ONTD

7:53 pm - 07/21/2014

Prince George Walks, Wears Adorable Denim Overalls in New Official Picture to Mark First Birthday

article-0-1FCC483E00000578-926_634x908

And what a year it's been!

The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge released a new picture of their son Prince George ahead of his 1st birthday on Tuesday, July 22 -- proving just how big their baby boy has grown!

The little royal is seen walking in the new adorable snapshot with his arms flailing in the air. He dons Petit Bateau denim overalls, a navy polo shirt and a well-worn pair of Early Days Alex Pre-Walker shoes in navy leather. Slightly grinning, Kate Middleton and Prince William's son also shows off his light blonde locks and chubby cheeks.


article-0-1FCC483E00000578-926_634x908

The photograph was taken by Press Association staff photographer John Stillwell while the family trio visited the "Sensational Butterflies" exhibition at the Natural History Museum on July 2. The showcase celebrates caterpillars, butterflies and moths and runs until Sept. 14. "He was very lively, very confident and very sure of himself," Stillwell tells Us. "He's a very determined young boy. And who does he look like? I’d have to say his dad, William."

"They had been invited by the Natural History Museum a while ago and decided to take Prince George there for his birthday," a source adds. (As previously reported, Kate is a patron of the museum.)

The celebrations for Prince George have just begun. This week, Kate will be throwing a party on his actual birthday, and most of the royal and Middleton families are expected to attend. It will most likely be a tea party indoors, at their Kensington Palace home but "may extend to the garden if the weather remains glorious," the source adds.

In addition, Buckingham Palace will open an exhibition entitled Royal Childhood, which will feature a collection of toys and outfits belonging to British royal children over the past 250 years. One of the items included is a set of christening gifts for Prince George from Barack Obama. Woven in one corner, it reads: "Presented to His Royal Highness Prince George of Cambridge by Barack Obama, President of the United States of America, and Mrs Michelle Obama, July 22, 2013."

More images of Prince George will be released Monday, July 21.

SOURCE 1 + 2
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
fabouluz 21st-Jul-2014 06:05 pm (UTC)
He is the cutest baby ever
darkwarrior 21st-Jul-2014 06:06 pm (UTC)
Hair's already thinning
69love_songs 21st-Jul-2014 06:09 pm (UTC)
A+ would lol again
galyuhalead 21st-Jul-2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
lmao
alagirl123 21st-Jul-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
lol
turnupthefader 21st-Jul-2014 06:27 pm (UTC)
lmao
belle_chouette 21st-Jul-2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
mte
foamairplane 21st-Jul-2014 06:08 pm (UTC)
Baldness comes down on the mother's genes, so you'd have to scope out Kate's parents.
ourferocity 21st-Jul-2014 06:13 pm (UTC)
nope, not true
weatherstaff 21st-Jul-2014 06:07 pm (UTC)
Aww, he already has his father's hairline :')

Nah but for real I love babies (not children) they're so presh.
foamairplane 21st-Jul-2014 06:08 pm (UTC)
That bb is so damn cute.
champagnexdream 21st-Jul-2014 06:08 pm (UTC)
He's so cute, omg.
vanhrh 21st-Jul-2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
Every time I see pics of him, I feel like I just want to pick him up and, give him hugs. He is so chubby. I love chubby babies.
metyouwho 21st-Jul-2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
i'm always surprised at how cute he is! william was not a cute bb, imo.
black_swan87 21st-Jul-2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
william and harry were really ugly babies. harry looked like ademon
mmbien 21st-Jul-2014 06:31 pm (UTC)



he wasn't that bad. he looked like a chubby, grumpy old dude. harry was worse but ginger babies are never cute.
myhipusername 21st-Jul-2014 06:36 pm (UTC)
why are you always so rude
m_pendulum 21st-Jul-2014 06:37 pm (UTC)
That's not true my bf and his niece were cute ginger babies
alf_alf 21st-Jul-2014 07:32 pm (UTC)
excuse you. ginger babies can be adorable
cosmic_starz 22nd-Jul-2014 05:06 pm (UTC)
He got cuter as a toddler.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
cosmic_starz 22nd-Jul-2014 04:30 am (UTC)
Are you kidding, he looks just like bb William..
ohyesdaddy 21st-Jul-2014 06:11 pm (UTC)
Aww I love baby George. He and my daughter had the same due date (the 19th) but she was born early on the 5th.
black_swan87 21st-Jul-2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
he looks like a middle-aged divorced dad
piratesswoop 21st-Jul-2014 06:16 pm (UTC)
sis this is not a carvajal post
black_swan87 21st-Jul-2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
if the shoe fits...
anterrabre 21st-Jul-2014 06:22 pm (UTC)
He does. That baby has an old face.
burn_a_miracle 21st-Jul-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
Omg those overalls and chubby cheeks. So so cute
vacatia 21st-Jul-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
He's so adorable, look at his happy little face...I want to squish him!
laceandskin 21st-Jul-2014 06:15 pm (UTC)
He's going to look a lot like William, which is unfortunate. Still a very cute baby though.
flaming_poof 21st-Jul-2014 06:49 pm (UTC)
He looks so much like Kate's dad, fingers crossed he doesn't end up looking like the rest of the inbreds in the royal family.... *cough* Princess Anne *cough*
daydream11 21st-Jul-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
Really? Cause all I see is Charles.
nutmegdealer 22nd-Jul-2014 12:03 am (UTC)
anne was gorgeous when she was young.
cosmic_starz 22nd-Jul-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
William in his prime (too young, very sad) was very handsome.
cosmic_starz 22nd-Jul-2014 04:31 am (UTC)
William in his prime (too young, very sad) was very handsome.
syvlie0o0 21st-Jul-2014 06:16 pm (UTC)
You can just tell that child is going to grow up to be an asshole. He's cute and all, but it is written.
just444 21st-Jul-2014 06:16 pm (UTC)
mte
vikingsmn 21st-Jul-2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
He's a royal, of course he is.
turnupthefader 21st-Jul-2014 06:28 pm (UTC)
wtf
myhipusername 21st-Jul-2014 06:41 pm (UTC)
aah yes you can tell just by a picture


of a one year old
xpirate_queenx 21st-Jul-2014 06:42 pm (UTC)
lol okay
marzipanism 21st-Jul-2014 07:01 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Edited at 2014-07-21 07:03 pm (UTC)
mana_runigha 21st-Jul-2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
I love these
agentnever 21st-Jul-2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
lmaoooo
natywentz 21st-Jul-2014 07:42 pm (UTC)
lol awwww
tuggernuts 21st-Jul-2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
lol he's so cute
buffy_usa 21st-Jul-2014 10:22 pm (UTC)
it is written

lol this made me pause and cackle
I learn the best phrases on ontd :D
nutmegdealer 22nd-Jul-2014 12:04 am (UTC)
this. think of all the douches he'll be surrounded by.
piratesswoop 21st-Jul-2014 06:16 pm (UTC)
chubby babies are so cute, those cheeks!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jan 27th 2015, 5:49 am GMT.