ONTD

10:09 am - 06/30/2014

The Leftovers - The weeks ahead promo

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
klutzy_girl 30th-Jun-2014 02:27 pm (UTC)
So did the Rapture fuck up the animals and that's why people are killing them? Because I am not here for dogs getting hurt, even after they went after that deer. But aside from that, I loved the pilot and will definitely be watching the rest of this season.

Why exactly did it take them three years to figure out that it was the Rapture? No religious person mentioned it in that period of time?

Gary Busey being innocent enough to be Raptured is the best thing ever and I absolutely love that someone mentioned it.

This show is dark and I am happy about that.
wishfulsinfulx 30th-Jun-2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
no one said it was a rapture. religious & non religious groups just keep debating it. one guy even said that non-innocent people disappeared too so..
klutzy_girl 30th-Jun-2014 02:47 pm (UTC)
Ah, got it. My dad was putting the air conditioners in and it was a little hard to hear during that part.
beokitty 30th-Jun-2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
Right, maybe the bad ones were sent to hell or something. *shrug* the conspiracy and speculation commonly brought by lindeloft.
sowhat_whocares 30th-Jun-2014 05:29 pm (UTC)
"why are we calling them 'heroes'? my brother-in-law disappeared and he was a dipshit"
"because 'heroes' is a positive name; would you rather we say 'please, come out and celebrate our remembrance of 'WE DONT KNOW WHAT THE FUCK HAPPENED Day"

these lines back to back in the first episode made me laugh lol.
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:40 pm (UTC)
I assumed that the idea was that these were dogs whose owners were "taken," and have run wild as a result of having no one to care for them.
loveology101 7th-Jul-2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's not the rapture
shipperjunkie 30th-Jun-2014 02:32 pm (UTC)
I love the concept of this show but it was very, very boring. Gonna give it another ep.
dull_and_wicked 30th-Jun-2014 02:37 pm (UTC)
same here
rarkon 30th-Jun-2014 02:42 pm (UTC)
Well, the source material is boring...and the new characters don't add up much
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
I feel like they didn't do a good enough job of setting things up in this episode, tbh.
laurondo 30th-Jun-2014 04:03 pm (UTC)
Same. I ended up skipping mid-episode and just watched what looked important.
francesbcobain 30th-Jun-2014 04:45 pm (UTC)
ia. I almost fell asleep a few times.
sowhat_whocares 30th-Jun-2014 05:32 pm (UTC)
ya, how the hell is there no storyline with his daughters friend having a massive crush on her dad? thats not realistic tbh lol.
soul_amazinn 30th-Jun-2014 02:40 pm (UTC)
I watched the episode at like 5am this morning so idk if I just wasn't in the mood or what but I kept forwarding parts because I was bored. I didn't really care for the pilot. I'll probably give it a few more episodes.
chocobeans 30th-Jun-2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
Good to know that other people are confused about this show. It only felt like it was picking up during the last 5 or 10 minutes. Why are they harassing Liv Tyler's character? Was she a part of the cult and then backed out? Is the son of Justin Theroux's character a part of a cult as well? I have more but I'm hoping that they'll be answered during the upcoming episodes. It was just so slow. Felt like just watching characters of any suburban town at any point in time.
beokitty 30th-Jun-2014 02:58 pm (UTC)
There's an article out already that answers some of your questions above.
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re: the cult stalking Liv Tyler, I think the idea is that they're following "potential" members to try to influence them to join.

I was surprised she gave in that easily, but then her fiance seemed like a real douche.
sowhat_whocares 30th-Jun-2014 05:34 pm (UTC)
its supposed to be slightly confusing - its obvious they are setting up a multitude of questions to be answered as the season and series goes on.

theactualworst 30th-Jun-2014 02:44 pm (UTC)
What the hell is this show about?
klutzy_girl 30th-Jun-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
The Rapture (although it hasn't been called that yet) and how those who are left behind survive.
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:48 pm (UTC)
One character in the pilot said, "This wasn't the rapture," so there's no definitive information about what it was or wasn't. The point of the show is that nobody can say for sure what it was.
actxappalledx 30th-Jun-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
One day, 2% of the worlds population just disappears, and the show (well, I haven't seen it yet so I'm going on the book) focuses on how those left behind in this one town deal with the missing people/how it affects their lives/etc.
rarkon 30th-Jun-2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
2% of world population vanished in a rapture-like event. The pilot starts 3 years later with a lot of unanswered question...that will never be answered, jsyk, because a) the book doesn't and b) the guy from Lost is behind the series
actxappalledx 30th-Jun-2014 02:47 pm (UTC)
Ah, I have to watch tonight when I get home; got caught up watching baseball.

Sad that people seem to think it was too slow, but the book was like that and I really liked it, so hopefully it holds true for the show. I'm apprehensive about what I'm hearing about the animals, tho..
klutzy_girl 30th-Jun-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
I really want to read the book. Should add it to my Amazon wishlist.
beokitty 30th-Jun-2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
I went to see the orioles @ Camden park w my dad yesterday afternoon. We left early after the rays started obliterating us.
actxappalledx 30th-Jun-2014 03:10 pm (UTC)
Surprising coming from the Rays, tbh. I was almost peeing myself in excitement that the Red Sox were finally showing some life on the field Saturday and Sunday. I would never have dared to believe that we would get the best of Tanaka.

The AL East is a mess this season in general, tho. I am trying to be optimistic but... lol
sprty 30th-Jun-2014 07:09 pm (UTC)
I personally didn't think it was slow. I liked it, although I know it could've been better.
justyourfaceha 30th-Jun-2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
Was this any good? I was going to watch it.
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
The pilot was a little iffy. It's an interesting premise, but they did a poor job of setting up the characters and the tone. It's not necessarily something that can't be fixed, but if you're on the fence I might wait another 2-3 weeks to see what people say.
mistress_f 30th-Jun-2014 11:00 pm (UTC)
i loathe lindelof so i can't believe i'm saying this, but i don't think they set it up wrongly. i mean i havent read the book so idk, but i liked how fucking confusing it was. makes me want more. and the overall mood felt old school hbo, sort of like six feet under. it was a big WTF? most of the time but it succeeded in making me want more
beokitty 30th-Jun-2014 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thought the show was interesting. the smoking cult makes me lol irl.
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:50 pm (UTC)
The smoking thing seems so fucking stupid.
sowhat_whocares 30th-Jun-2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
I feel like their cult revolves around a belief involving air/oxygen/breathing etc etc. like maybe they think it had something to do with the 'rapture'.

they dont speak, they keep telling people not to 'waste their breathe', and they chain smoke as a type of display of faith?? so weird, but I feel like it does tie together some how.
sprty 30th-Jun-2014 07:10 pm (UTC)
I loved when someone said "take your cigarettes and shove them up your asses" lmao.
bienenkiste 30th-Jun-2014 03:06 pm (UTC)
I'm surprise a lot of people thought i was slow tbh. It was just messy and heavy handed as hell imo and those teenage actors were embarrassing. Also NHF the animal cruelty, jfc.

My thirst for Justin is too real though so i'm probably gonna check again next week because i hate myself
nervous 30th-Jun-2014 03:41 pm (UTC)
ia on all the teenagers. i was like, these ppl look like people straight outta college.
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 03:54 pm (UTC)
I've heard a lot of people saying that they're angry about the animal cruelty. Did they use real dead animals?
bienenkiste 30th-Jun-2014 04:46 pm (UTC)
honestly idek but apparently it's something that keeps going constantly throughout the show (from what i've heard) and i'm NHFT. I mean we get it, you've made your point, ffs (then again that's how i feel about 90% of the sex scenes shown on HBO).
hardinthecity 30th-Jun-2014 05:07 pm (UTC)
ia. i kind of loled when they made sure to zoom up on 'the stranger' like did a angry 12 year old boy write this? i'll keep watching though.
bienenkiste 30th-Jun-2014 05:14 pm (UTC)
lol jesus so many typos SMH
sowhat_whocares 30th-Jun-2014 05:40 pm (UTC)
omg that teenage party scene was so over the top, like some drunk mass orgy, I was like no that doesnt happen lol.
mistress_f 30th-Jun-2014 11:02 pm (UTC)
i sort of liked the overall mood, but some parts were just lol
(like the ending with him talking to the deer, what kind of hannibal realness?)
but the thirst is REAL, justin's one of my lifelong crushes, im gonna stick around for dat ass
and hbo fucking knows, i don't mind this thristy fanservice of having him ALWAYS NAKED tbh
snoozeen 30th-Jun-2014 03:17 pm (UTC)
sigh

i hate that i liked this

meganlynn09 30th-Jun-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
I didn't think it was slow, but I was a bit WAT at places. The animal bits, specifically the first dog being shot was just...Ugh.

Also, needed more Chris Eccleston. He looked good but lol at his accent. Wasn't terrible but it didn't sound anything like him.

And LOL at the celebrities that were part of the 2%.

Edited at 2014-06-30 03:39 pm (UTC)
mammary_glands 30th-Jun-2014 03:56 pm (UTC)
lmaooo the celebs. it kind of made me sad. i was like, "nooo, not jlo. NOOOO ANTHONY BOURDAIN... gary busey?"
meganlynn09 30th-Jun-2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
OMG I laughed so hard at Gary Busey popping up. lol
sarahvma 30th-Jun-2014 04:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah -- listening to his voice (briefly) on the show, it isn't that it's a bad accent (it's not great, but it's passable), but rather that his accent seems like such a major part of him as an actor that it's a weird transition.

The celebrity memoriam made me laugh. Fucking Bourdain.
sowhat_whocares 30th-Jun-2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
ya, I am okay with the dog shooting if their storyline is the dogs are possessed/evil/violent....but opening up a PILOT EPISODE with shooting a seemingly nice dog (and showing it) is NAGL for an opening episode.

thats shock value nobody wants. I mean, by the end of the epi they KIND OF showed why they were shooting the dogs, but still. I doubt many people waited around for the explanation.
manda2119 30th-Jun-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
I actually really liked it but I'm apprehensive after hearing that a lot is left open ended and I'm the kind of person that needs answers. So we'll see.

I'm also a person who just can't deal with an animals death in any capacity on tv or in movies so the beginning and end of the episode were tough. But, disposing of some of the dogs made a hell of a lot more sense after watching the final scene. Still tough to watch.

prophecypro 30th-Jun-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
Didnt really enjoy it that much, though its ok. Its one of those shows that emulated Lost's high concept mystery arc but its been done before since that show debut. Eh, I'll downloade it and probably marathon it at the end.
mammary_glands 30th-Jun-2014 03:55 pm (UTC)
i fucking loved it. peter berg is the quality control demon lindelof has always needed but never had. i hope the show stays good and doesn't let its "mystery" fuck it up.

anyway.
asterisks 30th-Jun-2014 04:18 pm (UTC)
literally my thoughts the entire opening. that bulge be poppin.
bienenkiste 30th-Jun-2014 04:47 pm (UTC)
flaming_poof 30th-Jun-2014 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oh my lordy! I've rewound that scene several times my thirst is that great.
Looks like he could beat you to death with it.....
mistress_f 30th-Jun-2014 11:05 pm (UTC)
i love hbo for the obvious fanservice they're doing with justin's body for us thirsty bitches TBH

mammary_glands 30th-Jun-2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
im rather pleased w/ all the dick and boy parts and such that we saw in the first ep vs any female nudity at all

hbo doing gods work for a change
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 4:04 am GMT.