is 100 percent me,” he told us. “I was too embarrassed for anyone to be there, so I made everyone leave the room and I set up a camera and I videotaped myself dancing. Then I sent the video to the animators and had them animate over that. I begged them not to leak the video! Two of my closest friends came to an early screening and said ‘Hey, I recognize those moves! That’s you dancing isn’t it?!’”

The director admitted even he couldn’t have predicted the amount of pure adulation the little groove thang-shaking hunk of wood would receive. "But I knew he made me happy as hell when I first saw how he was animated. He’s adorable."



[Source]

ok this is pretty great.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
bodyline 14th-Aug-2014 07:04 pm (UTC)
there's a 'gif away' tag?!
pushpoplove 14th-Aug-2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
WE ARE GROOT!
abbie 14th-Aug-2014 07:19 pm (UTC)
xdecadentx 14th-Aug-2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
ellie_andrews 14th-Aug-2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
oh my heart
metyouwho 14th-Aug-2014 08:52 pm (UTC)
noooo i lost it
massivityman 14th-Aug-2014 08:57 pm (UTC)
and we all know what you mean by that.
chiixhideki 15th-Aug-2014 12:07 am (UTC)
I WAS NOT OKAY

I THOUGHT THEY ACTUALLY KILLED HIM AND WAS UNABLE TO LAUGH AT THE COMEDIC SCENES THAT FOLLOWED BC I WAS TOO BUSY FIGHTING BACK TEARS
illuminatiquen 14th-Aug-2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
if i have to see guardians of the galaxy/marvel post on this site i'm going to shoot myself mary-alice style
cordyceps 14th-Aug-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
lmao no one is forcing you to be here.
illuminatiquen 14th-Aug-2014 07:07 pm (UTC)
slay me
ophiodeiros 14th-Aug-2014 07:21 pm (UTC)
we can disguise them as diane kruger posts if you want
meow_tan 14th-Aug-2014 08:06 pm (UTC)
leave
suborbital 14th-Aug-2014 08:54 pm (UTC)
lol stay pressed.
numbedtoe 15th-Aug-2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
ok.
pantless_deacon 14th-Aug-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
forevertiffanys 14th-Aug-2014 07:19 pm (UTC)
OMG I WANT IT
evett 14th-Aug-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
too bad the arms don't move
miakun 14th-Aug-2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
I would buy one of these so fast.
gemini_girl07 15th-Aug-2014 12:38 am (UTC)
my bf showed me this video knowing i would want one of my own lol
randommakings 15th-Aug-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
I WANT IT
noon 14th-Aug-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
so cute
cordyceps 14th-Aug-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
This was by far the best part of the whole movie.
massivityman 14th-Aug-2014 08:59 pm (UTC)
I'd put in a vote for the prison break
bostongirl2003 14th-Aug-2014 10:18 pm (UTC)
I want to agree, but then I remember how hard/long I laughed at the 11 vs 12% argument...
feelgooderies 14th-Aug-2014 11:49 pm (UTC)
This + Drax cracking up when they were crashing into whatever it was (my memory is shit) were my favorite parts.
vanishingbee 14th-Aug-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
still adorable
reasontorhyme 14th-Aug-2014 07:07 pm (UTC)
We are Groot
massivityman 14th-Aug-2014 09:00 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean
kattyerin 14th-Aug-2014 07:08 pm (UTC)
i just saw the movie yesterday in imax 3d. i may have to see it again, it was so good!
contretemps 14th-Aug-2014 07:54 pm (UTC)
same, imax 3d and all. i was pretty ambivalent going in (don't really check for comic book/super hero movies) but i really enjoyed it!
massivityman 14th-Aug-2014 09:02 pm (UTC)
I didn't like the previews but word of mouth lured me in and I had a lot of fun.
miakun 14th-Aug-2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
I actually said "Woah" out loud when I watched it in IMAX 3D. It was freaking beautiful.
eomir 15th-Aug-2014 12:01 am (UTC)
I decided to see it again and went to the imax today and it was so good that way. Seriously, I think I liked it better the second time. :)
forevertiffanys 14th-Aug-2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS GROOT IS THE BEST
celestic_blue 14th-Aug-2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
My favorite part of the movie.
la_petite_singe 14th-Aug-2014 07:11 pm (UTC)
I was too embarrassed for anyone to be there, so I made everyone leave the room and I set up a camera and I videotaped myself dancing.

OK, this is the best thing I've heard all week, ngl.
fraises 14th-Aug-2014 07:34 pm (UTC)
lol indeed!! I read last night that Sean Gunn was the stand in for Groot when they were rehearsing, but they filmed it all so he wore a green suit. http://i.imgur.com/QBGUeSe.jpg lol.
la_petite_singe 14th-Aug-2014 07:35 pm (UTC)
What makes it better is that that's such an extraordinarily Kirk (from Gilmore Girls) thing to do.
viudanegra 14th-Aug-2014 08:52 pm (UTC)
Wasn't he supposed to be Rocket, tho?
jessickah 14th-Aug-2014 07:11 pm (UTC)
They really dropped the ball on this. I would have bought this asap after the movie.
wauwy 14th-Aug-2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
It probably won't be in demand by the time they release a proper toy. :(
fraises 14th-Aug-2014 07:34 pm (UTC)
i love your icon. poor milking machine :(
jessickah 14th-Aug-2014 08:51 pm (UTC)
I refuse to accept that reality!


REFUSE
pastelstar 14th-Aug-2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
Seriously. They should have had these on sale at the theatre ffs
anterrabre 14th-Aug-2014 07:13 pm (UTC)
I'm seeing this next week for my birthday and can't wait to see Dancing BB Groot!
abbie 14th-Aug-2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
It finally came out here and the movie was perfect!!

Ronan was terrifying and Star Lord's pelvic sorcery was mesmerising

My favourite Marvel movie (as I knew it would be since I stan the comics so hard) and even my brother whoa hated every Marvel movie besides Avengers kept raving about it

nebula's bone fixing thing was a trip and kind of foreshadowey I guess

abbie 14th-Aug-2014 07:15 pm (UTC)
Was I the only one that wasn't really here for Yondu? I mean that one scene in the field with the arrow was cool but I kept getting mad he was taking up screen time lol
wauwy 14th-Aug-2014 07:19 pm (UTC)
Nah he wasn't very good.

And the arrow scene was pretty fucking dumb because all of them just stand there and let themselves get punctured. Stop trying to make arrows happen, marvel.
holyfrijoles_2 14th-Aug-2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
I didn't really care about him either way tbh. He was just kind of there. I've never really seen it for the actor either so it was pretty much meh for me.
missedith17 14th-Aug-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
I really disliked Yond and his stupid whistling arrow trick
wentwarth 14th-Aug-2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
I liked him because of his and Peter's relationship. They are all



I ship it so hard

Edited at 2014-08-14 07:59 pm (UTC)
miakun 14th-Aug-2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
I think if they had to take a villain out (which they probably should have, there were a lot) it should've been that guy.
fraises 14th-Aug-2014 07:38 pm (UTC)
what bone fixing thing? i think i missed it haha.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2014, 2:16 am GMT.