ONTD

1:30 pm - 07/13/2014

Daniel Radcliffe off to rehab!

blue-eyes-boy-cigarette-daniel-radcliffe-eyebrows-eyes-Favim.com-74320

Now the fag-loving star is going to rehab to beat his ashy demons.

We hear that Dan, 24, who normally lights up about 20 a day, is ready to visit a smoking treatment centre.

He recently tried hypnotherapy and e-cigarettes to kick the habit, but both failed. So desperate Dan is turning to extreme measures.


Sources told us: “It will be a kind of residential treatment programme, involving counselling, both individual and group, stress management and herbal treatments to help withdrawal symptoms. There’s also a full exercise and activity programme which includes swimming, running and yoga. Daniel knows he has an ­addictive personality, and he’s been open in the past about his drinking demons. Thankfully he managed to kick the bottle. So now he sees cigarettes as his last major vice to conquer, and he is confident he’ll succeed once again.”

However, one old habit Mr ­Radcliffe certainly has kicked is playing famous wizard Harry Potter.

Creator J K Rowling, 48, ­revealed this week she’s writing a follow-up short story about Harry as an adult.

But stubborn Dan, currently shooting new comedy flick ­Trainwreck in New York, is ­insisting he won’t return for any possible adaptations.

He explained: “My inclination is to say no. I don’t think it’s a question… not even hypothetical.

“Harry is at least 12 years older than I am now.”

Fair point. Plus we can’t ­imagine Mr Potter with a croaky voice and wheezy cough.



source
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
rebeljean 13th-Jul-2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
Just for smoking?
audacian 13th-Jul-2014 06:27 pm (UTC)
its one of the hardest things to quit.
softbeds 13th-Jul-2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
i mean, smoking is common but it's still really bad for you. if he has the money for that kind of support system while he's quitting then why not do it?
misspinkkate 13th-Jul-2014 07:35 pm (UTC)
MTE.
walkintowalls99 13th-Jul-2014 09:11 pm (UTC)
Smoking is harder to quit than heroin.
randommakings 13th-Jul-2014 10:14 pm (UTC)
Whaaaaaat? Where did you come up with that?
coutureable 13th-Jul-2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
A pack a day is pretty bad. I'd probably be entering some rehab if I was rich and had that problem.
bienenkiste 13th-Jul-2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
damn, that subject line scared me i thought it was something more serious

good for him though
weatherstaff 13th-Jul-2014 05:47 pm (UTC)
omg same! but i guess when you think about it smoking is v.serious so good for him for getting help.
bienenkiste 13th-Jul-2014 05:55 pm (UTC)
yeah smoking is no joke (i've been free for 6 years thank god) but whenever i hear about celebs + rehab my mind goes straight to "oh shit cocaine/heroin" tbh

Edited at 2014-07-13 05:55 pm (UTC)
karinette001 13th-Jul-2014 05:51 pm (UTC)
haaa same, I got scared for a milisecond
josiefier 13th-Jul-2014 06:13 pm (UTC)
Same. Granted smoking that much isn't good for anyone, but I'm glad it's not more serious than that.
maynardsong 13th-Jul-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
MTE
londonskies 13th-Jul-2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
I thought the same.

I'm glad it's just for that, and good for him for doing it.
bnmc2005 13th-Jul-2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
Good for him. Cigarettes are fucking Evil. Wish him the best.

(btw- I've never heard of full on "rehab" for cigarettes: do we think this is really about something else?)
maynardsong 13th-Jul-2014 06:55 pm (UTC)
Cigarette rehab needs to a be a thing everywhere TBH.
supermishelle 13th-Jul-2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
True. I know so many people who have been trying so hard to quit but can't seem to.
walkintowalls99 13th-Jul-2014 09:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, no kidding. I once read that smoking is especially high in the gay community.
catnipped_mind 13th-Jul-2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
I'm relieved, I thought he may have relapsed with the alcohol when I saw the headline.

It's admirable that he's working hard to kick the smoking habit!
milesaway 13th-Jul-2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
Same
ponpiri 13th-Jul-2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
He did after he broke up with Rosie. I'm not sure if that's under control again.
catnipped_mind 13th-Jul-2014 05:47 pm (UTC)
oh no :(

If that's the case I hope he's doing this for both. I always liked how honest he was about his alcoholism and working to beat it.
angel_dust_fury 13th-Jul-2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
I remember hearing that he went back to rehab after the relapse, so hopefully it is under control.
prophecypro 13th-Jul-2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
The transatlantic lost in translation comments are gonna be hilarious in this post just off that opening sentence. Some might say its a double entendre, dont even ask me how.
bitterwitchx 13th-Jul-2014 07:44 pm (UTC)
Right? At first I was like, "Did this bitch really just say that?" Good thing I kept reading. ;)
walkintowalls99 13th-Jul-2014 09:14 pm (UTC)
I knew what it meant right when I saw it. It was still an oddly funny sentence though.
baboona 13th-Jul-2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
smokers are nasty
maria1221 13th-Jul-2014 05:55 pm (UTC)
So are judgmental twats ❤
fierysadness 13th-Jul-2014 05:57 pm (UTC)
you would say that, considering who you have as your icon
misslilia84 13th-Jul-2014 06:11 pm (UTC)
I'll be as judgmental as I want as long as you keep blowing your fucking cancerous, foul smelling smoke in my general direction. get an e-cig or some nicorette. It's nice that you don't care about your health or personal hygiene, but that doesn't give you the right to destroy mine. BYE.
chiihiro 13th-Jul-2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
gurl.
walkintowalls99 13th-Jul-2014 09:15 pm (UTC)
I have the right to be judgmental against people who blow that shit in my face and have zero consideration for others. Thanks.
eerilybeloved 13th-Jul-2014 06:05 pm (UTC)
I have nothing against people and their vices, but ia. No matter what, smoking generally ends up being such an invasive habit.
canuckgirl33 13th-Jul-2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
You can find them nasty all you want, it is their bodies and their rights to fuck it up
mattthew 13th-Jul-2014 06:32 pm (UTC)
that's a bit judgemental.

the habit is gross, not the person.

also some dicks who smoke in places where they aren't supposed to smoke or blow smoke at nonsmokers or litter don't represent the entire group of smokers.
oltschi 13th-Jul-2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
OH WELL

xxpopopxx 13th-Jul-2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
lmao at the hostile replies you're getting

But it is nasty though if you're around a smoker when you don't smoke, countless of times smokers sick beside on a bus and the smell is so bad to make me want to get off or when people smoke around you and blows the nasty smoke towards you blegh gross

Edited at 2014-07-13 06:39 pm (UTC)
summerswings 13th-Jul-2014 07:23 pm (UTC)
It's an addiction, not a personality flaw.

mehtastic 13th-Jul-2014 07:23 pm (UTC)
I feel badly for them, it's a hard habit to kick, and most smokers want to stop.

However, I don't want their smoke anywhere near me.
musicalchic87 13th-Jul-2014 09:56 pm (UTC)
I agree. I used to have to sit next to one at work and he smelt revolting every time he came back from a cig break. So glad I'm no longer next to one.
handsdowntoo 13th-Jul-2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
I definitely wonder if this is a cover up for something worse. Haven't heard about full on residential treatment no matter how back your cigarette habit is.
ponpiri 13th-Jul-2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
mte

and he's generally so open and honest with his personal life that most people wouldn't suspect that he's lying.
crystalzelda 13th-Jul-2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
same tbh...
rhapsodeeinblue 13th-Jul-2014 06:00 pm (UTC)
ia
devourlove 13th-Jul-2014 06:02 pm (UTC)
cuz most people wouldn't bother to waste the money on something they "can handle~" but danrad probably doesn't have to worry about the money so why not
hotbritishguys 13th-Jul-2014 06:07 pm (UTC)
ia
bluesforgotten 13th-Jul-2014 06:09 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's moreso to continue counselling for alcohol while quitting smoking so he doesn't turn back to another vice to replace the cigs
reluctantlylove 13th-Jul-2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
mte. there was a blind item recently about him getting into the habit of drinking again.

Edited at 2014-07-13 06:23 pm (UTC)
mistress_f 13th-Jul-2014 06:25 pm (UTC)
same. i've never really heard of it.
yuppielawyer 13th-Jul-2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
When I was a kid, there were tv commercials for cigarette rehab. It definitely exists. Plus, he's rich. Rich people can prob find a rehab facility for any type of behavior modification program.
noshatsherlock 16th-Jul-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
i would say this but my aunt is actually in a program like this right now for smoking

and at first they started her out normal. then they had her only smoking normal cigarettes every other day and then e cigarettes on the off days. the one day normal and then two days e.

and it seems to be working because she literally doesn't seem to crave menthol salem 100s anymore and she was smoking a carton a week AT LEAST

but she's doing a program like this right now and it's part of a study so they are actually PAYING her to do it.
ickxx 17th-Jul-2014 12:34 am (UTC)
sign me up!

ive successfully quit smoking more times than i can count (going for a year or more) but i eventually get dragged back into the habit. generally from being in a room full of smokers. stupid habit that i wish i could quit for good.
mwffj 17th-Jul-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
IA. Wasn't he really cagey about it when he first went to rehab? Saying things like it wasn't really a problem, that he was just being proactive about it and that it wasn't really rehab?
bodyline 13th-Jul-2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
Whether that's his only issue idk but I really, really hope he gets the help he needs. :'(
dangerbuffalo 13th-Jul-2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
Dang, well good luck to him! Glad it's not rehab for something worse but 'fag addiction' can be pretty serious. Ugh I can't even imagine what 20 cigs a day would do to your lungs... how can anyone function?

I just bought a vape pen because I love the sensation of smoking, but not tobacco or even burning weed. I'm gonna try filling it with essential oils just for fun.
appeasing 13th-Jul-2014 07:17 pm (UTC)
ME TOO. I was at quarter lounge with friends recently and one of my friends had a vape pen with this stuff that tasted like banana creme pie. she said you can get it without nicotine if you just have an oral fixation [like I do]. yaaaas
evilgmbethy 14th-Jul-2014 02:01 am (UTC)
I quit smoking using an e-cig and tbh I want to get another one. I have the oral fixation big time. And ia with you on incineration. I love weed but I use a vaporizer because since I quit smoking I realized how disgusting actual smoke it.
turi 13th-Jul-2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
oh no I hope he can kick his diet coke habit too

also wtf at this body copy
nalalah09 13th-Jul-2014 05:46 pm (UTC)
I'm watching Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince on ABC Family, and then this came up. Good for him to take the initiative.
bmm5046 13th-Jul-2014 05:46 pm (UTC)
just, like...stop.
scriptedending 13th-Jul-2014 05:47 pm (UTC)
Quitting smoking is such a strange experience. I had next to no trouble quitting. I just stopped buying cigarettes, had several days of terrible headaches, and haven't smoked (other than one or two every six months or so, socially) in four or five years. But for some people, it is insanely difficult. I wonder what makes the experiences so different.
weatherstaff 13th-Jul-2014 05:49 pm (UTC)
brain chemistry, how long they've been a smoker, how often they smoke, if they're friends with people who are also smokers, heredity.

different combination of things that comes with addiction of anything really.
scriptedending 13th-Jul-2014 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it must just be the right (or wrong, I guess) combo of things that makes it tougher for some to quit than others. Like, I use to smoke a ton, but then gradually I smoked less because I felt shitty, and stopped hanging out with people who smoked a lot/friends that did smoke started quitting, too. So those factors combining may have helped me more than someone who still smokes heavily whose friends all smoke.
uneclochette 13th-Jul-2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
"brain chemistry"
pretty much this
mario_06 13th-Jul-2014 05:52 pm (UTC)
you know its really strange

I never ever smoked. But I have really bad anxiety and when I am going through something stressful where my anxiety is to the max I crave a cigarette like crazy. And I never had one! I just want one really bad to the point that I actually go to the store and consider getting some then reconsider.

So maybe it has something to do with anxiety? Maybe the smell/chemicals (for lack of a better of term) calms certain peoples anxiety levels-so when people who are addicted and have high anxiety try to quit its like ten times harder for them because its a coping mechanism


Idk im just thinking out loud tbh
coutureable 13th-Jul-2014 05:53 pm (UTC)
I have never had issues until my mother passed away and now it's nearly impossible for some reason. I could literally put cigarettes out of my mind and never smoke for months before.
fluffybb 13th-Jul-2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
I smoke 1 or 2 cigaret a day, when I'm sick with a cold I stop completely and have no craving for weeks. I know friends who smoke 1 or 2 pack a day and they can't stop ever...some try to quit many times :(
bienenkiste 13th-Jul-2014 05:58 pm (UTC)
ngl, giving up coke zero and trying to limit my daily intake of caffeine in general was a lot harder for me than giving up smoking tbh
ponpiri 13th-Jul-2014 06:04 pm (UTC)
This is what happened to my dad. He quit cold turkey and hasn't been back since.
executivehpfan 13th-Jul-2014 08:12 pm (UTC)
I quit after smoking for five years and I did it cold turkey. The first three months were kind of hard but I had nowhere near the bad experience a lot of smokers do.

I'm coming up on five years without a cigarette in January. Congrats to you, too!
loverswalk 13th-Jul-2014 09:29 pm (UTC)
i've tried to quit upwards of five times. a couple of the times it made me legitimately crazy. it really sucks.
disney_doctrine 14th-Jul-2014 07:29 pm (UTC)
it took me 13 yrs to quit smoking, i use to smoke with the nicorette patch on and my parents even tried hypnosis

then one day i just stopped buying them because i didn't want wrinkles
vicvinegar 15th-Jul-2014 04:11 am (UTC)
my mom quit 2 years ago, she planned a day to start, june 1 just to start on a new month and altho she craved it, she was able to quit cold turkey and the times in the day where she'd smoke (after dinner, in morning w coffee) she would just.....not smoke. and she hasnt smoked since. she misses it sometimes but she just didn't have cigs so she didn't smoke

wish it was that easy for everyone who wants to quit
angelofdeath275 13th-Jul-2014 05:47 pm (UTC)
god i hate the smell of cigarettes

good on him for trying to kick this dirty habit
catnipped_mind 13th-Jul-2014 05:51 pm (UTC)
same, and weed. I hate when I'm sitting near someone who reeks of smoke and can't get up and move. The smell makes me feel really nauseous and gives me a headache.
weatherstaff 13th-Jul-2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
the smell of weed is AWFUL and my new neighbor thinks it's totally okay to smoke in her apartment so my apartment continuously smells like weed and i have a cat and if cats are continuously exposed to it they can be harmful, so i will be the neighbor to be like 'can you take that shit outside there are other people living in this fucking building'.
xxpopopxx 13th-Jul-2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
Weed smells fucking awful, had to put up with it during my school years when all the kids at the back of the school bus was smoking it, made me want to get sick and nauseous all the time
softbeds 13th-Jul-2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
cig smoke is such a huge migraine trigger for me omg
angelofdeath275 13th-Jul-2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
ugh same here
kurtvonnegut 13th-Jul-2014 08:31 pm (UTC)
yeah, people have this new attitude that because weed isn't a cigarette, people should be bothered by having to smell it.
coutureable 13th-Jul-2014 05:54 pm (UTC)
I'm opposite. I hate the smell when I smoke them but love the smell when others smoke them. I think it's because my sister used to smoke around me when I was younger and I got used to it in her car and stuff.
dangerbuffalo 13th-Jul-2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
i hate the stale cigarette smell the worst. the smoke is bad, but ugh when it just sits on a person... yuck
devourlove 13th-Jul-2014 05:58 pm (UTC)
same, and gasoline and weed, but my dad's old car, now my car, still smells like stale cigarettes sometimes though and i guess i don't mind that too much since i'm used to it
chiihiro 13th-Jul-2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
Same, and it's so hard to get rid of the smell.
weatherstaff 13th-Jul-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
growing up my grandmother used to smoke around me and i found it so fucking rude so now when someone smokes around me i just stare at them like 'can you wait until we're outside to do that'.

i don't think i could ever date a smoker. ever.
anolinde 13th-Jul-2014 06:23 pm (UTC)
Ugh, same. You can almost always tell when someone's a smoker, too, cause they reek.
ekrelly 13th-Jul-2014 06:25 pm (UTC)
i'm the opposite for some reason, i love the smell of cigs. i can only handle it if the person isn't a heavy smoker though.

but i hate the smell of weed

Edited at 2014-07-13 06:26 pm (UTC)
immaflirt 13th-Jul-2014 06:28 pm (UTC)
IA, It feels so suffocating
xxpopopxx 13th-Jul-2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
same I can't stand it
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 12:27 pm GMT.