ONTD

10:50 pm - 06/27/2014

Honey I Shrunk the Kids Turns 25: One Of It's Stars Remembers Film!



25 years ago today, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids became an unexpected hit for Disney, as families flooded the theaters to see what happened after a group of neighborhood kids were blasted by a shrinking ray and left to fend for themselves in their suddenly-dangerous backyard.

Starring Rick Moranis and young actors like Thomas Brown, Amy O'Neill, Jared Rushton and Robert Oliveri, the flick was a massive success when it was first released, spawning two sequels, a TV series and an attraction at Walt Disney World's Hollywood Studios.

To help celebrate the milestone anniversary, toofab's Brian Particelli sat down with Thomas Brown, who played the slightly short, but totally dreamy, boy next door Russ Thompson Jr.

Now 41, the actor opened up about working on the film in his teens - describing the crazy conditions shooting in Mexico City, his favorite moment to film on the giant set and revealing one secret we've ALWAYS been curious about: What was the giant cookie made out of?!

These days, Thomas is living happily with his wife of 23 years and their children in California. He continues to act and will star in director Glenn Withrow's The Firemen later this year. He tells us he's also preparing to direct his first film too -- and is "looking forward to the next 20, 30 years of my life."





Find out what happened to the rest of the cast, with tales varying from success to tragedy.








Rick Moranis (Wayne Szalinski) He is also known for roles in “Ghostbusters” and “The Flintstones.” He stepped away from acting a couple years after his wife passed away from cancer to focus on his family, but has since released 2 comedy albums.








Marcia Strassman (Diane Szalinski): Most known for her role on "Welcome Back Kotter," Strassman returned for "Honey, I Blew Up the Kid" and starred on the "Tremors" TV show. In 2007, she was diagnosed with breast cancer, but considers herself a "cancer warrior."








my O'Neill (Amy Szalinski): After the film, she appeared in many televisions shows such as “Murder She Wrote” and "Star Trek: The Next Generation." According to costar Thomas Wilson, she's currently a traveling circus performer.








Robert Oliveri (Nick Szalinski): He later appeared in "Edward Scissorhands” and reprised his role in "Honey, I Blew Up the Kid." He retired from acting shortly after and lives in Florida with his wife and children. He hasn't been seen in public for years.








Thomas Wilson Brown (Russ Thompson, Jr.): A former child star for his role in "Silverado," Thomas later starred on "Knott's Landing" and is prepping to direct his first film. He currently lives in California with his wife and three kids.








Jared Rushton (Ron Thompson): Jared later starred in "Pet Sematary Two" and "A Cry In the Wild." He went on to play guitar and sing for bands Withdrawal, Goobye Effect and Deal by Dusk. His most recent photo is from 2006.








Kristine Sutherland (Mae Thompson): Sutherland is most well-known for her role as Joyce Summers on “Buffy the Vampire Slayer.” She recently took an interest in photography and opened her own studio. She also appeared on "The Following."








Matt Frewer (Russ Thompson, Sr.): Matt later played Moloch in the film adaptation of “Watchmen.” he also appeared on "Eureka," "Falling Skies" and played Dr. Aldous Leekie on "Orphan Black."








Carl Steven (Tommy): Carl later played Young Spock in "Star Trek III: The Search for Spock" and voiced Fred on "A Pup Named Scooby Doo." He died of a heroin overdose in 2011, while serving a 13 year prison sentence for robbery. He left behind a son.






TooFab
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
angi_is_altered 28th-Jun-2014 04:03 am (UTC)
I just showed my kids this movie a couple weeks ago and they loved it.
zyuranger 28th-Jun-2014 04:04 am (UTC)
I love this scene and song.



Edited at 2014-06-28 04:04 am (UTC)
faunyoudork 28th-Jun-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
i get this song and scene stuck in my head randomly every once in a while
especially the hair flipping part at the end there

best
anna_drenxavier 28th-Jun-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
LMAO I love everything about that scene.
barbie826 28th-Jun-2014 04:29 am (UTC)
Yes to her hair flips.
deceitful 28th-Jun-2014 04:39 am (UTC)
yess
missyxxmisch 28th-Jun-2014 09:10 am (UTC)
man, I lived for that romance in the movie when I was younger. "romance"
natih 28th-Jun-2014 02:17 pm (UTC)
I shipped this sooo hard...even if I didnt know what shipping was lol
rakugaking 28th-Jun-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
The Ant scene ;_;
zyuranger 28th-Jun-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
It made me so sad as a kid.
goldengal1193 28th-Jun-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
awww :(
miss_cassie 28th-Jun-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
don't even bring that up.

fucking scorpion mother fucker.
wauwy 28th-Jun-2014 05:05 am (UTC)
mte
lpbrowncoat 28th-Jun-2014 07:04 am (UTC)
MTE
korralin 28th-Jun-2014 04:34 am (UTC)
I'll just die now
squirrelsarerad 28th-Jun-2014 04:36 am (UTC)
ugh ikr...the emotions were real
violue 28th-Jun-2014 06:23 am (UTC)
I can't believe how traumatic it was witnessing the death of a fucking pretend ANT.
saltyliquorice 28th-Jun-2014 06:41 am (UTC)
as soon as i saw this headline i thought about this.

still traumatized, obviously. :(

Edited at 2014-06-28 06:41 am (UTC)
deadendqueen16 28th-Jun-2014 05:19 pm (UTC)
Always the first thing I think of with this movie :'(
kashyyyk 28th-Jun-2014 04:05 am (UTC)
omg i had a huge crush on russ
kidviciousdonna 28th-Jun-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
same....he's still cute
georgie_georgie 28th-Jun-2014 04:19 am (UTC)
same.
zyuranger 28th-Jun-2014 04:28 am (UTC)
Same. He doesn't look that bad now either.
anna_drenxavier 28th-Jun-2014 04:35 am (UTC)
I always thought he was dopey looking, but my friend LOVED him. When we played house, she'd pretend like he was her husband, and that her name was Amy.

His eye color is amaaaazing in that recent photo, tho, dang.
ludmi_83 28th-Jun-2014 04:57 am (UTC)
same
anconeous 28th-Jun-2014 05:20 am (UTC)
Me too
ayajedi 28th-Jun-2014 08:18 am (UTC)
I did too
natih 28th-Jun-2014 02:18 pm (UTC)
me too, he was soo cute
isthisdesire 28th-Jun-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
Thomas looks like knife play is the only thing that'll get him hot. He's got creeper eyes.
war_machine_rox 28th-Jun-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
The scene with the ant fighting whatever it was it fought to save the kids or whatever scared the crap out of me as a kid.

Actually I think this whole movie pretty much did :/

But I watched it all the time.

The scene where they found the giant marshmallow/cookie whatever was my dream.
faunyoudork 28th-Jun-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
war_machine_rox 28th-Jun-2014 04:20 am (UTC)
Yes!


I was so jealous omg
onhold4u 28th-Jun-2014 04:06 am (UTC)
that last one was a bit of a dramatic turn
passerine 28th-Jun-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
I was reading it like "aw that's cute... WAIT WHAT OMG". Not expecting that at all.
goldengal1193 28th-Jun-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
I was so jealous of them because of that big ass oatmeal cream pie or whatever it was. I wanted to eat it sooooo bad.



This is what happens when you're deprived of junk food as a child.
wauwy 28th-Jun-2014 04:16 am (UTC)
omg same.
magwildwood 28th-Jun-2014 04:18 am (UTC)
Everyone wanted to eat it. It's like the cartoon pizza in ninja turtles. It always looks so much better on tv.
devourlove 28th-Jun-2014 04:26 am (UTC)
the pizza in a goofy movie was particularly upsetting

anna_drenxavier 28th-Jun-2014 04:08 am (UTC)
OMG YESSSSS!!! My friends and I used to watch the mouth-to-mouth scene over and over again.
war_machine_rox 28th-Jun-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
Also

I don't like that a majority of my childhood is now in it's twenties and oblig I feel old comment.

Them sleeping in that Lego was awesome tho.
yuppielawyer 28th-Jun-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
*Its

/pet peeve
shouldbegood 28th-Jun-2014 06:31 am (UTC)
lol yasss my eye was twitching at that too
wauwy 28th-Jun-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
I GET IT

FRENCH CLASS!
theblackwidow 28th-Jun-2014 04:09 am (UTC)
The Honey I Shrunk the Audience thing at Disneyworld scared me so much as a kid
isntdaveone 28th-Jun-2014 04:12 am (UTC)
theblackwidow 28th-Jun-2014 04:14 am (UTC)
Not in 3D so the snake doesn't jump out at me
galaxized 28th-Jun-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
lmao ikr. i flipped my shit at the part where the mice feathers tickled my feet
pantless_deacon 28th-Jun-2014 07:30 am (UTC)
I've never been, but when my sister and her kids went she literally pissed herself when they blew to air to simulate something crawling up your leg.
onhold4u 28th-Jun-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
i secretly really liked honey we shrunk ourselves tbh
magwildwood 28th-Jun-2014 04:11 am (UTC)
Me too. It was one of my favorite VHS tapes to watch when I was sick
isntdaveone 28th-Jun-2014 04:15 am (UTC)
barbie826 28th-Jun-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
That's the first one I ever saw when I was little.
mana_runigha 28th-Jun-2014 04:34 am (UTC)
I honestly love it and young Mila Kunis
littlebones 28th-Jun-2014 04:52 am (UTC)
me too, i think i prefer it over kids
ludmi_83 28th-Jun-2014 05:03 am (UTC)
i love it too
_scarlett_icons 28th-Jun-2014 05:15 am (UTC)
I like it better than the others
acidrain0789 28th-Jun-2014 06:03 am (UTC)
I actually like it better lol
zminotaur 28th-Jun-2014 03:37 pm (UTC)
me 2


I mean it taught me that bananas are a source of potassium

hrhobo 29th-Jun-2014 03:36 am (UTC)
me too!
kidviciousdonna 28th-Jun-2014 04:10 am (UTC)
the lawnmower scene is SO stressful to watch. did anyone used to watch the tv show?

Edited at 2014-06-28 04:11 am (UTC)
isntdaveone 28th-Jun-2014 04:14 am (UTC)





zyuranger 28th-Jun-2014 04:17 am (UTC)
I watched the show, but I remember nothing about it.
isntdaveone 28th-Jun-2014 04:23 am (UTC)
barbie826 28th-Jun-2014 04:24 am (UTC)
Yeah somewhat when it came on Disney.
saintvlas22 28th-Jun-2014 04:26 am (UTC)
I remember the asshole boss, and the episode where the teen daughter meets Morpheus and goes into people's dreams via being black and white. Also, the episode with witches.
mana_runigha 28th-Jun-2014 04:35 am (UTC)
It was so cheesy but yeah. I really remember when the daughter and her bitchy friend/peer were turned into mermaids
korralin 28th-Jun-2014 04:38 am (UTC)
the tv show was THE shit omg I loved it so much
siabean 28th-Jun-2014 04:48 am (UTC)
I loved watching that show.
kobewife1 28th-Jun-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
Yep, I would watch all the time.
thatshot 28th-Jun-2014 06:04 am (UTC)
I did. Back when Thomas Decker wasn't a total weirdo.
fwee_prower 28th-Jun-2014 08:27 am (UTC)
I fucking LOVED the tv show. it became it's own universe and it was everything. al the supporting characters and side characters were amazing.
marzipanism 28th-Jun-2014 01:21 pm (UTC)
the tv show >>> the movie (because I saw it first) plus bb Thomas Dekker, aww
jediknightmuse 30th-Jun-2014 12:49 am (UTC)
I vaguely remember it! I'd watch it out of boredom, haha.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 31st 2014, 1:06 pm GMT.