ONTD

10:33 am - 08/04/2014

Director Dave Meyers comments on the cancelled Outrageous video + New Britney interview



After a fan contacted him on Facebook about the cancelled Outrageous video, its director had this to say about it:

"I asked snoop to be in the video. It was an extra cost for the studio that they didn't want to pay, but Britney loved the idea. The inclusion was simple in that snoop was the "dog father" and we were doing Britney as a version of "cat woman". There was no version with him rapping on the song. NO Halle (Berry) was never meant to be in the video. Britney not doing cat woman as seen in the movie, but channeling the essence of that character. There was only two scenes filmed, the snoop one, and the beginning of a dance that she hurt herself on in take one. And the video died at that moment. The script I don't recall fully but it centered around Britney prowling the streets of New York as an interpretation of Catwoman, Britney style."

The video could not be finished as a result of Brit sustaining a knee injury during the shoot

New Britney interview with Chinese site FansTang



S1: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Director-Dave-Meyers/212684382109440
S2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UPMPzGccxbE

Fave unreleased video ONTD? Either by Brit or by anyone else
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tracyflick 4th-Aug-2014 10:46 am (UTC)
Not a video I know but this is one of my fav unreleased song of hers.

tracyflick 4th-Aug-2014 10:52 am (UTC)
omw hey boo <3



tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 10:48 am (UTC)
Yasss Britney has to do a straight up urban/RnB influenced album soon



bemythugtonight 4th-Aug-2014 11:16 am (UTC)
a_wa 4th-Aug-2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
Yesss. Love this one so much.
nullteiler 4th-Aug-2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
OMG you guys.. I just started dating this dude and he is a Britney stan as well. He even knows all those unreleased Briney songs. He is so dreamy :O
sorryeden 4th-Aug-2014 04:34 pm (UTC)
omg yasss
tealslippers 5th-Aug-2014 01:09 am (UTC)
This is terribad.
tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 10:51 am (UTC)
The DWUW video is one of the rare cases where I understand why it got shelved. She should be sending daily thank you notes and flowers to her label for saving her the embarrassment of having that "video" released
kairoso 4th-Aug-2014 10:50 am (UTC)
omgg i wish the vid would leak. britney always has some interesting ideas for her videos. i'm glad some of them at least come to fruition, like toxic ;) also wish break the ice got the music video it deserved
tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 10:53 am (UTC)
Brit has the best video ideas I swear. Also she was rumored to be rehearsing a chair routine video for Hot As Ice sometime in 2008 while Radar was going to have a nightclub video in London where she would be chasing a guy all over the city
hjalmartazar 4th-Aug-2014 01:54 pm (UTC)
that would've been a much better video for Radar
thatshot 4th-Aug-2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
I would love if Radar was a continuation of Toxic complete with brunette and red haired Britney. So much missed opportunity!
tetrazzinichikn 4th-Aug-2014 12:17 pm (UTC)
Did you just not bother reading? There is no video. They did two scenes -- both of which were released.
jucerone 4th-Aug-2014 10:56 am (UTC)
that beyonce and alicia keys vid, the whole set looked good..
not even a snippet of the vid got leaked. right?
tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 10:58 am (UTC)
that video looked SOOO good. I think Alicia Keys was afraid of Bey upstaging her in her own video, but hey that's a given when u call up to collab with Bey
tracyflick 4th-Aug-2014 11:00 am (UTC)
But as videos go I won't lie I have a soft spot for this video I just think it is cute and she just looks really natural.



love this song too

tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 11:05 am (UTC)
I downloaded Animal/Cannibal like a week ago and its SO GOOD. Especially for a first album only 1-2 filler songs. And Backstabber is amazing, love the slight retro feel
tracyflick 4th-Aug-2014 11:08 am (UTC)
Backstabber is such a good jam song
fablevolcom 4th-Aug-2014 11:18 am (UTC)
are you me? I downloaded animal/cannibal last week as well and it's been on repeat ever since. every track is such a bop and like the perfect pop album omg

can't believe it took me so long to listen to it
homicidalslayer 4th-Aug-2014 12:43 pm (UTC)
Unreleased (or released, but not on any official album [her original management was lazy]) songs to check out:
Machine Gun Love This one song is to Kesha fans what Original Doll is to Britney fans: We're livid it was cut.
Pretty Lady (feat. Lady Lloyd & Detox)
Red Lipstick
Boys Just Suck
Dancefloor (Hush Hush) [feat. Bonnie McKee] Probably cut from Cannibal because songs with Bonnie McKee's voice generally end up in the Recycling Bin.
Run Devil Run This just a demo, but its existence makes SNSD (the band that ended up with the official release) fans *so* mad, and that alone makes it worth a listen.
Boy Like You
bemythugtonight 4th-Aug-2014 11:15 am (UTC)
wasn't mobile released in like 2010 though?! anyways i love the shit out of 'let go'
still one of the best albums in the last 20 years
starlight_icons 4th-Aug-2014 11:18 am (UTC)
I had no idea there was a video for Mobile! Avril's 1st album was really good.
leprechaundust 4th-Aug-2014 11:40 am (UTC)
I had no idea mobile had a video! It used to be one of my favourites of hers.
electricknight 4th-Aug-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
Mobile is hands down one of her best songs.
capitalized 4th-Aug-2014 03:16 pm (UTC)
i changed schools when mobile came out and i was feeling the lyrics lol
bemythugtonight 4th-Aug-2014 11:14 am (UTC)
omg aawwwww cutie pie <3
fablevolcom 4th-Aug-2014 11:14 am (UTC)
RIP the original Gimme More video concept
tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 11:18 am (UTC)
I think we'll get it eventually. Also elements of it have appeared in other videos, Brit seems to have an obsession with fighting herself in her videos (Everytime, HIAM, Break The Ice). Someone with a degree in armchair psychology should elaborate on this theme
fablevolcom 4th-Aug-2014 11:23 am (UTC)
my queen is so ~deep~, love her
bemythugtonight 4th-Aug-2014 11:46 am (UTC)
i love how dark and real she is
liquidt1000 4th-Aug-2014 02:02 pm (UTC)
lmaooooo
insomniachobs 4th-Aug-2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
I always saw it as an extension of this whole battle she always seems to have had going on between her public and private personas

And that's my Freud impression done lol
bemythugtonight 4th-Aug-2014 11:19 am (UTC)
tracyflick 4th-Aug-2014 11:35 am (UTC)
erm...

bemythugtonight 4th-Aug-2014 11:42 am (UTC)
hun this was/is more or less the original concept for 'everytime'


Edited at 2014-08-04 11:47 am (UTC)
falloutbi 4th-Aug-2014 03:26 pm (UTC)
The only reason she doesn't die in the original video is because the label flipped out about it
liquidt1000 4th-Aug-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
omg
fablevolcom 4th-Aug-2014 11:26 am (UTC)
omg remember this? queen heidi and britney together



faunyoudork 4th-Aug-2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
don't worry, no one remembers
insomniachobs 4th-Aug-2014 11:13 pm (UTC)
I remember Spencer trying to act like it was this big collaboration and not them getting hold of an unreleased demo and splicing Heidi in.
lady_gaga 4th-Aug-2014 11:32 am (UTC)
That was truly the beginning of the end for her. :(
andthenwevomit 4th-Aug-2014 01:05 pm (UTC)
:( :( :(

electricknight 4th-Aug-2014 03:01 pm (UTC)
Is this where it happened? :/
tiltheworldend 4th-Aug-2014 03:02 pm (UTC)
yes :(
marzipanism 5th-Aug-2014 02:11 am (UTC)
what happened?
felixdharma 4th-Aug-2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
the beginning of the end
anachan87 4th-Aug-2014 01:33 pm (UTC)
I always wanted to see the original video for Protège Moi by Placebo :x
hjalmartazar 4th-Aug-2014 01:52 pm (UTC)
she looks really cute in that interview!!!!

liquidt1000 4th-Aug-2014 01:58 pm (UTC)
lol damn... that interview
megisthesex 4th-Aug-2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
will be FOREVER PRESSED we didn't get a finished version of this song

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 9:32 pm GMT.