ONTD

5:30 pm - 06/30/2014

Robert Downey Jr. Son Arrested for Coke Possession

indio downey photo: indio downey indioinfullbatmangearandrobertdowne.jpg

Robert Downey Jr.'s son was arrested for cocaine possession in West Hollywood Sunday afternoon ... law enforcement sources tell TMZ.

We're told Indio Downey was a passenger in a car at around 2 PM PT when cops drove up along side the vehicle and noticed the passenger was smoking something out of a pipe.

An L.A. County Sheriff's deputy pulled the car over, did a search and allegedly found cocaine in Indio's possession. He was arrested and taken to jail for possession of cocaine.

20-year-old Indio -- who appeared in "Kiss Kiss Bang Bang -- posted his $10K bail and was released just after midnight Sunday.

Robert Downey Jr. famously struggled with drug addiction and ended up in prison. The drugs that got him in so much trouble -- cocaine and heroin.

SOURCE
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
6tormy 30th-Jun-2014 02:02 pm (UTC)
Flawless moment.
stellar_ball 30th-Jun-2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
As funny as this line was, it didn't make sense to me. Sure, he's *technically* 90 some years old, but it's not like he actually lived all those 90 years, so why would he act like a senior citizen?
masterofmystery 30th-Jun-2014 02:08 pm (UTC)
i don't think it's so much that he's acting like an old person than someone who's still sorta stuck with a 1940's mentality
wauwy 30th-Jun-2014 06:23 pm (UTC)
They just wanted to reference the comics where he calls ppl "son" and "soldier" all the time. Ofc in the comics he's be superheroing for 50 years, but w/e

Cap is intrinsically everyone's dad.
hello_samm 30th-Jun-2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
lol would be so perfect if it was iron man saying this
misscrystal25 30th-Jun-2014 04:25 pm (UTC)
God what an annoying, pedantic priss.
noneformethanx 30th-Jun-2014 02:02 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT
letitrainblue 30th-Jun-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
:(
andie_pants 30th-Jun-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
yikes :/
mylittlerants 30th-Jun-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
stupid boy
nanacon 30th-Jun-2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
Ot, but I could only hunk of Kelly and OMG shoes. "Stupid boy..."
royan_rawss 30th-Jun-2014 03:25 pm (UTC)
Ha, me too.
emmy0001 30th-Jun-2014 03:39 pm (UTC)


such a lq gif, lol.
pillsburydoughb 30th-Jun-2014 03:51 pm (UTC)
ily for this.
duckyduck92 30th-Jun-2014 04:06 pm (UTC)
OMG YASSS
arnaudian 30th-Jun-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
this is really sad
klutzy_girl 30th-Jun-2014 02:03 pm (UTC)
I really hope RDJ gets him the help he needs.
xcollsangelx 30th-Jun-2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
Yikes.

kachna_junior 30th-Jun-2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
oh boy
stephaniebrown 30th-Jun-2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
shit, can you even imagine the conversation rdj had with him afterwards?
nermal_kat 30th-Jun-2014 04:28 pm (UTC)
something like "hey son can I get a bump?"
myhipusername 30th-Jun-2014 05:33 pm (UTC)
ikr? you know rdj would not be allowing this if he wouldve known about it


didnt he get mad when he found out that indio smoked weed or was that just some rumor
firefox1490 30th-Jun-2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
Well that's gonna be a fun cconversation to have. And by fun I mean super painful for everyone.
sarahsr 30th-Jun-2014 02:11 pm (UTC)
So awkward
hello_samm 30th-Jun-2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
i started coming here when i was that age lol but i do always assume that most, if not all, users on here are over 18.
chaoticatmost 30th-Jun-2014 04:31 pm (UTC)
I'd say the majority but not all are 18+
deathbyrandom 30th-Jun-2014 05:07 pm (UTC)
such a strange time
rainbowtomatoe 30th-Jun-2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
lol that was my first thought upon seeing this.
myhipusername 30th-Jun-2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
lmao
shepherds 30th-Jun-2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
lmao i remember the countdown to his 18th bday
kukamine 30th-Jun-2014 06:19 pm (UTC)
ew, how quizblorg of them
amber_protocol 30th-Jun-2014 10:37 pm (UTC)
Really? Where's a pic of him from then, he looks 12 in the pic in the post.
banana68 30th-Jun-2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
very sad. i feel so bad for indio; he dad really wasn't well when indio was a child. i wonder if in some way this is him pleading for his dad to take care of him. rrobert downey is so busy with his new baby and career now
ilylykewoah 30th-Jun-2014 02:08 pm (UTC)
:( this is a really sad situation all around.
wishfulsinfulx 30th-Jun-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
lol this speculation is too much.. maybe he's just 20 fuckin years old and acting like an idiot.
theactualworst 30th-Jun-2014 02:52 pm (UTC)
Lmao seriously. Coke is as common as weed where I live but not everyone is a hopeless addict.
maebytonight1 30th-Jun-2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
Exactly. And I'm pretty sure he wasn't trying to get arrested for it lol.
banana68 30th-Jun-2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
well he's been in rehab before so i don't think this is just fucking around. and his dad was a big time addict so srsly you're dumb
drunkenchipmunk 30th-Jun-2014 03:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your sanity.
snoozeen 30th-Jun-2014 03:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I generally agree with you although I will say that when RDJ started talking about he and Susan having a baby, he mentioned that he hoped to have a girl so Indio never felt replaced. So even if I don't necessarily think Indio is thinking this, it wouldn't surprise me if RDJ is.
bemythugtonight 30th-Jun-2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
this has to be rough for him. he beat his own demons years ago and now his own son is into it =/ i hope his son gets help
mend 30th-Jun-2014 02:06 pm (UTC)
uh oh
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 10:47 am GMT.