ONTD

7:46 pm - 07/18/2014

Trailer for Showtime's "The Affair" Starring Dominic West, Ruth Wilson, Josh Jackson & Maura Tierney



At once deeply observed and intriguingly elusive, THE AFFAIR explores the emotional effects of an extramarital relationship. Noah is a New York City schoolteacher and novelist who is happily married, but resents his dependence on his wealthy father-in-law. Alison is a young waitress trying to piece her life and marriage back together in the wake of a tragedy. Set in Montauk at the end of Long Island, the provocative drama unfolds separately from both the male and female perspectives, using the distinct memory biases of both to tell the story.

The Affair premieres on Showtime on October 19th at 10pm.

Source

The producer of the show just said at TCA that they may go into the perspectives of the spouses as well in later episodes.
shangri__la 19th-Jul-2014 01:16 am (UTC)
Because I couldn't fit everyone's names in the title unless I shortened his.
callmemaybeplz 19th-Jul-2014 01:18 am (UTC)
He's credited as Joshua Jackson in the trailer
callmemaybeplz 19th-Jul-2014 01:15 am (UTC)
I love Ruth Wilson, she should get a spinoff from Luther.
complisult 19th-Jul-2014 01:31 am (UTC)
I love her too. I'll probably give this a shot because of her.
michelleantonia 19th-Jul-2014 05:58 am (UTC)
I just want her more on Luther. Those two together are magic
post_dada 19th-Jul-2014 06:04 am (UTC)
I think she's be bland without Luther. I think her character has more fun when she has someone intelligent to play off of.
emerald_soul 19th-Jul-2014 01:16 am (UTC)
I wouldn't cheat on Pacey for that dude at all.
shangri__la 19th-Jul-2014 01:19 am (UTC)
And he looks like a good husband/boyfriend in the trailer too so I need answers.
robinanthem21 19th-Jul-2014 01:27 am (UTC)
MTE. That I hope that dick is worth it.
maria1221 19th-Jul-2014 01:35 am (UTC)
McNulty did things for me
pastelstar 19th-Jul-2014 01:47 am (UTC)
ikr? Suspension of disbelief, nope.
cherrypie393 19th-Jul-2014 09:49 pm (UTC)
Hot cowboy> man past his prime
lurkurheartout 19th-Jul-2014 01:17 am (UTC)
All I could think while watching this is "Oh hey it's showtime the sex scenes are gonna be... interesting?"
snippy_carrot 19th-Jul-2014 01:17 am (UTC)
I feel like there's like ten shows that cover this same ground that have either been out recently or will be out soon themselves.
getbacknow 19th-Jul-2014 01:21 am (UTC)
this sounds like the basis of a miniseries more than an actual series imo
zoaster_toaster 19th-Jul-2014 02:06 am (UTC)
Mte
sprty 19th-Jul-2014 01:24 am (UTC)
I'm not sure how to explain this but the trailer has this really distinct feel that reminds me of all those set-at-the-beach-in-2004 movies. Idk if it's the editing or what though. Anyway, the guy that lady cheats with looks like a downgrade.
elksa 19th-Jul-2014 01:34 am (UTC)
is this supposed to go multiple seasons?

if so it will deteriorate faster than most showtime shows
noneformethanx 19th-Jul-2014 01:44 am (UTC)
I'll definitely watch this
pastelstar 19th-Jul-2014 01:48 am (UTC)
LOL like anyone would cheat on Pacey Peter Witter Bishop on a dude like that.
hay_nako 19th-Jul-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
Pacey Peter Witter Bishop <3
champagnexdream 19th-Jul-2014 12:18 pm (UTC)
Fucking Andie tho. That bitch.
lemmonsugar 19th-Jul-2014 01:55 am (UTC)
looks so good, omg my bb Joshua
hateistoodark 19th-Jul-2014 02:04 am (UTC)
I love Dominic West and Ruth Wilson i'll check it out
zoaster_toaster 19th-Jul-2014 02:07 am (UTC)
Love Dominic and Ruth, but why is this a full series as opposed to a movie or mini-series?
belladonnastrap 19th-Jul-2014 02:19 am (UTC)
This is not helping my thirst for Joshua Jackson because JFC he looks so fucking hot in this.

Other than that bleah
saturdaysinbed 19th-Jul-2014 02:32 am (UTC)
god i love ruth wilson
melina_agape 19th-Jul-2014 03:08 am (UTC)
here for dominic west, mcnulty will always be my bae
hay_nako 19th-Jul-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Showtime's Revenge
hypermuseic9 19th-Jul-2014 05:24 am (UTC)
I love dominic west & ruth wilson so I'm hft.

joshua jackson does nothing for me.
post_dada 19th-Jul-2014 06:12 am (UTC)
I wouldn't cheat on Joshua Jackson for Dominic West....
Dominic Cooper on the other hand

asth77 19th-Jul-2014 10:50 am (UTC)
McNulty!

The editing looks so cheap.
Idk if I'll check it out.
prophecypro 19th-Jul-2014 11:54 am (UTC)
Looks interesting
consie 20th-Jul-2014 01:20 am (UTC)
WHO CHEATS ON JOSH JACKSON?! That's right, implausible flop storyline.

But he looks hella hot as usual, so I'll definitely watch.

BUT STILL...
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 5:02 am GMT.