ONTD

7:21 pm - 08/04/2014

Ariana Grande Breaks Up With Boyfriend Jai Brooks—Get the Details!



Ariana Grande and Jai Brooks have broken up again.

A source exclusively tells me that Grande, 21, ended things with the 19-year-old Aussie last month.

"When her grandfather was dying, everyone was there for her. People flew to Florida to be with her, but Jai didn't," the source said. "Ariana just felt he wasn't there like he should have been."

It wasn't even a month ago that the "Problem" singer posted pics of herself kissing the Janoskians prankster on Instagram.

But earlier today, Grande tweeted a cryptic message that I'm told was inspired by Brooks. "July was painful for many reasons but of all the personal loss I suffered last month, the loss of my grandfather, a true gentleman, was the only one that truly mattered," she wrote, in part. "I thank my loves for being so in tune to what is good and right for me and my heart."

"I hope you will surround yourselves with people who will be there for you thru the bad times, not just the good," she continued. "I thank everybody who was here for me when I needed them as the ones who weren't really broke my heart."

Despite the split, things didn't get messy and Grande and Brooks have actually "remained friends," according to the source.

Grande's rep declined to comment.

The two first dated from August 2012 to July 2013 but reconciled earlier this year.

e! online
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
adult 5th-Aug-2014 02:59 am (UTC)
she needs to go away and take her annoying tragic busted up brother with her
goldengal1193 5th-Aug-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
I legit stopped watching the Big Brother feeds because of Frankie.
gottasecret101 5th-Aug-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
Frankie talking about everyone and even saying Zach was cute 15 pounds ago was like the last straw for me. I just don't see how they say all this shit knowing PEOPLE ARE WATCHING AND LISTENING TO THEM.
baptismtonight 5th-Aug-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
frankie's terrible- I'm so glad theres LF so we can see his awfulness in its true glory
holleratalex 5th-Aug-2014 04:37 am (UTC)
He's such a shit head I wish he was leaving big brother this week
rainbowren 5th-Aug-2014 05:30 am (UTC)
stay salty boo lmao
shamesluts 5th-Aug-2014 10:33 am (UTC)
Frankie is the fucking WORST
harry_styles 5th-Aug-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
can't wait til he goes on an asshole twitter rant again
nikuru 5th-Aug-2014 03:00 am (UTC)
Why would she stay friends with such trash?
zipster 5th-Aug-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
i thought she was with the one from the wanted that looks like the character from ice age
off_daze 5th-Aug-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
Accurate description
palmfoxx 5th-Aug-2014 11:41 am (UTC)
i know next to nothing about the wanted but i knew exactly which one you were describing lmfao
lettace 5th-Aug-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
a dick move to not be there but i swear people can spell out her life with the stuff she posts

i hate her brother on bb*

Edited at 2014-08-05 03:01 am (UTC)
grande_latte 5th-Aug-2014 03:01 am (UTC)
so is she going back to Nathan?
lucky_latkes 5th-Aug-2014 03:02 am (UTC)
Whatever happened to adriana_venti?
lucky_latkes 5th-Aug-2014 03:07 am (UTC)
This new one running around is annoying as fuck.
faeriegodfag 5th-Aug-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
Kind of o/t kinda not, but why aren't Ariana's fans "The Latte's"?
thirlwallz 5th-Aug-2014 03:03 am (UTC)
again?
hopefully for good.
rarkon 5th-Aug-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
He's 19, did she seriously expect he would travel overseas because her grandfather was ill?

Unless she pays for the ticket...
thirlwallz 5th-Aug-2014 04:08 pm (UTC)
he has $ from his unfunny youtube shit and going on tour
sadistic_dance 5th-Aug-2014 03:05 am (UTC)
Does her hair always look like that?
dreamoftheday 5th-Aug-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
now it does but it used to look like this


and she also used to smile with her teeth
swissbeauty23 5th-Aug-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
i think she looks cute like this
thrillisgone_89 5th-Aug-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
she should eventually go back to this color. i love it on her skin tone. although i'm slightly confused as to how she looks older here than she does now lol.
freemywilly 5th-Aug-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
nose job?
thrillisgone_89 5th-Aug-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
ari was spotted at the movies w/ big sean

#BigGrande is coming tbh


bodyache 5th-Aug-2014 03:15 am (UTC)
someone better not tell Naya.
vivahate_x 5th-Aug-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
Isnt she randomly married now?
kurtvonnegut 5th-Aug-2014 03:45 am (UTC)
lmao @ how short he is
strong_delicate 5th-Aug-2014 03:49 am (UTC)
this would totally gross me out tbh
mssykes 5th-Aug-2014 06:21 am (UTC)
shes gotta leach on to some other dude heaven forbid a girl stays single yo
msbombtastic 5th-Aug-2014 03:28 pm (UTC)
I think this could actually happen and it's so weird lmao
milewaddraben 5th-Aug-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
her brother is the legit worst.
illiade 5th-Aug-2014 03:10 am (UTC)
Does he even have $$$ like that to randomly fly out and meet her? Boy's an irrelevant. Also idk why she even bothered getting back together with him after his long rant when they broke up the first time, that was embarrassing.

Edited at 2014-08-05 03:12 am (UTC)
gemsing 5th-Aug-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
Her mom favorited a tweet calling him out for flying to Mexico during the time everything was happening with her grandpa so I think he just chose not to be there.


illiade 5th-Aug-2014 03:52 am (UTC)
Wow, her mom is messy.
x_brittacular 5th-Aug-2014 11:06 am (UTC)
her mom's twitter name is biebersgrxande? CHILE
daydream11 5th-Aug-2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
All of these celeb moms on Twitter make me glad that I'm not famous AND that my mom doesn't know how to use it, jfc.
hellicoptajuuce 5th-Aug-2014 03:11 am (UTC)

isnt this old news?
swissbeauty23 5th-Aug-2014 03:12 am (UTC)
I thought they'd already broken up...I can't keep up with her drama
swissbeauty23 5th-Aug-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
mess
bodyache 5th-Aug-2014 03:16 am (UTC)
Nope lol they got back together and now they're broken up. hopefully for good this time.
devourlove 5th-Aug-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
mte, these on-off couples in general are beyond my expertise lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 10:23 am GMT.