ONTD

6:18 pm - 07/25/2014

FORMER WWE CHAMP DANIEL BRYAN SUBDUES BURGLAR With Submission Hold!!

0725-daniel-bryan-tmz-4
Former WWE Champion Daniel Bryan is a bona fide bad ass ... chasing down a burglar on foot, then locking him in a submission hold until cops arrived.

Daniel and his wife Brie Bella had just come home Thursday night when they saw 2 men on their way out of their house. The burglars dropped the stuff they were stealing and hightailed it down the street.
D.B. gave chase ... the bad guys had a big head start but the champ caught up with one of them and locked him in a rear naked choke for 5 minutes until cops arrived.

Daniel's feat is all the more impressive because the guy he caught is facing kidnapping charges in another case.

Meanwhile, back at the ranch ... Daniel's wife Brie retrieved the loot the guys were in the process of stealing, including a bracelet that belonged to the wrestler's recently deceased dad.

The second guy is still on the loose, but there's one less bad guy on the streets, thanks to D.B.

YES! YES! YES!
UPDATE: Daniel Bryan will soon be holding a press conference with the Phoenix P.D. ... and we'll be livestreaming the whole thing. press conference0725-cesar-oswald-mug-shot-2
source
lol you dont mess with my bb!
yurasama_love 25th-Jul-2014 10:52 pm (UTC)
Take that burglar OUT
but dang at the burglar facing kidnapping charges too
misssweetsweet 25th-Jul-2014 10:52 pm (UTC)
Now, y'all know, when you say wrestling is fake, get a submission hold slapped on yo' ass. We'll see how fake that pain is.
kwerkee 25th-Jul-2014 10:57 pm (UTC)
I'll always remember that story of an ONTD-er, an amateur archer I think, stopping a burglar at her neighbor's house by shooting an arrow at him.
roxiful 26th-Jul-2014 02:21 am (UTC)
wtf
brucelynn 25th-Jul-2014 11:01 pm (UTC)
You beat me to this post OP

You go Daniel !!

YES
YES
YES
natywentz 25th-Jul-2014 11:03 pm (UTC)
sorry bb!
brucelynn 25th-Jul-2014 11:11 pm (UTC)
lol girl it's alright

I miss Daniel so much UGH ;__;
natywentz 25th-Jul-2014 11:04 pm (UTC)
why is josie there? brie!!!! lol

Edited at 2014-07-25 11:04 pm (UTC)
snippy_carrot 25th-Jul-2014 11:09 pm (UTC)
I get that your adrenaline is probably pumping in that situation and you may just flip/react, but yeah, Bryan's lucky they weren't armed.
solong_starlet 25th-Jul-2014 11:59 pm (UTC)
They dropped the stuff and ran, so it was probably safe to assume they were not armed, but he is lucky.
steph_monster 25th-Jul-2014 11:10 pm (UTC)
This guy always has so much shit going on in his life :(

Edited at 2014-07-25 11:10 pm (UTC)
avilewoman 25th-Jul-2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
ikr did he steal a volcanic rock from Hawaii recently I mean damn
mjgchick 26th-Jul-2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Apparently this is what happens when someone Vince doesn't deem a WWE champion gets after winning the title at WrestleMania in a Main Event vs the guy he wanted to win so he can go around Hollywood parading the title. I'm kidding, but seriously though what did he do to deserve all this awful things? Winning the title and Marrying Brie was pretty much the high light of his year so far.
foxylov3r 25th-Jul-2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
how you gonna steal from a wrestler tho?
roller_rager 25th-Jul-2014 11:14 pm (UTC)
Man, DB has had a string of shit luck this year.
natywentz 25th-Jul-2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
ugh hes crying....i love him so much,i miss him!
avilewoman 25th-Jul-2014 11:16 pm (UTC)
I'm watching the press conference and omg all the close-ups on Josie are hilarious.
brucelynn 25th-Jul-2014 11:18 pm (UTC)
He is so cute omg

and awww the doggie at the conference <3 <3
prophecypro 25th-Jul-2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
This explains why he was so coy at Comic Con about what hes been doing in his downtime

Also, I was really surprised they brought out Sting at Comic Con instead of at a live event
blacktinbox 25th-Jul-2014 11:42 pm (UTC)
I'm not since Sting is going to be in the video game and they'll probably released some merchandise and stuff. I feel like that's what's more promoted at CC instead of actual wrestling. I don't think he'll be coming on live TV until they set up a match for him (if they ever do at all) I can't even imagine who it would be against.
turkish_popstar 25th-Jul-2014 11:47 pm (UTC)
It'd be cool if they put him against Taker
blacktinbox 25th-Jul-2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
After that WM match and the whole aftermath i think i would be okay with never seeing Taker in the ring again :(
turkish_popstar 26th-Jul-2014 12:01 am (UTC)
Well sure, I mean that was pretty bad but I think my childhood self will always want to see Sting and Taker go at it.
blacktinbox 25th-Jul-2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
Can't watch the press conference but wtf were they thinking stealing from a wrestlers house? I mean if you're going to be stupid enough to do it learn the damn travel schedule so you don't catch them at home.

Also just because this is a wrestling post have a gif of Naomi's delicious ass



She's so perfect y'all
rabbitncavylove 26th-Jul-2014 03:14 am (UTC)
They might not have known it was his house .. maybe they just picked it. But I know they live in PB/San Diego.. they showed them on tv. Maybe they did know which house it was and figured they had good stuff since they were rich.
turkish_popstar 25th-Jul-2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
He looks so much better with shorter hair and a shorter beard :-\
mavis_gary 26th-Jul-2014 12:08 am (UTC)
I find him so sexy
deadendqueen16 26th-Jul-2014 12:48 am (UTC)
Damn!
normalchick 26th-Jul-2014 01:03 am (UTC)
Don't mess with DBry.
vsufreshie011 26th-Jul-2014 01:16 am (UTC)
What an interesting year DB has had lol. Go him, he don't play.
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 1:17 am GMT.