ONTD

11:14 pm - 07/07/2014

Guardians of the Galaxy: Extended Trailer

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
stellar_ball 8th-Jul-2014 03:18 am (UTC)
Who all went to the 17 minute preview??? I had to close one eye cause the Imax 3D made me nauseous : /
scarletfbl 8th-Jul-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
This is the experience of, probably 70%-85% (100% real stats) of all Imax 3D moviegoers. IDK why it's still around.
stellar_ball 8th-Jul-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
lol, glad it's not just me! I'm ok with just imax or 3D, but the two together, ugh. I can't even imagine seeing The Hobbit in Imax 3D since all I heard about was people getting sick while watching it. I can't remember the technical reasons for that.
brownxeyedxdork 8th-Jul-2014 03:29 am (UTC)
I did! :D
and that sucks. :(
firefox1490 8th-Jul-2014 03:38 am (UTC)
I never watch stuff in 3D IMAX.

Everyone I know who watches stuff in 3D IMAX sees just about everything in 3D IMAX so they've gotten use to the nausea. I'm not that dedicated.
yooperchild 8th-Jul-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
I did!

I LOVE the Imax 3D..it used to bother my husband, but it didn't tonight so he said he actually wants to see it in 3D.

The Hobbit made him sick though, so I didn't want to be negative and tell him he was probably only fine because it was only 17 minutes.
theblackwidow 8th-Jul-2014 04:42 am (UTC)
I sat in the back and it didn't bother me

but I lovvvved it.
pseudovirus 8th-Jul-2014 06:55 am (UTC)
i did!

and i'm fine with IMAX 3d, idk
bluebear_74 8th-Jul-2014 11:32 am (UTC)
I'm OK with the 3D, it's the glasses that annoy me.
scarletfbl 8th-Jul-2014 03:19 am (UTC)
I fluctuate on whether or not I want to see this. When I DO want to, though, I'm super excited.

That music over the trailer is gross, though.

Edited at 2014-07-08 03:22 am (UTC)
morgan90 8th-Jul-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Girl bye, Cherry Bomb makes this trailer
scarletfbl 8th-Jul-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
I love this song, but it doesn't fit what I'm seeing at all. Square pegs, round holes, people.
chasind01 8th-Jul-2014 03:20 am (UTC)
yawn
hoechlingurl 8th-Jul-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
Why I keep thinking this will flop....
scarletfbl 8th-Jul-2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Because it probably should, but fanboys will show up in droves and inevitably leave pissed off.
morgan90 8th-Jul-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
Even if it does Thor 1 numbers, it'll be a success

If it actually ends up being good (which preview showings are suggesting it will be) it could conceivably sit atop the box office with no competition all August
abbie 8th-Jul-2014 03:32 am (UTC)
teenage mutant ninja turtles and expendables 3 open the week after
stellar_ball 8th-Jul-2014 03:25 am (UTC)
I don't think it will flop but I don't see it doing as well as the other Marvel movies as of late. It'd be different if this movie was hinted at in The Avengers or CA:2, but unless you follow MCU, it's just another Marvel movie.

I'm speaking as just a movie fan. I don't follow the comics and don't promote myself as an MCU expert.
firefox1490 8th-Jul-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
Because it seems pretty floppish but its riding on the success of the other MCU movies so it won't.

Edited at 2014-07-08 03:27 am (UTC)
wauwy 8th-Jul-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
Why is everyone saying this looks floppish, idgi

I foresee Cap 1/Thor 1 numbers. There hasn't been a fun space adventure movie like this for a while.
xfindyourlove 8th-Jul-2014 03:47 am (UTC)
they're milking the fact that it's marvel, hence the iron man/thor/captain america/avengers reference in p much every trailer. the marvel stans will see it regardless and it will make money.
greenfairy_87 8th-Jul-2014 03:21 am (UTC)
UGHHH CAN'T BELIEVE I WANT SUMMER TO SPEED UP

Edited at 2014-07-08 03:21 am (UTC)
amber_protocol 8th-Jul-2014 03:22 am (UTC)
I need to stop watching all this promo because it's going to spoil the movie but I can't stop.
miniglik 8th-Jul-2014 04:32 am (UTC)
Me tooo
firestarter_007 8th-Jul-2014 03:24 am (UTC)
omg i hope Lee slays <3 i can't wait for this

Edited at 2014-07-08 03:27 am (UTC)
cekhmet 8th-Jul-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
YAS! So excited to see him.
adam_pally 8th-Jul-2014 03:25 am (UTC)
I heard Chris Pratt was just in his underwear in the 17 min preview.

Why the hell didn't that make the trailer??
brownxeyedxdork 8th-Jul-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
Yeah there's a part where he's stripped down to his briefs and sprayed with some sort of liquid.

It was glorious
morgan90 8th-Jul-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh my god I need a thousand Beyonce God Is Real gifs rn
morgan90 8th-Jul-2014 03:32 am (UTC)


Edited at 2014-07-08 03:34 am (UTC)
stellar_ball 8th-Jul-2014 03:37 am (UTC)
Right???? I think I was the only one fanning myself during that part of the preview. No one else reacted and I was like "WHAT??? HE'S BEING SPRAYED WITH WET STUFF THEN PARADES IN HIS UNDERWEAR. WHERE ARE THE GASPS???"

Or maybe I'm just that thirsty : (

Edited at 2014-07-08 03:37 am (UTC)
amber_protocol 8th-Jul-2014 03:48 am (UTC)
Excellent. Not only for the eyes, but also for the topless back shot of Gamora in the trailer. I need gratuitous male nudity to even the scales.
tiffanynichelle 8th-Jul-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
It's true!
azn_trang 8th-Jul-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
yasss but it looked like he was getting a bad spray tan because he was sprayed with some orange liquid
theblackwidow 8th-Jul-2014 04:45 am (UTC)
HE WAS AND IT WAS GLORIOUS

I used to be all about the Chris Evans but damnnnnn he was fine
firefox1490 8th-Jul-2014 03:25 am (UTC)
So Vin Diesel has what like 2 lines in this whole movie then?
morgan90 8th-Jul-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
1 line that he says over and over

He said he recorded 1000+ "I am Groot"s with different tones/intonations/emotions/etc.
firefox1490 8th-Jul-2014 03:39 am (UTC)
I feel so robbed :(
stellar_ball 8th-Jul-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
mte. He recorded for 2 minutes and they just manipulated his lines in different tones. I can't hate, but why promote that?
evett 8th-Jul-2014 03:26 am (UTC)
every time the raccoon talks I keep expecting a cooler voice to come out of it.
hollis1975 8th-Jul-2014 04:21 am (UTC)
i expect to hear angry chittering.
sidsuicide 8th-Jul-2014 07:41 pm (UTC)
I'm still bummed he lost his British accent.
cyberghostface 8th-Jul-2014 03:27 am (UTC)
YASSS MICHAEL ROOKER
theblackwidow 8th-Jul-2014 04:46 am (UTC)
love him tbh
team_sheen 8th-Jul-2014 03:28 am (UTC)
Rooker is so hot.
ljtryout 8th-Jul-2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
Damn girl...

scriptedending 8th-Jul-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
I didn't watch this or the 17 min preview today because I hate spoiling myself for shit but I am so excited!! And it is next month now, damn!
abbie 8th-Jul-2014 03:30 am (UTC)
Nhf people still thinking this will flop lmao

Rocket and groot are this summers it girls
stellar_ball 8th-Jul-2014 03:38 am (UTC)
Gotta admit, after the preview I'm more excited for Rocket than anyone else. When the trailer came out I thought I'd love him just cause he's adorable, but the preview made me realize he's just awesome.
abbie 8th-Jul-2014 03:40 am (UTC)
So glad they kept him as a wise cracking asshole that's COMPETENT at his job. He was easily the most efficient member of the team lmao and I'm so happy about that. People will take him seriously now.

His back :(
abbie 8th-Jul-2014 03:33 am (UTC)
So happy to hear that they kept Groot's growing powers like in the comics

That's gonna come in handy
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2014, 12:33 am GMT.