ONTD

9:48 pm - 07/08/2014

Monaco want €80m for Colombian star James Rodriguez



Monaco have put an €80m price-tag on their Colombian star James Rodriguez, according to reports in Spain.

Real Madrid are said to be very keen to add the 22-year-old to their squad this summer, and with that in mind, Spanish newspaper AS report that Monaco have upped the price of one of their most prized assests.


Rodriguez is thought to be keen to sign for Madrid, which could see his club have to lower their valuation, but perhaps only to around €70m.

Monaco are also understood to be interested in several Real Madrid players, including Fabio Coentrao and Alvaro Morata, which could also help drive the price for Rodriguez down.

The Colombian only signed for Monaco last season, in a €45m move from Porto, and has four years remaining on his contract, but his performances at the World Cup have thrust him firmly into the public eye and he now has several suitors.

Real Madrid president Florentino Perez even said last Wednesday that he would love to see the player don white for the 2014-15 campaign.


Colombia return to heroes' welcome as thousands pack streets of Bogota to greet World Cup stars including fan favourite James Rodriguez


Colombia returned to a heroes’ welcome as thousands of fans packed the streets of Bogota.

Los Cafeteros were beaten 2-1 by Brazil during Friday night’s quarter-final but their progression to the last eight represented a World Cup best for the country.

Midfielder James Rodriguez has been one of the stars of the tournament and he still tops the scoring charts with six goals.










src|src
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
anterrabre 9th-Jul-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
Awww...I'm glad they got a warm welcome when they got home! They worked very hard and got far.
rare_lj 9th-Jul-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
Holy shit

But at the same time not surprising because he's huge right now AND young. I wish I could buy him for myself.
chunkysweater 9th-Jul-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
Get in line
zlatanwhy 9th-Jul-2014 03:58 am (UTC)
i'm not sure how reliable this source is lol but they will definitely get a lot of money out of him. i read somewhere else that monaco was asking real madrid money + morata and arbeloa for james (and falcao iirc)
foxylov3r 9th-Jul-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
Aw I'm glad they got an awesome welcome
chunkysweater 9th-Jul-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
He is everything to me at this moment.
I need to find out where he ends up going so I can buy my plane and game tickets. My baby needs me cheering him on!!!!!!
cast0shadow 9th-Jul-2014 03:36 am (UTC)
Really enjoyed watching them this World Cup. Wishing him bigger things ahead!
ramainen lmao9th-Jul-2014 03:36 am (UTC)


justyourfaceha Re: lmao9th-Jul-2014 03:38 am (UTC)
LMAO
missjersey Re: lmao9th-Jul-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
Does he have a form of narcolepsy? Srs question.
ramainen Re: lmao9th-Jul-2014 03:46 am (UTC)
I don't think so, maybe he thought there was someone behind him to catch him

Here's the rest of the team making fun of him
lol
That Lavezzi is a troll




Edited at 2014-07-09 03:46 am (UTC)
locadepatioo Re: lmao9th-Jul-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
lmao this is great
locadepatioo Re: lmao9th-Jul-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
and lol at the guy with white gloves in the first gif...he's like oh shit! that was close! i'm gonna casually rub my hair now...

and then he side eyes sabella lol
loripacheco Re: lmao9th-Jul-2014 04:25 am (UTC)
Lmfao lavezzi's quickly becoming one of my faves after Messi and pipita. I'm so excited/nervous for tomorrow. I'll be working so it's gonna be full media blackout til I get home.

Brazil's defeat gave me life today.
ezzykoenig 9th-Jul-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
so he still has a chance for the golden boot, good!!

thrace_ 9th-Jul-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
My retirement aged mom who does not watch soccer specifically texted me to tell me she thinks James Rodriguez is cute.
ohmylol 9th-Jul-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
His impact, he is cute <3
punkylana 9th-Jul-2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
she has good taste, bless ha
missjersey 9th-Jul-2014 03:38 am (UTC)
Yay, good for him! He's so talented, he has a lot of potential to become a world champion.
justyourfaceha 9th-Jul-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
He's so cute...but born in 1991.

Being 25 is hard :( Why are attractive men younger than me? lol
agentnever 9th-Jul-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
22 and 25 is not that big of a deal.
justyourfaceha 9th-Jul-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
I know but I think it's just getting older in general. Like how dare people be younger than me sort of thing lol. Plus guys in their mid to late twenties are questionable so I can't really picture myself with a 22 year old. :/
ke77we 9th-Jul-2014 03:55 am (UTC)
I can't believe he's a year younger than me with a wife and child, and I"m just over here like, doing payment arrangements for my iPhone bill...
chunkysweater 9th-Jul-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
I'm 26 and I second that.
frenchoral 9th-Jul-2014 04:28 am (UTC)
LOL I'm coming to terms with the fact that I'm officially older than most of my favs. It's weird bc I grew up watching the sport and always recognized/perceived them as older than me but now I am an old lady compared to these bbs. I have to catch myself when I see a cute academy player bc they're fetuses!!!!
keskt 9th-Jul-2014 04:38 am (UTC)
I'm 30 and I'd hit it with no shame. Men are celebrated for banging younger women so I give zero fucks (obviously the dude has to be 18+ though). For serious relationships I do keep it in the 25-35 range tho
fatbom 9th-Jul-2014 05:38 am (UTC)
lol wth hes barely younger than you
arcticmonkeys 9th-Jul-2014 06:42 am (UTC)
WTF HE WAS BORN IN 1991??? i didn't know he was my age i could've sworn he was older omw
sustainablefuel 9th-Jul-2014 08:50 am (UTC)
I'm 25 too and idgaf. I date up and would totally date down, who care tbh.
cuzilubb 9th-Jul-2014 10:31 am (UTC)
ikr? anyone who looks younger than me is a no go area.
SORRY James, imma have to deny you.
xoxgoodbye 9th-Jul-2014 06:32 pm (UTC)
It's so weird how some of these soccer players are only 1-3 years older than me, I feel like such an underachiever
firestarter_007 9th-Jul-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
Real Madrid president Florentino Perez even said last Wednesday that he would love to see the player don white for the 2014-15 campaign.

What? i don't remember that... Uncle Flo this is not the time for this
i'm still sad over Di Stefano's departure :( RIP

agentnever 9th-Jul-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
I've been dying to hear about Memo's club offers.

I'm happy for Hamess, though. He's a star.
jessepinkman 9th-Jul-2014 03:43 am (UTC)
Did u get a ochoa jersey??
agentnever 9th-Jul-2014 03:44 am (UTC)
I am too broke.
claudsx 9th-Jul-2014 03:50 am (UTC)
https://www.yahoo.com/sports/news/tom-marshall-ochoa-chicharito-others-041100685--sow.html

Still just rumors, though they do have sources I guess :/
brittnaymathews 9th-Jul-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
me too, I can't wait
frenchoral 9th-Jul-2014 04:30 am (UTC)
I heard something about the bundesliga? idk if I were him i'd find a french club and get that EU passport
uneclochette 9th-Jul-2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
me too <3 <3
mnemo_syne 9th-Jul-2014 05:21 pm (UTC)
ME TOO like I really NEED Ochoa to be signed somewhere so his greatness can be appreciated on the level it deserves.
xoxgoodbye 9th-Jul-2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
Omg same here. There's an interview of him saying he's not in a rush to pick and how he's going to enjoy his holiday, so expect a decision im within 2 weeks lol
fruiz 9th-Jul-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
I'm in love with him and I'm not ashamed tbh he's adorable
byronsbitch 9th-Jul-2014 07:06 am (UTC)
I am also in love. Stalking his wife's insta like a creep, but she posts so many CUTE photos of him and the bb!
uneclochette 9th-Jul-2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
LOL are you me? haha i do the same thing
chuk_is_dazzled 9th-Jul-2014 03:41 am (UTC)
that welcome that got is crazy, they were all so cute doing their celebration dance on stage
glittergary 9th-Jul-2014 03:42 am (UTC)
he is SO cute
chunkysweater 9th-Jul-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
I know! It kills me
byronsbitch 9th-Jul-2014 07:06 am (UTC)
MFTE
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2014, 1:42 am GMT.